Title: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MANAGEMENT FOR SUSTAINABILITY AND COST OF CAPITAL OF FIRMS LISTED ON THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND : SET 100
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดการเพื่อความยั่งยืนและต้นทุนเงินทุนของบริษัท    จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยกลุ่มดัชนี SET 100
Authors: Pakanang Junthorn
ภคนางค์ จันทร
Chaiyot Sumritsakun
ชัยยศ สัมฤทธิ์สกุล
Maejo University
Chaiyot Sumritsakun
ชัยยศ สัมฤทธิ์สกุล
chaiyot_s@mju.ac.th
chaiyot_s@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การจัดการเพื่อความยั่งยืน
ต้นทุนเงินทุน
Management for Sustainability
Cost of Capital
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to study the relationship between management  for sustainability and cost of capital of 220 companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand, SET100, from 2017 to 2019. The study of sustainability management was measured by using the award level of the sustainability report. Collected data from the company report that received the SET SUSTAINABILITY AWARDS (SET Sustainable Capital Market Development) and the list of sustainable stock companies - THAILAND SUSTAINABILITY INVESTMENT ( THSI). The cost of capital will use the weighted average cost of capital (WACC) formula as a measure. Sustainability Awards of Honor award, given a level of 5 points, found that there were 15 companies, accounted for 6.80 percent. Best Sustainability Awards, given a level of 4 points, found that there were 10 companies, accounted for 4.50 percent. Highly Commended in Sustainability Awards, given a level of 3 points, found that there were 11 companies, accounted for 5.00 percent. Rising Star Awards, given a level of 2 points, found that there were 8 companies, accounted for 3.60 percent. Listed in THIS (Thailand Sustainability Investment) given a level of 1 points, it was found that there were 53 companies, accounted for 24.20 percent. And there is no list in THIS (Thailand Sustainability Investment) given a level of 0 points. It was found that there were 123 companies accounted for 55.90 percent.The study found that management for sustainability was not correlated with cost of capital. The study found that investors were not interested in sustainability reporting awards being used to make investment decisions and it did not contribute to the lower cost of capital. Financial institutions or creditors may be consider granting credit based on performance.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดการเพื่อความยั่งยืนและต้นทุนเงินทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย SET100 ในปี พ.ศ.2560 ถึง ปี 2562 จำนวนบริษัททั้งหมด 220 บริษัท โดยการศึกษาการจัดการเพื่อความยั่งยืนวัดค่าโดยการใช้ระดับรางวัลของรายงานความยั่งยืนเก็บข้อมูลจากรายงานบริษัทที่ได้รับรางวัล SET SUSTAINABILITY AWARDS (SET Sustainable Capital Market Development) และข้อมูลรายชื่อบริษัทหุ้นยั่งยืน - THAILAND SUSTAINABILITY INVESTMENT (THSI)  ส่วนต้นทุนเงินทุนจะใช้สูตรคำนวณของต้นทุนเงินทุนถัวเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนัก (Weighted Average Cost of Capital : WACC) มาเป็นตัววัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทที่ได้รับรางวัล Sustainability Awards of Honor โดยให้ระดับที่ 5 คะแนน พบว่า มีบริษัทจำนวน 15 บริษัท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.80  รางวัล Best Sustainability Awards โดยให้ระดับที่ 4 คะแนน พบว่า มีบริษัทจำนวน 10 บริษัท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.50 รางวัล Highly Commended in Sustainability Awards โดยให้ระดับที่ 3 คะแนน พบว่า มีบริษัทจำนวน 11 บริษัท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 5.00 รางวัล Rising Star Awards โดยให้ระดับที่ 2 คะแนน พบว่า มีบริษัทจำนวน 8  บริษัท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 3.60 มีรายชื่อใน THIS (Thailand  Sustainability Investment) โดยให้ระดับที่ 1 คะแนน พบว่า มีบริษัทจำนวน 53 บริษัท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 24.20 และไม่มีรายชื่อใน THIS (Thailand  Sustainability Investment) โดยให้ระดับที่ 0 คะแนน พบว่า มีบริษัทจำนวน 123 บริษัท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 55.90  ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดการเพื่อความนั่งยืนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนเงินทุน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่านักลงทุนไม่ได้ให้ความสนใจในด้านของรางวัลรายงานความยั่งยืนในการใช้เพื่อตัดสินใจในด้านของการลงทุนและก็ไม่ได้มีส่วนทำให้ต้นทุนของเงินทุนที่ลดลง ส่วนสถาบันทางการเงินหรือเจ้าหนี้อาจพิจารณาการให้สินเชื่อจากผลการดำเนินงาน หลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกัน หรือความสามารในการชำระหนี้มากกว่า
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1655