Title: INTERNAL CONTROL DISCLOSURE AND EARNINGS MANAGEMENT OF COMPANIES LISTED IN THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND
การเปิดเผยข้อมูลการควบคุมภายในกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Authors: Sukanya Kiriyadee
สุกัญญา กิริยาดี
Ratchaneeya Bangmek
รัชนียา บังเมฆ
Maejo University
Ratchaneeya Bangmek
รัชนียา บังเมฆ
ratchaneeya@mju.ac.th
ratchaneeya@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การเปิดเผยข้อมูล, การควบคุมภายใน, การจัดการกำไร
Information Disclosure
Internal Control
Earnings Management
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of the research was to study the relationship between internal control disclosure and the earnings management practice employed by companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Data of 290 companies were acquired in 2018 to assess the internal control system of firms according to the framework provided by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Thailand. Basing on the model of Yoon, Miller, and Jiraporn (2006), the gross accrual earnings management variable was measured based on the discretion of executives. The multiple regression analysis was utilized. The result from hypothesis testing found that internal control disclosure level of firms is not associated with earnings management. The finding revealed that internal control disclosure is not related with earnings management practice employed by companies. This research benefits stakeholders as it can be used as guidance in decision marking regarding the internal control system and in improving the corporate governance processes of firms.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยข้อมูลการควบคุมภายในกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในปี พ.ศ. 2561 จำนวน 290 บริษัท โดยศึกษาการเปิดเผยข้อมูลการควบคุมภายในที่วัดค่าโดยใช้ดัชนีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลการควบคุมภายในจากแบบประเมินความเพียงพอของระบบการควบคุมภายในตามกรอบของสำนักคณะกรรมการตลาดกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2557 ประมาณค่าตัวแปรการจัดการกำไรจากรายการคงค้างรวมที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร โดยใช้โมเดล Yoon, Miller and Jiraporn (2006) ทดสอบสมมุติฐานการวิจัยโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยพบว่าการเปิดเผยข้อมูลการควบคุมภายในไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการจัดการกำไร แสดงว่า กิจการที่เปิดเผยข้อมูลการควบคุมภายในไม่ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการจัดการกำไรของกิจการ  ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในการนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลการควบคุมภายใน และพัฒนาระบบการกำกับดูแลกิจการของบริษัทได้ในอนาคต
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1656