Title: TEAK POTENTIAL HABITAT CLASSIFICATION AT THE NAWAMINTHARARAJINI TEAK ROYAL PROJECT, MAE HONG SON PROVINCE WITH GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS
การจำแนกศักยภาพ ถิ่นที่ขึ้นของไม้สัก (Tectona grandis L.f.) ในธรรมชาติบริเวณป่าสักนวมินทรราชินี จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์
Authors: Tin Wongrinyong
ติณณ์ วงรินยอง
Torlarp Kamyo
ต่อลาภ คำโย
Maejo University
Torlarp Kamyo
ต่อลาภ คำโย
torlarp@mju.ac.th
torlarp@mju.ac.th
Keywords: แบบจำลองแมกซ์เซน
ถิ่นอาศัย
ไม้สัก
จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน
Maximum Entropy Modeling
Habitat Suitability
Teak
Mae Hong Son province
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The study on Teak potential habitat classification at The Nawaminthararajini Teak Royal Project with Geographic Information Systems Mae Hong Son Province. The objectives of the stady was 1) to identify plant community characteristics 2) to identify the relationship model between some environmental factors with an appearance ofTectona grandis and 3) to investigate of geographic information systems for natural potential site identification ofTectona grandis. The result showed that Tectona grandis occupied in the Mixed deciduous forest were 54 species 50 genus and 28 families. Presented the species diversity of Shannon–Weiner index was 3.08. The important value index, followed by Tectona grandis, Shorea obtusa, Xylia xylocarpa, Pterospermum acerifolium and Terminalia alata at the IVI of 99.06, 26.35, 14.52, 14.48 and 14.08 respectively. The cluster analysis showed 3 subcommunity: Low Forset (LF), Medium Forest (MF) and High Forest (HF). The environmental factors with statistical significant indicated that the distance water, elevation and mean annual temperature. The relationship Maximum Entropy model at the AUC of 0.919 the most significant factors are including slope and precipitation in the driest month. The areas of natural potential site identification forTectona grandis in Mae Hong Son Province has shown the Least suitable, Low suitable, Medium suitable and High suitable at 64.42, 21.97, 9.74 and 3.38 %, respectively. This finding can be applied to the Teak restoration management plan in these areas to increase the teak population in nature forest, in addition, the protected plan also can be promoted with high capacity management.
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง การจำแนกศักยภาพ ถิ่นที่ขึ้นของไม้สัก (Tectona grandis L.f.) ในธรรมชาติบริเวณป่าสักนวมินทรราชินี จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสังคมพืชในธรรมชาติ 2) เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยแวดล้อมกับการปรากฏของไม้สัก และ 3) เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์จำแนกศักยภาพความเหมาะสมต่อถิ่นที่ขึ้นของไม้สัก พบว่า สังคมพืชของไม้สักมีการกระจายตัวอยู่ในป่าเบญจพรรณ พบจำนวนชนิดของไม้ใหญ่ 54 ชนิด 50 สกุล 28 วงศ์ มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย 3.08 ไม้ดัชนีความสำคัญสูงที่สุด คือ สัก (Tectona grandis) เต็ง (Shorea obtusa) แดง (Xylia xylocarpa) ปอหูช้าง (Pterospermum acerifolium) และรกฟ้า (Terminalia alata) มีค่า 99.06, 26.35, 14.52, 14.48 และ 14.08 ตามลำดับ จัดกลุ่ม 3 สังคมพืชย่อย ได้แก่ สังคมเชิงเขา สังคมพืชกลางเขา และสังคมพืชยอดเขา ปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่มีความสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ระยะห่างจากแหล่งน้ำ ความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลปานกลาง และอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยรายปี จากการสร้างแบบจำลอง Maximum Entropy model พบค่า AUC มีค่า 0.919 ปัจจัยสำคัญมากที่มีผลต่อถิ่นที่ขึ้นของไม้สัก ได้แก่ ความลาดชัน และปริมาณน้ำฝนในเดือนที่ฝนแล้งมากที่สุด การจำแนกศักยภาพถิ่นที่ขึ้นของไม้สักธรรมชาติ จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน พบว่าพื้นที่ความเหมาะสมต่ำที่สุด ต่ำ ปานกลาง และสูง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.42, 21.97, 9.74 และ 3.38 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแผนจัดการปลูกฟื้นฟูไม้สักในพื้นที่เหมาะสมสูงตามธรรมชาติเพื่อเพิ่มเติมประชากรไม้สัก รวมไปจนถึงการวางแผนการป้องกันพื้นที่ที่มีไม้สักได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1668