Title: THE POTENTIAL STUDY OF ENERGY MANAGEMENT IN ACADEMIC BUILDING BY ISO 50001 STANDARD INTEGRATED WITH THAI GREEN BUILDING CERTIFICATE
การศึกษาศักยภาพการจัดการพลังงานในอาคารเรียนโดยใช้ระบบ ISO 50001 ร่วมกับมาตรฐานอาคารเขียวไทย
Authors: Songpob Pasvorarotkool
ทรงภพ ภาสวรโรจน์กุล
Sulaksana Mongkon
สุลักษณา มงคล
Maejo University
Sulaksana Mongkon
สุลักษณา มงคล
sulaksana@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ระบบการจัดการพลังงาน
ISO 50001:2011
เกณฑ์การประเมินความยั่งยืนทางพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมไทย
Energy Management System
ISO 50001:2011
Thai’s Rating of Energy and Environmental Sustainability
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research study has assessed energy management capabilities in academic building using the ISO 50001 energy management system in conjunction with the Thai Green Building Standard (TREES) in Category 4: Energy and Atmosphere (EA). The evaluation focused on two subtopics within the EA Credit criteria, namely EA Credit 2: Renewable Energy Use and EA Credit 4: Non-Destructive Refrigerants in Air Conditioning Systems. The aim was to identify strategies and measures for promoting energy efficiency in academic building through internal building enhancements. This study was conducted within the Faculty of Animal Science and Technology. From the results of the study of the ISO 50001 energy management system, the total electricity consumption was found to be 308,268.72 kWh/year. When calculated as the Energy Utilization Index (EUI) for Faculty of Animal Science and Technology building, it was determined to be 24.99 kWh/m2•year for the baseline year, which is 2562. By implementing energy management measures according to the analysis of ISO 50015 criteria, such measures include reducing the number of lamps within the building for rooms that exceed the standard brightness level (LUX), replacing high-efficiency light bulbs, replacing to high-efficiency air conditioning systems, and replacing air exhaust fans with high-efficiency motorized fans. These measures would result in energy savings of 53,832.48 kWh/year, equivalent to cost savings of 208,870.02 Baht/year. Regarding the evaluation according to the criteria of Thailand's Energy and Environmental Sustainability Assessment (TREES) in EA Credit 2: Renewable Energy Use, a recommendation was made to install a solar photovoltaic system in the form of an On-Grid System. This system would generate electricity directly into the grid with a total installed capacity of 231 kW. The solar energy system would be able to produce 378.22 MWh/year of electrical energy, resulting in energy cost savings of 1,467,493.60 Baht/year. Additionally, a biogas production system was proposed based on the amount of wastewater in the pig farm, with a daily production capacity of 47.25 m3/day. This biogas production system would be capable of generating 136.43 m3/day of biogas. If water is supplied for the system, it would be able to produce 24.55 MWh/day of electrical energy. In the analysis of refrigerant usage according to EA Credit 4, it was found that the building utilized R-22 refrigerant at a 100% rate. In the year 2562, a total of 185.51 kg of refrigerant was released from the building, resulting in a Carbon Footprint value of 335,773.10 kgCO2/year due to the leakage of R-22 refrigerant. By replacing the air conditioning systems that use R-22 refrigerant with systems using R-32 refrigerant, which has a higher Global Warming Potential (GWP), it would be possible to reduce the Carbon Footprint by 64,592.05 kgCO2, equivalent to 19.24% of the total refrigerant leakage. Based on the study of energy management potential in educational buildings using ISO 50001 standard in conjunction with Thailand's Green Building Standard (TREES), if applied in actual operations, there is a possibility of conserving energy and managing the environment in a systematic and efficient manner. This would result in a total energy savings of 456,839 kWh/year, equivalent to 1,772,535.32 Baht/year in cost savings. Furthermore, it would also lead to a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions, specifically a decrease of 265,925.98 kgCO2/year, attributed to the energy savings achieved.
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาศักยภาพของการจัดการพลังงานในอาคารสถานศึกษาโดยใช้ ระบบการจัดการพลังงานมาตรฐาน ISO 50001 ร่วมกับมาตรฐานอาคารเขียวไทย TREES ในหมวดที่ 4 พลังงานและบรรยากาศ (Energy and Atmosphere: EA) โดยได้ทำการประเมินเกณฑ์ EA Credit ประกอบด้วย 2 หัวข้อย่อย ได้แก่ EA Credit 2 การใช้พลังงานทดแทน และ EA Credit 4 สารทำความเย็นในระบบปรับอากาศที่ไม่ทำลายชั้นบรรยากาศ เพื่อหาแนวทางและมาตรการการจัด การพลังงานเพื่อส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในอาคารสถานศึกษาผ่านอาคารภายในพื้นที่ คณะสัตวศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี จากผลการการศึกษาระบบการจัดการพลังงานมาตรฐาน ISO 50001 มีการใช้พลังงาน ไฟฟ้ารวม 308,268.72 kWh/year เมื่อคิดเป็นค่า Energy Utilization Index (EUI) ของอาคารสัตวศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี พบว่า ในปีฐานที่พิจารณา คือ ปี 2562 มีค่าเท่ากับ 24.99 kWh/m2•year หากมีการจัดการพลังงานโดยดำเนินมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานตามการวิเคราะห์ของเกณฑ์ ISO 50015 ได้แก่ มาตรการการลดหลอดภายในอาคารสำหรับห้องที่มีค่ามาตรฐานความส่องสว่าง (LUX) สูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน มาตรการเปลี่ยนหลอดไฟประสิทธิภาพสูง มาตรการเปลี่ยนเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วนเป็นเครื่องปรับอากาศประสิทธิภาพสูง และมาตรการเปลี่ยนพัดลมระบายอากาศเป็นพัดลมระบายอากาศมอเตอร์ประสิทธิภาพสูง เป็นต้น ซึ่งจะสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ 53,832.48 kWh/year หรือคิดเป็นผลประหยัดได้ 208,870.02 Baht/year สำหรับผลการประเมินตามเกณฑ์การประเมินความยั่งยืนทางพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมไทย (TREES) ในเกณฑ์ EA Credit 2 การใช้พลังงานทดแทน ได้เสนอแนะการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์โดยออกแบบระบบเป็นแบบ On Grid System คือ ผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าเข้าสู่โหลดใช้งานโดยตรงกำลังการผลิตรวม 231 kW โดยระบบผลิตพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์จะสามารถผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้ 378.22 MWh/year มีผลประหยัดจากค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้า 1,467,493.60 Baht/year และระบบการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากปริมาณน้ำเสียในฟาร์มสุกร 47.25 m3/day จะสามารถผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพได้เท่ากับ 136.43 m3/day หากมีการน้ำมาใช้จะสามารถผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้เท่ากับ 24.55 MWh/day สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์การใช้สารทำความเย็นตามเกณฑ์ EA Credit 4 พบว่า อาคารมีการใช้สารทำความเย็น R-22 คิดเป็น 100% โดยในปี 2562 มีการปลดปล่อยสารทำความเย็นในอาคารทั้งหมด 185.51 kg ค่า Carbon Footprint จากการรั่วไหลของสารทำความเย็นชนิด R-22 เท่ากับ 335,773.10 kgCO2/year จากมาตรการเปลี่ยนเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ใช้สารทำความเย็นชนิด R-32 ที่ทดแทนสารทำความเย็นที่มีค่า Global Warming Potential (GWP) สูง จะสามารถลดการปล่อย Carbon Footprint เท่ากับ 64,592.05 kgCO2 คิดเป็น 19.24% ของการรั่วไหลของสารทำความเย็นทั้งหมด จากผลการศึกษาศักยภาพของการจัดการพลังงานในอาคารสถานศึกษาโดยใช้ระบบการจัดการพลังงานมาตรฐาน ISO 50001 ร่วมกับมาตรฐานอาคารเขียวไทย TREES หากนำไปใช้ในการดำเนินงานจริงจะมีความเป็นไปได้ในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมในอาคารอย่างเป็นระบบ จะส่งผลให้เกิดผลประหยัดด้านพลังงานรวม 456,839 kWh/year คิดเป็นเงิน 1,772,535.32 Bath/year และจะสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากผลประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้า 265,925.98 kgCO2/year
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1677