Title: PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC THERMAL HYBRID SYSTEM COMBINED WITH PARABOLIC TROUGH
การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ร่วมกับรางรวมแสงพาราโบลิก
Authors: Punchana Yalasri
พันชนะ ยาละศรี
Sarawut Polvongsri
สราวุธ พลวงษ์ศรี
Maejo University
Sarawut Polvongsri
สราวุธ พลวงษ์ศรี
sarawut_p@mju.ac.th
sarawut_p@mju.ac.th
Keywords: สมรรถนะรางรวมแสงพาราโบลิก
เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
แผงผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Performance Palabolic trough
Solar cell
Photovoltaic/Thermal
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was to evaluate the performance of the solar photovoltaic thermal hybrid system combined with parabolic trough which has the area of 2.14 × 2.4 m2 and a focal length of 60 cm 3 crystalline silicon solar panels connected in parallel with the total area of 0.335×1.989 m2 were attached to the parabolic trough. Three solar panels can generate the total maximum power of 90 Wp The cooling water box was installed at the back side of the solar panel in order to dissipate heat and a water pump was used to circulate the cooling water to a 200 L hot water storage tank. In the experiment, the heights of the trough were adjusted be 50 cm, 55 cm and 60 cm while the flowrate of cooling water were varied from 5-15 LPM with 5 LPM interval. The optimum height and flow rate will be determined in order to obtain the system maximum efficiency. From the experiment, it was found that the highest system efficiency of 21.67% was obtained when the trough was positioned at 55 cm and the water flowrate was adjusted to be 15 LPM. The value is 2.4 times higher than that without parabolic trough and cooling systems. the system produced hot water with a maximum temperature of 60.55 ᵒC. In addition, a mathematical model was created to predict the amount of electrical and thermal energy generated throughout the year. It was found that the system can generate the electricity and heat equivalent to 1,149.21 kWh/Year or equal to 4,976.09 Baht/Year. The system offered the payback period of 11.39 years.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับรางรวมแสงพาราโบลิกที่มีพื้นที่รับรังสีขนาด 2.14×2.4 m2 ระดับความสูงจุดโฟกัส 60 cm  และใช้แผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดซิลิกอนผลึกรวมจำนวน 3 แผง เป็นเป้ารับรังสีอาทิตย์ ขนาดพื้นที่รับรังสีรวมเท่ากับ 0.335×1.989 m2 เชื่อมต่อกันแบบขนานทางไฟฟ้า กำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดรวม 90 Wp ติดตั้งกล่องน้ำระบายความร้อนบริเวณด้านหลังของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์และใช้ปั๊มน้ำในการหมุนเวียนน้ำระบายความร้อนไปยังถังเก็บน้ำร้อนขนาด 200 L ในการทดลองได้ทำการปรับระดับความสูงของเป้ารับรังสีอาทิตย์ 50 cm 55 cm และ 60 cm ตามลำดับ และปรับอัตราการไหลน้ำระบายความร้อน 5 LPM 10 LPM และ 15 LPM ตามลำดับ เพื่อหาระดับความสูงของเป้ารับรังสีอาทิตย์และอัตราการไหลของน้ำระบายความร้อนที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับรางรวมแสงพาราโบลิกมีค่าสูงที่สุด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ระดับความสูงของเป้ารับรังสีอาทิตย์ 55 cm อัตราการไหลของน้ำระบายความร้อน 15 LPM  และปริมาณของน้ำภายในถังเก็บน้ำร้อน 200 L สามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพรวมของระบบได้สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 21.67 % ซึ่งสูงกว่าประสิทธิภาพของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ไม่มีการติดตั้งร่วมกับรางรวมแสงพาราโบลิกและระบบระบายความร้อน ถึง 2.4 เท่า และเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองระบบสามารถผลิตน้ำร้อนได้อุณหภูมิสูงสุด 60.55 ᵒC นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ทำนายกำลังการผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าและความร้อนของระบบตลอดทั้งปี พบว่าระบบสามารถผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าและความร้อนสุทธิเมื่อคิดเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าเทียบเท่า เท่ากับ 1,149.21 kWh/year หรือเท่ากับ 4,976.09 Baht/year และเมื่อวิเคราะห์เศรษฐศาสตร์ของระบบมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนของระบบเท่ากับ 11.39 ปี
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1678