Title: POTENTIAL STUDY OF SEMI-TRANSPARENT SOLAR PV ELECTRICITY GENERATION SYSTEM FOR GREENHOUSE
การศึกษาศักยภาพระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกึ่งโปร่งใส สำหรับโรงเรือนปลูกพืช
Authors: Tadam Vongpanya
Tadam Vongpanya
Sarawut Polvongsri
สราวุธ พลวงษ์ศรี
Maejo University
Sarawut Polvongsri
สราวุธ พลวงษ์ศรี
sarawut_p@mju.ac.th
sarawut_p@mju.ac.th
Keywords: แผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกึ่งโปร่งใส, รูปแบบการจัดวางเซลล์, ประสิทธิภาพ, โรงเรือนปลูกพืช, สตรอว์เบอร์รี่
Semi-transparent solar panel
Solar cell arrangement
Efficiency Greenhouse
Strawberry
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the potential of a semi-transparent solar photovoltaic system for plant cultivation in a greenhouse. The research is divided into two parts. The first part studies the appropriate film color for creating a semi-transparent solar panel, with three colors being evaluated: red, blue, and alternating red and blue compared with a panel without any film. And this part investigates three different layout designs for semi-transparent solar panels: spaced layout design 1, spaced layout design 2, and checkerboard design. The results showed that using the film decreased the photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) to some areas in the greenhouse to below 400 µmol/m2-s, which is not suitable for growing strawberries. However, when considering the electricity generated, the checkerboard pattern of semi-transparent solar cell panels had a higher installed capacity. Therefore, this pattern is the most suitable for installation on the roof of a greenhouse for strawberry cultivation, with an average PPFD value of 660.37 µmol/m2-s. In the second part of the project, it is the design and installation of semi-transparent solar panels arranged in a chessboard pattern on the roof of a 6 m wide and 12 m long strawberry greenhouse that utilizes a water-cooling system. The power output test showed that semi-transparent solar panels in a chessboard pattern with a size of 151.12 watts per panel could be installed in a total of 36 panels, with a total installed capacity of 5.4 kW. The efficiency of the semi-transparent solar panels was found to be 11.79%, and the overall system efficiency was found to be 11.37%. The performance ratio was found to be 66.1%. When evaluating the economic feasibility, it was found that the installation of semi-transparent solar panels on the roof of a strawberry greenhouse could reduce electricity consumption from the grid by 4,780.19 kWh/year, resulting in savings of 21,150.54 Baht/year. The investment cost, including installation, was 288,719 Baht, with a payback period of 13.65 years. The net present value was 56,724.84 Baht, and the internal rate of return was 3.55%.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกึ่งโปร่งใสสำหรับโรงเรือนปลูกพืช โดยแบ่งงานเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาสีของฟิล์มที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบกึ่งโปร่งใส 3 สี ได้แก่ สีแดง สีน้ำเงิน และสีแดงสลับน้ำเงิน เปรียบเทียบกับไม่มีการติดฟิล์ม และศึกษารูปแบบการจัดวางเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบกึ่งโปร่งใส 3 รูปแบบได้แก่ รูปแบบการจัดวางเซลล์แบบเว้นระยะห่างแบบที่ 1 รูปแบบการจัดวางเซลล์แบบเว้นระยะห่างแบบที่ 2 และรูปแบบการจัดวางเซลล์แบบหมากรุก จากการศึกษาพบว่า การติดฟิล์มทั้ง 3 สี ทำให้ค่า PPFD บางจุดในโรงเรือนต่ำกว่า 400 µmol/m2-s ซึ่งไม่เหมาะกับการปลูกสตอเบอรี่ ในขณะที่รูปแบบการจัดวางเซลล์รูปแบบเว้นระยะห่างแบบที่ 2 และและแบบหมากรุกมีค่า PPFD ที่ใกล้เคียงกันซึ่งมีค่า PPFD มากกว่า 400 µmol/m2-s ซึ่งเหมาะสมในการปลูกสตอเบอรี่ แต่เมื่อพิจารณากำลังไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้พบว่า แผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกึ่งโปร่งใสที่จัดวางเซลล์แบบตราหมากรุกมีกำลังไฟฟ้าผลิตติดตั้งมากกว่า ดังนั้นรูปแบบการจัดเรียงวางเซลล์แบบหมากรุกจึงเหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำไปติดตั้งบนหลังคาโรงเรือนปลูกสตอเบอรี่โดยมีค่า PPFD เฉลี่ยที่ 660.37 µmol/m2-s ในส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการออกแบบ ติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกึ่งโปร่งใสที่มีการจัดวางเซลล์แบบตราหมากรุกบนหลังคาโรงเรือนปลูกสตอเบอรี่ขนาด กว้าง 6 m ยาว 12 m ที่มีการใช้ระบบทำความเย็นแบบระเหยน้ำ และทำการทดสอบสมรรถนะการผลิตไฟฟ้า พบว่าสามารถติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกึ่งโปร่งใสแบบตราหมากรุกได้ขนาด 151.12 W/panel ได้ทั้งหมด 36 แผง รวมเป็นกำลังไฟฟ้าติดตั้ง 5.4 kW เมื่อทำการทดสอบพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกึ่งโปร่งใสอยู่ที่ 11.79 % และประสิทธิภาพของระบบเท่ากับ 11.37% และมีสมรรนะของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ 66.1 % และเมื่อทำการประเมินความคุ้มทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่า การติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดกึ่งโปร่งใสบนหลังคาโรงเรือนปลูกสตอเบอรี่ สามารถลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบไฟฟ้าพื้นฐานลงได้ 4,780.19 kWh/year คิดเป็นค่าไฟฟ้าที่ประหยัดได้ 21,150.54 Baht/year มีเงินลงทุนพร้อมค่าติดตั้ง 288,719 Baht คิดเป็นระยะเวลาคืนทุน 13.65 ปี มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 56,724.84 Baht และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน 3.55 %
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1685