Title: THE DEVELOP CULTURED MEAT FROM BLACK-BONED CHICKEN EMBRYONIC STEM CELL
การพัฒนาเนื้อสังเคราะห์จากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของไก่กระดูกดำ
Authors: Patcharee Promtan
พัชรี พรมตัน
Wiwat Pattanawong
วิวัฒน์ พัฒนาวงศ์
Maejo University
Wiwat Pattanawong
วิวัฒน์ พัฒนาวงศ์
wiwat-p@mju.ac.th
wiwat-p@mju.ac.th
Keywords: เนื้อสังเคราะห์
สเต็มเซลล์ตัวอ่อน
ไก่กระดูกดำ
cultured meat
embryonic stem cell
black-boned chicken
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate the growing performance of black-boned chicken embryonic stem cells to create cultured meat for the future development of cultured meat from black-boned chicken embryonic stem cells. The data were statistically analyzed by a Completely randomized design (CRD). Isolation and culture of black-boned chicken embryonic stem cells from fertilized eggs. Different serums, Fetal Bovine; FBS (T1), Commercial chicken; SCK (T2), Pradu Hang Dam chicken; PDC (T3), Black-Boned chicken; BBC (T4) were allocated to the treatments. Black-boned chicken embryonic stem cells were cultured at 37.0°C in a humidified environment of 5% CO2. The growth of black-boned chicken ES cells was measured at 450 nm. absorbance. Found that, T4 grew faster than the other groups after cultivating stem cells for 2 hr. T3 grew faster than any other group between 4 and 12 hr. T4 had grown more than any other group in 24 hours. T2 grew more than the other groups between 48 - 192 hr., while T4 had greater growth between 216 and 240 hr. (P < 0.05). When counting ES cells, T4 had a much greater number and growth rate than the other groups (P < 0.05). Compared the protein content of laboratory-cultured black-bone chicken meat to wild-farmed chicken meat by nitrogen combustion method. T4 was found to have significantly more protein than the other groups (P < 0.05), followed by T2, T3, and T1, respectively. The median cross-section area (4,214.49 μm2) and diameter (99.43 μm.) of the SCK muscle were significantly higher (P < 0.01) than those of the other groups. But at the same time, the cross-sectional size of the culture muscle cells was not different from that of the two types of native chicken muscle cells (P > 0.05). Because cultured meat is tending to be similar in protein to chicken meat and comparable to real chicken meat and characteristics of the cultured meat are not different from normal chicken cells. Finally, the cultivation of black-boned chicken embryonic stem cells for culture meat necessitates the use of a media containing black-boned chicken serum.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโตของสเต็มเซลล์จากตัวอ่อนไก่กระดูกดำสำหรับการพัฒนาเนื้อสังเคราะห์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากสเต็มเซลล์ตัวอ่อนไก่กระดูกดำในอนาคต วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ (Completely Randomized Design; CRD) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ การคัดเลือกและเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนไก่กระดูกดำจากไข่ที่ปฏิสนธิแล้วจะใช้อาหารในการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีซีรั่มที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ Fetal Bovine; FBS (T1), ไก่เชิงการค้า; SCK (T2), ไก่ประดู่หางดำ; PDC (T3),ไก่กระดูกดำ; BBC (T4) สเต็มเซลล์จากตัวอ่อนของไก่กระดูกดำถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในตู้บ่มมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่อุณหภูมิ 37.0 °C มี CO2 5% ทำการวัดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ตัวอ่อนไก่กระดูกดำด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 450 นาโนเมตร พบว่า T4 มีการเจริญเติบโตเร็วกว่ากลุ่มอื่นหลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงสเต็มเซลล์ 2 ชั่วโมง T3 มีการเจริญเติบโตเร็วกว่ากลุ่มอื่นระหว่าง 4 ถึง 12 ชั่วโมง T4 มีการเจริญเติบโตมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นใน 24 ชั่วโมง T2 มีการเจริญเติบโตมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นที่ 48 - 192 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ T4 มีการเจริญเติบโตมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นระหว่าง 216 และ 240 ชั่วโมง (P < 0.05) เมื่อนับเซลล์ตัวอ่อนพบว่า T4 มีจำนวนและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณโปรตีนของเนื้อไก่กระดูกดำที่เลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการกับเนื้อไก่ที่เลี้ยงปกติตามธรรมชาติด้วยวิธีการไนโตรเจนคอมบัสชัน พบว่า T4 มีโปรตีนมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) รองลงมาคือ T2 T3 และ T1 ตามลำดับ เซลล์เนื้อไก่เชิงการค้ามีพื้นที่หน้าตัด (4,214.49 μm2) และ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง (99.43 μm.) มากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.01) แต่ในทางเดียวกันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบพื้นที่หน้าตัดและเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเซลล์เนื้อไก่สังเคราะห์กับเซลล์เนื้อไก่พื้นเมืองพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (P > 0.05) เนื่องจากเนื้อสัตว์เพาะเลี้ยงมีแนวโน้มโปรตีนใกล้เคียงกับเนื้อไก่ เทียบเคียงได้กับเนื้อไก่จริง และลักษณะของเนื้อที่เลี้ยงไม่ต่างจากเซลล์ไก่ทั่วไป ทั้งนี้ การเพาะเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนไก่กระดูกดำเพื่อผลิตเนื้อสัตว์สังเคราะห์จำเป็นต้องใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีซีรั่มไก่กระดูกดำเป็นส่วนประกอบ
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1689