Title: Production of low potassium and phosphorus vegetables in hydroponic system
การผลิตผักลดปริมาณโพแทสเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสในระบบไฮโดรโปนิกส์
Authors: Rujira Tadi
รุจิรา ตะดิ
Sawika Konsaeng
สาวิกา กอนแสง
Maejo University
Sawika Konsaeng
สาวิกา กอนแสง
sawika@mju.ac.th
sawika@mju.ac.th
Keywords: โพแทสเซียม ฟอสฟอรัส โซเดียม ไฮโดรโพนิกส์ ผักกาดหอม
Potassium phosphorus sodium hydroponics lettuce
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Potassium and phosphorus are essential nutrients for plants. They are also important in human body as an electrolyte balance. The renal function of chronic kidney disease patients is failure so they cannot excrete the whole minerals results in high accumulation of mineral nutrients in the blood when high in phosphorus and potassium vegetables are eaten.  This study aimed to determine the effect of reducing the amount of potassium and phosphorus in solution culture on growth, yield and accumulation of potassium and phosphorus in hydroponically grown vegetables with reduced potassium and phosphorus in different growing seasons. The research included two trials. Experiment 1 was conducted to determine the effects of reducing phosphorus and potassium content on growth, yield and nutrient accumulation in green oak lettuce. A completely randomized design (CRD) with 4 replications was applied for this experiment which was divided into 2 sub-trials.  Experiment 1.1 was studied on the effects of phosphorus reduction on growth, yield and nutrient accumulation in green oak lettuce. The four treatments consisted of 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 and 0.6 mM of KH2PO4 concentrations in nutrient solution (P0.1, P0.2, P0.3 and P0.6, respectively). The results showed that the reducing of phosphorus concentrations in nutrient solutions by 1/3 times (P0.2) and 1/6 times (P0.1) decreased phosphorus accumulation in green oak decreased by 64 % and 21 %, respectively. Experiment 1.2 investigated the effect of reducing potassium content on growth, yield and nutrient accumulation in green oak lettuce. The treatments included four of KCI concentrations in nutrient solutions: 0.5, 1, 2 and 4 mM (K0.5, K1, K2 and K4 respectively). The results showed that the 1/4 times (K1) and 1/8 times (K0.5), the decreasing of potassium decreased its accumulation in green oak for 44 % and 26 %, respectively. The SPAD value was found to decrease when potassium concentration was reduced, but it was not affected by phosphorus concentration reduction. However, no effects on growth and fresh weight of green oak lettuce were found in both sub-trials. Experiment 2 was carried out to investigate the effect of reducing phosphorus and potassium content on growth and nutrient accumulation in green oak and red oak in different growing seasons. The experiment was designed as completely randomized design (CRD) with four replications.  There were four treatments of varying concentrations of KH2PO4 and KCl including 0.1 mM KH2PO4 + 0.5 mM KCl (P0.1-K0.5), 0.1 mM KH2PO4 + 1.0 mM KCl (P0.1-K1.0), 0.3 mM KH2PO4 + 0.5 mM KCl (P0.3-K0.5) และ 0.3 mM KH2PO4 + 1.0 mM KCl (P0.3-K1.0). Experiment was conducted in the rainy and winter. In the rainy season, there was a significant difference in growth and fresh weight while there was no difference among the treatments in both lettuces. Green oak and red oak lettuce grown in P0.1-K1.0 had the lowest phosphorus accumulation in shoot which was 1.89 and 2.96 mg/g, respectively. P0.1-K0.5 had the lowest accumulation of potassium in the upper part that were 37.82 and 50.41 mg/g, respectively. On the other hand, the sodium accumulation of red oak lettuce was found to be the highest, at 1.03 mg/g. However, it was found that the sodium accumulation of green oak lettuce in shoot was not different among the experimental treatments. Winter vegetable growth was found to respond to different concentrations of phosphorus and potassium in nutrient solutions in both types of lettuce. No significant difference was observed in SPAD values, canopy width and fresh weight at harvest of green oak lettuce while there was a difference in height, root length and number of leaves. For red oak lettuce, there was a significant difference among treatments in the canopy width, number of leaves and fresh weight. There was no difference in height, root length and SPAD value. Nutrient accumulation in winter experiments showed that green oak lettuce grown in P0.1-K0.5 had the lowest phosphorus accumulation (3.10 mg/g) while the lowest phosphorus accumulation of red oak lettuce was found in P0.1-K1.0 (3.54 mg/g). The lowest accumulation of potassium in shoot were 32.60 and 43.23 mg/g in P0.1-K0.5 in lettuce green oak and red oak, respectively. For sodium accumulation in winter experiments, green oak and red oak lettuce grown in P0.1-K0.5 had the highest sodium accumulation in the plant which were 1.92 and 2.93 mg/g, respectively. However, the reducing of KH2PO4 to 0.1 mM and KCl to 0.5 mM resulted in the highest sodium accumulation in both types of lettuce grown in winter and red oak lettuce grown in the rainy season. From this study, it could be concluded that growing lettuce in nutrient solution with P0.1-K1.0 or P0.3-K0.5 resulted in decreasing of phosphorus and potassium accumulation without increasing of sodium.  Moreover, there was no effects on growth of both lettuce varieties growing in both raining and winter. These could be used as a guideline for developing nutrient solution for low phosphorus and potassium vegetable production in hydroponic system.
โพแทสเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสเป็นธาตุอาหารจำเป็นสำหรับพืช รวมถึงมีผลต่อสมดุลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในร่างกายมนุษย์ ผู้ป่วยโรคไตมีหน่วยไตที่ไม่สามารถขับแร่ธาตุที่บริโภคออกมาได้หมด ส่งผลให้เกิดการสะสมในเลือดสูง หากรับประทานผักที่มีโพแทสเซียมหรือฟอสฟอรัสสูง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบจากการลดปริมาณโพแทสเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสในสารละลายต่อการเจริญเติบโต การให้ผลผลิต และการสะสมของธาตุโพแทสเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสในผักที่ปลูกด้วยระบบไฮโดรโพนิกส์ที่มีการลดปริมาณโพแทสเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสในฤดูปลูกที่แตกต่างกัน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาผลของการลดปริมาณฟอสฟอรัส และโพแทสเซียมต่อการเจริญเติบโต การให้ผลผลิตและการสะสมธาตุอาหารในผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊ค วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ (completely randomized design: CRD) จำนวน 4 ซ้ำ แบ่งเป็น 2 การทดลองย่อย ประกอบด้วย การทดลองที่ 1.1 ผลของการลดปริมาณธาตุฟอสฟอรัสต่อการเจริญเติบโต การให้ผลผลิต และการสะสมธาตุอาหารในผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊ค กรรมวิธีในการทดลอง ประกอบด้วยความเข้มข้นของ KH2PO4 ในสารละลาย 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 และ 0.6 มิลลิโมลาร์ (P0.1, P0.2, P0.3 และ P0.6 ตามลำดับ) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การลดความเข้มข้นฟอสฟอรัสในสารละลายธาตุอาหารลง 1/3 เท่า (P0.2) และ 1/6 เท่า (P0.1) ทำให้การสะสมฟอสฟอรัสในส่วนต้นลดลง 64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 21 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ส่วนการทดลองที่ 1.2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของการลดปริมาณธาตุโพแทสเซียมต่อการเจริญเติบโต การให้ผลผลิต และการสะสมธาตุอาหารผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊ค กรรมวิธีในการทดลอง ประกอบด้วยความเข้มข้นของ KCI ในสารละลาย 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 และ 4.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ (K0.5, K1.0, K2.0 และ K4.0 ตามลำดับ) ผลการทดลองพบว่า การลดความเข้มข้นโพแทสเซียมในสารละลายธาตุอาหารลง 1/4 เท่า (K1) และ 1/8 เท่า (K0.5) ทำให้การสะสมโพแทสเซียมในส่วนต้นลดลง 44 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้พบว่าค่า SPAD มีค่าลดลงเมื่อมีการลดความเข้มข้นโพแทสเซียม แต่ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการลดความเข้มข้นฟอสฟอรัส อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบผลกระทบต่อการเจริญเติบโต และน้ำหนักสดต้นของผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊ค ในทั้งสองการทดลอง การทดลองที่ 2 การศึกษาผลของการลดปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสและโพแทสเซียมต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการสะสมธาตุอาหารในผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊คและเรดโอ๊คในฤดูปลูกที่ต่างกัน วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ (completely randomized design: CRD) จำนวน 4 ซ้ำ 4 กรรมวิธีทดลอง ที่มีการเติม KH2PO4 และ KCl ในสารละลายธาตุอาหารพืชต่างกัน ประกอบด้วย 0.1 mM KH2PO4 + 0.5 mM KCl (P0.1-K0.5), 0.1 mM KH2PO4 + 1.0 mM KCl (P0.1-K1.0), 0.3 mM KH2PO4 + 0.5 mM KCl (P0.3-K0.5) และ 0.3 mM KH2PO4 + 1.0 mM KCl (P0.3-K1.0) มี ดำเนินการทดลองในฤดูฝน และฤดูหนาว จากผลการทดลองในฤดูฝน พบว่า การเจริญเติบโตและน้ำหนักสดมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ค่าไม่พบความแตกต่างกันระหว่างค่า SPAD ในผักกาดหอมทั้งสองชนิด ผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊คและเรดโอ๊ค ที่ปลูกในกรรมวิธี P0.1-K1.0 มีการสะสมฟอสฟอรัสในส่วนต้นต่ำที่สุด มีค่า 1.89 และ 2.96 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ส่วนกรรมวิธี P0.1-K0.5 มีการสะสมโพแทสเซียม 37.82 และ 50.41 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยที่สุด ในทางกลับกันพบว่ามีการสะสมโซเดียมของผักกาดหอมเรดโอ๊คในส่วนต้นสูงที่สุด 1.03 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม แต่พบว่าการสะสมโซเดียมของผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊คในส่วนต้นมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกรรมวิธีทดลอง การเจริญเติบโตของผักในฤดูหนาว พบว่า มีการตอบสนองต่อความเข้มข้นของฟอสฟอรัส และโพแทสเซียมในสารละลายธาตุอาหารที่ต่างกันในผักกาดหอมทั้งสองชนิด โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ของค่า SPAD ความกว้างทรงพุ่ม และน้ำหนักสดที่ระยะเก็บเกี่ยวของผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊ค แต่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันในด้านความสูง ความยาวราก และจำนวนใบ ส่วนในผักกาดหอมเรดโอ๊ค พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกรรมวิธีในด้านความกว้างทรงพุ่ม จำนวนใบ และน้ำหนักสด โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างในด้านความสูง ความยาวรากและค่า SPAD การสะสมธาตุอาหารในการทดลองฤดูหนาว พบว่าผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊คที่ปลูกใน P0.1-K0.5 มีการสะสมฟอสฟอรัสในส่วนต้นต่ำที่สุด (3.10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม) ขณะที่ผักกาดหอมเรดโอ๊คที่ปลูกใน P0.1-K1.0 มีการสะสมฟอสฟอรัสในส่วนต้นต่ำที่สุด (3.54 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม) โดยที่มีการสะสมโพแทสเซียมในส่วนต้นน้อยที่สุด 32.60 และ 43.23 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ในกรรมวิธี P0.1-K0.5 ในผักกาดหอมกรีน โอ๊คและเรดโอ๊ค ตามลำดับ สำหรับการสะสมโซเดียมในการทดลองฤดูหนาว พบว่าผักกาดหอมกรีนโอ๊คและเรดโอ๊ค ที่ปลูกในกรรมวิธี P0.1-K0.5  มีการสะสมโซเดียมในส่วนต้นสูงที่สุด ที่ 1.92 และ 2.93 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า การลดความเข้มข้นของ KH2PO4 เป็น 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ KCl เป็น 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ทำให้มีการสะสมโซเดียมในผักกาดหอมทั้งสองชนิดที่ปลูกในฤดูหนาว และผักกาดหอมเรดโอ๊คที่ปลูกในฤดูฝนมีค่าสูงที่สุด จากการทดลองดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่าการใช้สารละลายธาตุอาหารสำหรับปลูกผักกาดหอมในกรรมวิธี P0.1-K1.0 หรือ P0.3-K0.5 ทำให้การสะสมธาตุฟอสฟอรัสและโพแทสเซียมลดลง โดยการสะสมโซเดียมไม่เพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งไม่ส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผักกาดหอมทั้งสองพันธุ์ในทั้งสองฤดูปลูก ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาสูตรสารละลายธาตุอาหารสำหรับผลิตผักฟอสฟอรัสและโพแทสเซียมต่ำในระบบไฮโดรโพนิกส์ได้
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1832