Title: FARMERS' EXPECTATION OF ALTERNATIVE PLANTCULTIVATION INSTEAD OF ANIMAL FEED MAIZEIN ACCORDANCE IN BAAN MEA MALOR,MAE CHAEM DISTRICT,CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
ความคาดหวังในการปรับเปลี่ยนการปลูกพืชทางเลือกทดแทนการปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ของเกษตรกรบ้านแม่มะลออำเภอแม่แจ่ม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Kittiphong Rapeebunyanoon
กิตติพงศ์ รพีบุญญานนท์
Nakarate Rungkawat
นคเรศ รังควัต
Maejo University
Nakarate Rungkawat
นคเรศ รังควัต
nakarate@mju.ac.th
nakarate@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ความคาดหวัง
การปลูกพืชทางเลือกทดแทนการปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์
expectation
alternative plant cultivation
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to Investigate: 1) personal, economic, and social characteristics. 2) what factors affect expectations in changing the cultivation of alternative crops, and 3) problems and suggestions for transitioning to alternative crops instead of maize among farmers in Mea Malor Village, Mae Chaem District, Chiang Mai Province. The data was collected using an interview form. the population in this study includes: Farmers living in Mae Malo Village, Mae Na Chon Subdistrict, Mae Chaem District, Chiang Mai Province, year 2021, Sample grep of farmers used in this study was 89 households. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Inferential statistics and multiple regression analysis. The results of study that revealed that most of the farmers were male (74.16%) average age of 47.17 years. Almost all of the sample were married (94.38%) and completed primary school (48.31%). All farmers in Mae Malor Village were of the Karen tribe. and the average crop holding area is 22.06 rai. total average annual household income 209,537.08 baht. During 2020-2021, it was found that farmers received training in crop production on average 1.22 times per year. Farmers had expectations of changing the cultivation of alternative crops instead of growing animal feed maize at a high level (mean=3.84), Three factors were found to affect the expectation of changing the cultivation of alternative crops. with statistical significance at the 0.01 level. It was found that there was 1 variable that had a positive effect: having a social position. And the independent variables that affect expectations in changing the cultivation of alternative crops to replace growing animal feed maize overall with statistical significance at the 0.05 level were found to have a total of 2 variables, divided into variables. The variable that has a positive effect is gender and the variable that has a negative statistical relationship is status. The main problems in changing alternative crops to replace maize for animal feed were 3 issues: 1) Promotion 2) Production 3) Marketing.
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ลักษณะข้อมูลพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ สังคม 2) ปัจจัยใดบ้างที่มีผลต่อความคาดหวังในการปรับเปลี่ยนการปลูกพืชทางเลือก และ 3) ปัญหา และข้อเสนอแนะต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนการปลูกพืชทางเลือกทดแทนการปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ของเกษตรกรบ้านแม่มะลอ อำเภอแม่แจ่ม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ โดยประชากรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ เกษตรกรที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านแม่มะลอ ตำบลแม่นาจร อำเภอแม่แจ่ม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ปี 2564 ได้จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาที่ครั้งนี้จำนวน 89 ครัวเรือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติเชิงอนุมาน และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบถดถอยพหุ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (ร้อยละ 74.16) อายุเฉลี่ย 47.17 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกือบทั้งหมดสมรสแล้ว (ร้อยละ 94.38) สำเร็จการศึกษาในระดับประถม (ร้อยละ 48.31) เกษตรกรในหมู่บ้านแม่มะลอทั้งหมดเป็นชนเผ่ากะเหรี่ยง และมีพื้นที่ถือครองในการผลิตพืชเฉลี่ย 22.06 ไร่ มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อปีรวมของครัวเรือน 209,537.08 บาทต่อปี ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2563-2564 พบว่า เกษตรกรมีการเข้ารับการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับการผลิตพืชในรอบปีเฉลี่ย 1.22 ครั้งต่อปี เกษตรกรมีคาดหวังในการปรับเปลี่ยนการปลูกพืชทางเลือกทดแทนการปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.84) ในขณะที่พบ 3 ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคาดหวังในการปรับเปลี่ยนการปลูกพืชทางเลือกอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 พบว่ามี 1 ตัวแปร ที่มีผลทางบวก คือ การมีตำแหน่งทางสังคม และตัวแปรอิสระที่มีผลต่อความคาดหวังในการปรับเปลี่ยนการปลูกพืชทางเลือกทดแทนการปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ในภาพรวมอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 พบว่า มีทั้งหมด 2 ตัวแปร โดยแบ่งออกเป็นตัวแปรที่มีผลทางบวก คือ เพศ และตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติในทางลบ คือ สถานภาพ ปัญหาในการปรับเปลี่ยนการปลูกพืชทางเลือกทดแทนการปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ 3 ประเด็นคือ 1) ด้านการส่งเสริม 2) ด้านการผลิต 3) ด้านการตลาด
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1836