Title: FARMERS' NEED OF SWEET CORN PLANTING UNDER GOOD AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES (GAP) IN FANG DISTRICT, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
ความต้องการผลิตข้าวโพดหวานตามมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดี (GAP) ของเกษตรกร อำเภอฝาง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Sirani Chumphuwong
ศิราณี ชุมภูวงศ์
Piya Palapanya
ปิยะ พละปัญญา
Maejo University
Piya Palapanya
ปิยะ พละปัญญา
piya_p@mju.ac.th
piya_p@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ความต้องการปลูกข้าวโพดหวาน
มาตรฐานการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับข้าวโพดหวาน
เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกข้าวโพดหวาน
Demand for Growing Sweet Corn
Good Agricultural Practice Standards for Sweet Corn
Sweet Corn Farmers
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to 1) study personal, economic and social characteristics, 2) knowledge levels of farmers regarding Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), 3) demand for GAP sweet corn production, and 4) factors affecting demand for GAP sweet corn production. Including problems, obstacles, and suggestions regarding sweet corn production according to GAP standards by farmers in Fang District. Chiang Mai Province A questionnaire was used to collect data from 274 sweet corn farmers, analyzed with descriptive statistics on personal, economic and social characteristics, knowledge levels, and inferential statistics to analyze demand levels. It was found that the majority of farmers were male, 74.40%, with an average age. Age 45.39 years, marital status 59.50%, primary education 41.60%, average number of household members 3.45 people, average number of household workers 1.93 people, average household income 14,307 baht/month, average holding area 3.50, amount of debt in Households accounted for 47.10 %, had an average of 14.16 years of farming experience, had an average of 3.06 years of GAP farming experience, trained/visited an average of 1.80 times/year, contacted officials an average of 1.40 times/year, had no position in society. Most of the news was received from talking/telling, 75.50 percent. Farmers had a moderate level of knowledge and understanding about GAP, 58.37 percent, with a high level of demand for GAP sweet corn production (average 3.95). For the overall picture of the factors that affect the demand for sweet corn production according to GAP standards, including age and the number of members in the household. Total household income Amount of household debt Contacting promotion officers Number of holding areas News channels and knowledge and understanding of GAP for growing sweet corn.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม 2) ระดับความรู้ของเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดี (GAP) ความต้องการผลิตข้าวโพดหวาน GAP และ 3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการผลิตข้าวโพดหวานตามมาตรฐาน GAP รวมถึง 4) ปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการผลิตข้าวโพดหวานตามมาตรฐาน GAP ของเกษตรกรอำเภอฝาง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ใช้แบบสอบถามการเก็บข้อมูลเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกข้าวโพดหวาน 274 ราย วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาในลักษณะส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ระดับความรู้ สถิติเชิงอนุมานในการวิเคราะห์ระดับความต้องการ ซึ่งพบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 74.40 อายุเฉลี่ย 45.39 ปี สถานภาพสมรสร้อยละ 59.50  การศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาร้อยละ 41.60 จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 3.45 คน มีจำนวนแรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 1.93 คน รายได้ในครั้วเรือนเฉลี่ย 14,307 บาท/เดือน พื้นที่ทำถือครองเฉลี่ย 3.50 จำนวนหนี้สินในครัวเรือนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 47.10  มีประสบการณ์ทำการเกษตรเฉลี่ย 14.16 ปี ประสบการทำเกษตร GAP เฉลี่ย 3.06 ปี อบรม/ดูงานเฉลี่ย 1.80 ครั้ง/ปี ติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่เฉลี่ย 1.40 ครั้ง/ปี ไม่มีตำแหน่งในสังคม ส่วนใหญ่การรับรู้ข่าวสารจากการพูดคุย/บอกเล่าร้อยละ 75.50 เกษตรกรมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ GAP ระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 58.37 โดยมีความต้องการผลิตข้าวโพดหวาน GAP ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.95) สำหรับภาพรวมของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความต้องการผลิตข้าวโพดหวานตามมาตรฐาน GAP ได้แก่ อายุ จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน รายได้รวมในครัวเรือน จำนวนหนี้สินในครัวเรือน การติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่ส่งเสริม จำนวนพื้นที่ถือครอง ช่องทางการรับรู้ข่าวสาร และความรู้ความเข้าใจ GAP สำหรับการปลูกข้าวโพดหวาน
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1839