Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A SCHOOL GARDENBY SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY PARTICIPATIONOF BANHUAYBONG SCHOOLIN CHAIPRAKAN DISTRICT, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE.
การพัฒนาแปลงเกษตรโรงเรียนโดยการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างโรงเรียนและชุมชนของโรงเรียนบ้านห้วยบงตำบลปงตำ อำเภอไชยปราการ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Sudarat Vorakunaporn
สุดารัตน์ วรคุณาภรณ์
Phanit Nakayan
ผานิตย์ นาขยัน
Maejo University
Phanit Nakayan
ผานิตย์ นาขยัน
phanit@mju.ac.th
phanit@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การมีส่วนร่วม
โรงเรียนและชุมชน
แปลงเกษตรโรงเรียน
participation
school and community
school garden
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study aimed to 1) analyse the barriers of Banhuaybong school garden maintenance, 2) evaluate the potentials of Banhuaybong school and community to establish participation guidelines for the development of a school garden, and 3) develop a school garden through the school and community participation. This mixed methods study employed Participatory Action Research (PAR), field notes, participant observation, semi-structured interviews, and focus group as research tools to collect data from 85 key informants with purposive sampling method. The study found that the main barrier of school garden maintenance was the lack of school personnel with knowledge and expertise for cultivation in sustainable agriculture systems. It was found that there were abundance natural resources for cultivation within the village boundary and community members had high agro-farming skills by ethnic default which represented high potentials for the school garden development. The community participation approach was implemented in 4 stages: 1) Planning: organizing school and community meetings to communicate project objectives and make decisions. 2) Implementation: educating participants about sustainable agriculture systems by experts and encouraging school and community participation in the school garden development consisted of 7 steps of cultivation which were soil preparation, sowing, planting, irrigation, fertilizing, weeding, and harvesting. The village chief with his assistants and volunteer teachers were the main leaders in all processes. 3) Benefits: the school gained integrative educational tools, students earned quality produce while the community learned alternative agriculture systems, and 4) Evaluation: maintenance guidelines were also suggested by the participants to maintain the school garden for the next generation of students.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาบริบทและปัญหาการจัดการแปลงเกษตรโรงเรียนบ้านห้วยบง 2) ศึกษาศักยภาพของโรงเรียนและชุมชนในการจัดการแปลงเกษตร และสร้างแนวทางในการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างโรงเรียนและชุมชนในการพัฒนาแปลงเกษตรโรงเรียน และ 3) พัฒนาแปลงเกษตรโรงเรียนโดยการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างโรงเรียนและชุมชน โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม (PAR) แบบสำรวจพื้นที่ แบบสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และการจัดสนทนากลุ่มย่อยเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวแทนจำนวน 85 ราย โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาสำคัญในการจัดการแปลงเกษตรโรงเรียน คือ การขาดแคลนบุคลากรที่มีความรู้และความเชี่ยวชาญด้านการเกษตร อย่างไรก็ตาม โรงเรียนและชุมชนมีศักยภาพในการจัดการแปลงเกษตรโรงเรียน เนื่องจากเป็นชาวปกาเกอะญอที่มีทักษะด้านการเกษตรและมีทรัพยากรท้องถิ่นที่เพียงพอต่อการพัฒนาแปลงเกษตรโรงเรียน แนวทางในการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างโรงเรียนและชุมชนมี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ร่วมตัดสินใจ เริ่มจากจัดประชุมผู้นำชุมชนและบุคลากรเพื่อสื่อสารวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการและให้ข้อมูลในการตัดสินใจ 2) ร่วมดำเนินการ จัดประชุมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเกษตรกรรมยั่งยืนและชักชวนตัวแทนชุมชนที่สนใจเข้าร่วมกระบวนการพัฒนาแปลงเกษตรโรงเรียน 7 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การเตรียมดิน การเตรียมพันธุ์ การเพาะปลูก การให้น้ำ การให้ปุ๋ย การกำจัดวัชพืช และการเก็บเกี่ยว โดยมีผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ผู้ช่วยผู้ใหญ่บ้านและครูจิตอาสาเป็นผู้นำหลักในการดำเนินการ 3) ร่วมรับผลประโยชน์ โรงเรียนได้พื้นที่การเรียนการสอนเชิงบูรณาการ นักเรียนได้บริโภคผลผลิตปลอดภัย ชุมชนได้เรียนรู้เกษตรกรรมทางเลือก 4) ร่วมประเมินผล พร้อมเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการแปลงเกษตรให้ยังคงอยู่สู่นักเรียนรุ่นต่อไป
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1841