Title: GUIDELINES FOR THE POTENTIAL DEVELOPMENT OF OMKOI DEVELOPMENT LEARNING CENTER FOR COFFEE FARMER MEMBERS IN OMKOI DISTRICT, CHIANGMAI PROVINCE
แนวทางพัฒนาศักยภาพเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟ สมาชิกศูนย์เรียนรู้การพัฒนาอมก๋อยอันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริฯ อำเภออมก๋อย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Seksan Dicho
เสกสรร ดีชอ
Ratchanon Somboonchai
รัชชานนท์ สมบูรณ์ชัย
Maejo University
Ratchanon Somboonchai
รัชชานนท์ สมบูรณ์ชัย
sawat@mju.ac.th
sawat@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การพัฒนาศักยภาพเกษตรกร
ผู้ปลูกกาแฟอมก๋อย
ศูนย์เรียนรู้การพัฒนาอมก๋อยฯ
Farmers Potential Development
Omkoi Coffee Growers
Omkoi Development Learning Center
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study was a mixed methods research with the objectives of 1) studying the basic context of coffee growers who were members of Omkoi Development Learning Center Under the Royal Initiative of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, 2) analyzing the potential of coffee growers who were members of Omkoi Development Learning Center Under the Royal Initiative of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, and 3) proposing guidelines for developing the potential of coffee growers who were members of Omkoi Development Learning Center Under the Royal Initiative of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn. Data collection tools included a potential assessment form for 30 coffee growers and a semi-structured interview form for in-depth interviews with 6 experts and 3 small group discussions by purposive sampling. The results of the research showed that 1) the basic context of coffee growers members of the center was suitable for growing Arabica coffee in both spatial and personal contexts, 2) the potential factors of coffee growers in all 4 aspects; namely, the personal potential of the farmer (Man), the financial potential (Money), the material potential, and the management potential, had the lowest overall average, 3) Guidelines for potential development in 4 aspects: for man potential, incentives to motivate farmers to develop willingness to learn; for money potential, Budgetary supports should be made through community enterprise groups; for material potential, initially providing technical knowledge on the tools usage and maintaintance as well as holistic general knowledge by educating in continuous steps by steps; for management potential, emphasizing on marketing development by the creation of integrated networks between organizations and promoting access to information of farmers and focus on marketing-led production.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed methods research methodology) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพบริบทพื้นฐานของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟสมาชิกศูนย์เรียนรู้การพัฒนาอมก๋อย อันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริฯ 2) วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟสมาชิกศูนย์เรียนรู้การพัฒนาอมก๋อย อันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริฯ 3) เสนอแนวทางพัฒนาศักยภาพเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟสมาชิกศูนย์เรียนรู้การพัฒนาอมก๋อย อันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริฯ เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่  แบบประเมินศักยภาพเกษตรกรกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 30 คน แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างเพื่อสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 6 คน และการสนทนากลุ่มย่อย จำนวน 3 กลุ่ม โดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) บริบทพื้นฐานของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟสมาชิกศูนย์ฯมีความเหมาะสมกับการการปลูกกาแฟสายพันธุ์อาราบิก้าทั้งบริบทเชิงพื้นที่และบริบทพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล 2) ปัจจัยศักยภาพของเกษตรกรทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ศักยภาพด้านบุคคลของเกษตรกร (Man) ศักยภาพด้านการเงิน (Money) ศักยภาพด้านวัสดุอุปกรณ์ (Material) และ ศักยภาพด้านการบริหารจัดการ (Management) มีค่าเฉลี่ยรวมอยู่ในระดับน้อยที่สุด 3) แนวทางในการพัฒนาศักยภาพทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ สร้างแรงจูงใจการพัฒนาความรู้ทักษะจากความต้องการของเกษตรกร  สนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณควรดำเนินการผ่านกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชน พัฒนาแบบองค์รวมเป็นลำดับขั้นจากพื้นฐานไปสู่ระดับที่สูงขึ้นเน้นการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน  ทั้งความรู้ทั่วไปและความรู้เชิงเทคนิค วิธีการใช้ การดูแลบำรุงรักษา  การพัฒนาด้านการตลาดเน้นการสร้างเครือข่ายบูรณาการระหว่างองค์กร ส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงข้อมูลของเกษตรกร เน้นการตลาดนำการผลิต  โดยในระยะเริ่มต้นการพัฒนาศักยภาพในแต่ละด้านควรมีหน่วยงานให้การสนับสนุน
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1842