Title: FACTORS AFFECTING THE ADAPTABILITY OFNIGHT BUSINESS FOR NEW NORMAL LIFEIN CHIANG MAI
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวของธุรกิจกลางคืนสำหรับชีวิตวิถีใหม่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Chittpon Tantong
ชิตพล แท่นทอง
Weena Nilawonk
วีณา นิลวงศ์
Maejo University
Weena Nilawonk
วีณา นิลวงศ์
weena_n@mju.ac.th
weena_n@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การปรับตัว
ธุรกิจกลางคืน
ชีวิตวิถีใหม่
เชียงใหม่
adaptation
night business
new normal life
Chiang Mai
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to study 1) factors affecting the survival adaptation of night business in Chiang Mai and 2) finding ways to adapt night business for the new normal life in Chiang Mai. A questionnaire was used to collect data from a sample of night business entrepreneurs in the area of Muang District. Chiang Mai Province From the list of establishments, restaurants with music performances and alcohol consumption that passed self-assessment in the COVID Free Setting system according to the order of the Communicable Disease Committee of Chiang Mai Province No. 299/2564, a total of 254 people were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and inferential statistics is multiple regression analysis. The study found that of the 254 night business operators, most of them were female. More than half (59.8%) were in the average age range of 31-40 years old. More than three quarters (78.7%) had a bachelor's degree. More than three-quarters (73.2%) have 1-3 years of business experience More than three-quarters (73.6%) have 1-3 years of business experience More than three-quarters (70.9%) have income Average per month from 50,001-100,000 baht, more than half (61.4%), and most night business operators have average monthly debt from 50,001-100,000 baht, less than half (42.5%). Marketing studies found most of the target customers are teenagers/ students/ students Less than half of the total (43.3%), the majority of the night market's goods and services were food and beverages. More than three-quarters (71.3%) have sales promotion in both forms of advertising through various media such as Facebook, Line, Instagram and TikTok, etc., including sales promotion using music genres. and promote sales in the form of using trade stamps, almost all (97.2%) during the service hours of the store Shop opening hours More than half of the total traffic was between 5:00 p.m. and 12:00 a.m. (52%), and more than three quarters (77.6%) of the peak traffic times were between 9:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m. The results of the study of market data found most invested in the initial business ranging from 100,001-150,000 baht, one-third of all (31.5%). Most sources of funds were investments from partner Less than half of the total (40.2%) Expenses are the cost of purchasing raw materials ranging from 5,000-35,000 baht/month One-third of the total (32.6%) Expenses are rental expenses ranging from 1,000-10,000 baht/month One A third of all (30.7%) expenses are utility bills, namely water, ranging from 50-500 baht/month. One-third of the total (39.8%) is other maintenance costs such as garbage collection, transportation, etc., almost half of the total (45.3%). Half of the total number of personnel/employees is 6-10 (51.2%), with 1-3 male employees almost half of the total (49.6%) and 1-3 female employees, almost half of the total. (49.2%) and almost all employees' salaries range from 5,001-10,000 baht (88.2%). Results of a study of night business adaptation strategies for the new way of life of night business operators in the area of Muang District. It was found that night business entrepreneurs in the area of Muang District Most of Chiang Mai has adapted to the night business for the new normal life in all aspects at the highest level of adaptation. with a total mean of 4.23 Night business operators had an average of adjustment of night business in terms of service process, an average of 4.34, followed by food and beverages, an average of 4.30 /image average 4.29 price average 4.22 personnel (employees) average 4.16 distribution locations average 4.15 and in terms of marketing promotion, the mean was 4.12, respectively. The results of the multiple regression analysis revealed that All 18 independent variables could jointly explain or predict the change of the dependent variable at 48.30% (R2 = 0.483). Statistically significant (Sig. F = 0.000) found that there were a total of 8 variables, including 3 variables that had positive effects, namely education level. business experience and debt, which had a statistically significant relationship at the 0.05 level, while there were 5 variables that had a negative effect, namely, duration of business operations Target customers investment source Personnel/Employee Management Number of employees had a statistically significant relationship at the 0.05 level and age had a statistically significant relationship at the 0.01 level. From asking about the problem factors Obstacles affecting night business operations of night business entrepreneurs in the area of Muang District. Chiang Mai Province Including suggestions that can be used to find ways to adjust the night business for a new way of life in Chiang Mai. Which can be described as follows, divided into 5 issues: 1) Consumer behavior or target customers Most consumers or target customers have no needs, behaviors, attitudes, values that have changed. 2) Physical characteristics/images of the sector. night sector has both strengths that satisfy customers and weaknesses that cannot satisfy customers when compared to competitors. Raw materials are in short supply. 4) Personnel and employees of the night business often have operational problems, such as lack of qualifications and inability to distinguish between work and personal matters. Make corrections, talk to employees, train, teach and interview in person to ask for brief work history, lack of responsibility. not paying attention to assigned duties Disobedience and non-compliance with agreement rules Take corrective action, talk to the staff. Training to teach about service to understand and rules for working together, and 5) the economic, social situation and the COVID-19 epidemic. It was found that the majority of night business entrepreneurs had a financial impact of more than 61 percent because there was a period of time that the government ordered. closed and had to temporarily suspend the opening of the store for a long time Unable to open for service But the rent of the place still has to be paid at the same price but the income has decreased. and no income causing more debt.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวเพื่อความอยู่รอดของธุรกิจกลางคืนในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และ 2) แนวทางในการปรับตัวของธุรกิจกลางคืนสำหรับชีวิตวิถีใหม่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จากรายชื่อสถานประกอบการ ร้านอาหาร ที่มีการแสดงดนตรีและมีการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่ผ่านการประเมินด้วยตนเองในระบบ COVID Free Setting ตามคำสั่งคณะกรรมการโรคติดต่อจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ที่ 299/2564 จำนวน 254 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจภาคกลางคืน จำนวน 254 ราย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 59.8) มีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 31-40 ปี (ร้อยละ 78.7) จบการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 73.2) มีประสบการณ์ด้านการประกอบธุรกิจ 1-3 ปี (ร้อยละ 73.6) มีระยะเวลาในการดำเนินธุรกิจมาแล้ว 1-3 ปี (ร้อยละ 70.9) มีรายได้ระหว่าง 50,001-100,000 บาท/เดือน (ร้อยละ 61.4) และผู้ประกอบธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนโดยเกือบครึ่งมีหนี้สินระหว่าง 50,001-100,000 บาท/เดือน (ร้อยละ 42.5) ผลการศึกษาด้านการตลาด พบว่ากลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เป็นวัยรุ่น/นักเรียน/นักศึกษา (ร้อยละ 43.3) มากกว่าสามในสี่สินค้าและบริการของธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนส่วนใหญ่เป็นอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม (ร้อยละ 71.3) มีการส่งเสริมการขายทั้งรูปแบบการโฆษณาผ่านสื่อต่าง ๆ อาทิ Facebook, Line, Instagram และ TikTok รวมถึงส่งเสริมการขายในรูปแบบการใช้แนวเพลง และส่งเสริมการขายในรูปแบบการใช้แสตมป์การค้า เกือบทั้งหมด (ร้อยละ 97.2) ช่วงเวลาให้บริการของร้าน ช่วงเวลาเปิด-ปิดร้าน อยู่ในช่วงเวลา 17.00-00.00 น. (ร้อยละ 52) และช่วงเวลาที่ลูกค้าเข้ามาใช้บริการหนาแน่นอยู่ในช่วงเวลา 21.00-22.00 น. (ร้อยละ 77.6) ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลด้านการตลาด พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เงินลงทุนของกิจการเริ่มแรกระหว่าง 100,001-150,000 บาท (ร้อยละ 31.5) แหล่งของเงินทุนส่วนใหญ่เป็นเงินลงทุนจากหุ้นส่วน (ร้อยละ 40.2) หนึ่งในสามมีค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นค่าจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบตั้งแต่ 5,000-35,000 บาท/เดือน (ร้อยละ 32.6) ค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นค่าเช่าสถานที่ตั้งแต่ 1,000-10,000 บาท/เดือน (ร้อยละ 30.7) ค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นค่าสาธารณูปโภค คือ ค่าน้ำ ตั้งแต่ 50-500 บาท/เดือน (ร้อยละ 39.8) ค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นค่าสาธารณูปโภค คือ ค่าไฟ มากกว่า 4,001 บาทขึ้นไป/เดือน (ร้อยละ 39.8) เป็นค่าบำรุงอื่น ๆ อาทิ ค่าเก็บขยะ ค่าขนส่งหรืออื่น ๆ เกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของทั้งหมด (ร้อยละ 45.3) มีจำนวนบุคลากร/พนักงาน ตั้งแต่ 6-10 คน (ร้อยละ 51.2) โดยเป็นพนักงานชายตั้งแต่ 1-3 คน (ร้อยละ 49.6) และเป็นพนักงานหญิงตั้งแต่ 1-3 คน (ร้อยละ 49.2) และส่วนใหญ่เงินเดือนพนักงานอยู่ช่วง 5,001-10,000 บาท (ร้อยละ 88.2) ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลกลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของธุรกิจกลางคืนสำหรับชีวิตวิถีใหม่ของผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่า ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ส่วนใหญ่มีการปรับตัวของธุรกิจกลางคืนสำหรับชีวิตวิถีใหม่ทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับการปรับตัวมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.23) เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนมีค่าเฉลี่ยการปรับตัวของธุรกิจกลางคืนด้านกระบวนการให้บริการ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.34) รองลงมา ด้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.30) ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ/ภาพลักษณ์ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.29) ด้านราคา (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.22) ด้านบุคลากร (พนักงาน) (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.16) ด้านสถานที่จำหน่าย (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.15) และด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.12) ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์การถถอยพหุคูณ พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมด 18 ตัวแปรสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายหรือพยากรณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรตามอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 48.30 (R2 = 0.483) และเมื่อพิจารณาตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปรับตัวของธุรกิจกลางคืนสำหรับชีวิตวิถีใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Sig. F = 0.000) พบว่ามีจำนวนทั้งหมด 8 ตัวแปร ประกอบด้วย 3 ตัวแปรที่มีผลทางบวก ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์ด้านการประกอบธุรกิจ และหนี้สิน ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในขณะที่มี 5 ตัวแปรที่มีผลทางลบ คือ ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินธุรกิจ กลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมาย แหล่งเงินลงทุน การบริหารบุคลากร/พนักงาน จำนวนพนักงาน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.01 ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการประกอบธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนของผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ รวมทั้งข้อเสนอแนะที่จะสามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับตัวของธุรกิจกลางคืนสำหรับชีวิตวิถีใหม่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยสามารถอธิบายออกเป็นหัวข้อดังนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ประเด็น คือ 1) พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคหรือกลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่ผู้บริโภคหรือกลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมายไม่มีความต้องการ พฤติกรรม ทัศนคติ ค่านิยมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป 2) ลักษณะทางกายภาพ/ภาพลักษณ์ของธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนมีทั้งจุดแข็งที่สร้างความพึงพอใจให้แก่ลูกค้าและจุดอ่อนที่ไม่สามารถตอบสนองลูกค้าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคู่แข่งขัน 3) วัตถุดิบและสินค้าของผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนพบว่า ธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนเคยประสบกับปัญหา วัตถุดิบขาดตลาด 4) บุคลากรและพนักงานของธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนมักเกิดปัญหาในการดำเนินงาน อาทิ ขาดคุณสมบัติ แยกแยะเรื่องงานกับเรื่องส่วนตัวไม่ได้ ดำเนินการแก้ไขพูดคุยกับพนักงาน อบรมสั่งสอน และสัมภาษณ์งานด้วยตนเองเพื่อสอบถามประวัติการทำงานพอสังเขป พนักงานขาดความรับผิดชอบ ไม่ใส่ใจในหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย ไม่เชื่อฟังและไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบข้อตกลง ดำเนินการแก้ไขพูดคุยกับพนักงาน อบรมสั่งสอนเรื่องการบริการให้เข้าใจ และกฎกติกาในการทำงานร่วมกัน และ 5) สถานการณ์เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการแพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 ปัจจุบันของผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนก่อให้เกิดปัญหาหรือมีผลกระทบในด้านการเงินหรือไม่นั้น พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจภาคกลางคืนมีผลกระทบในด้านการเงินมากกว่าร้อยละ 61 เนื่องจากมีระยะเวลาหนึ่งที่รัฐบาลสั่งปิดและมีการระงับการเปิดร้านชั่วคราวเป็นระยะเวลานาน ไม่สามารถเปิดให้บริการได้ แต่ค่าเช่าสถานที่ยังคงต้องจ่ายในราคาเท่าเดิมแต่รายได้ลดลง และไม่มีรายได้ ทำให้มีหนี้สินเพิ่มขึ้น
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1844