Title: HETEROLOGOUS EXPRESSION OF HEMEPROTEINS USING BACTERIAL HOSTS
การแสดงออกของโปรตีนฮีมโดยใช้แบคทีเรียเป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน
Authors: Warathip Chuankid
วราทิพย์ ชวนคิด
Tippapha Pisithkul
ทิพปภา พิสิษฐ์กุล
Maejo University
Tippapha Pisithkul
ทิพปภา พิสิษฐ์กุล
tippapha_ps@mju.ac.th
tippapha_ps@mju.ac.th
Keywords: โปรตีนฮีม
เลกฮีโมโกลบิน
ไมโอโกลบิน
การแสดงออกของยีน
การผลิตโปรตีนในเซลล์เจ้าบ้านต่างสายพันธุ์
heme proteins
leghemoglobin
myoglobin
gene expression
heterologous protein expression
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The production of eukaryotic proteins using bacteria as host cells represents a continuously evolving field in biotechnology. Hemoproteins are of particular interest due to their role in providing the taste and aroma of meat. This is a motivating factor for plant-based meat producers to employ such proteins, such as leghemoglobin (LBA), in food products. In this research endeavor, our aim was to investigate the heterologous expression of hemoproteins in bacterial host cells. Specifically, we sought to produce leghemoglobin (LBA) and myoglobin (Mb) using Escherichia coli strains carrying the LBA and Mb genes, respectively. Additionally, we aimed to optimize gene expression and conditions suitable for the production of these hemoproteins.This research revealed successful introduction and expression of the LBA gene designed with a nucleotide sequence from soybean (Glycine max) and the Mb gene designed with a nucleotide sequence from cattle (Bos taurus) into E. coli. Evaluation by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) indicated robust hemoprotien production by the modified E. coli strains. The leghemoglobin-producing strain grew comparably to the wild-type strain with a doubling time of approximately 35 minutes. In contrast, the myoglobin-producing E. coli strain exhibited a slower doubling time of approximately 67 minutes. Factors influencing hemoglobin production, including lactose concentration (0.1-1 mM lactose), induction time (4-24 hours), and cultivation temperature (23-37 degrees Celsius), were assessed using a Box-Behnken experimental design. Notably, none of these factors significantly impacted hemoglobin production within the tested ranges, except for the overall protein yield and cell viability, which increased with prolonged incubation time. In summary, this research has yielded E. coli strains capable of producing two hemoprotein variants under environmentally amenable conditions, with a minimum of 0.1 mM lactose induction for at least 4 hours at room temperature. The knowledge and experimental processes obtained from this study can be further developed for the production of hemoproteins and other proteins in bacteria in the future.
การผลิตโปรตีนจากยูแคริโอตโดยใช้แบคทีเรียเป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้านนั้น เป็นเทคโนโลยีทางด้านอณูชีววิทยาที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โปรตีนฮีมเป็นหนึ่งในโปรตีนจากยูแคริโอตที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากมีการค้นพบว่าโปรตีนฮีมเป็นโมเลกุลสำคัญที่ให้รสและกลิ่นของเนื้อสัตว์ จึงเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ผู้ผลิตเนื้อจากพืชนำโปรตีนชนิดนี้ คือ เลกฮีโมโกลบิน (leghemoglobin) มาใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบของอาหาร ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในเซลล์เจ้าบ้านต่างสายพันธุ์ (heterologous protein expression) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิต Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ที่มียีน LBA และ Mb ที่สร้างโปรตีนเลกฮีโมโกลบิน (leghemoglobin) และไมโอโกลบิน (myoglobin) ตามลำดับ ตลอดจนทดสอบการแสดงออกของยีนและสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตโปรตีนฮีมดังกล่าว จากการดำเนินงานวิจัย พบว่าสามารถนำส่งยีน LBA ที่ออกแบบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์จากถั่วเหลือง และยีน Mb ที่ออกแบบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์จากวัว เข้าสู่ E. coli ได้สำเร็จ และยีนดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปสู่การผลิตโปรตีนเลกฮีโมโกลบิน (leghemoglobin) และไมโอโกลบิน (myoglobin) ได้ โดยประเมินจาก sodium dodecyl sulfate – polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) โดย E. coli สายพันธุ์ที่ผลิตโปรตีนเลกฮีโมโกลบินเจริญได้ดีเทียบเท่าสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม (wild type) ซึ่งมี doubling time ประมาณ 35 นาที ในขณะที่ E. coli สายพันธุ์ที่ผลิตไมโอโกลบินเจริญได้ช้าลง (doubling time ประมาณ 67 นาที) จากการประเมินปัจจัยที่อาจส่งผลต่อการผลิตโปรตีนฮีม ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารเหนี่ยวนำ (0.1-1 mM lactose) ระยะเวลาในการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของยีน (4-24 ชั่วโมง) และอุณหภูมิในการเลี้ยงเชื้อ (23-37 องศาเซลเซียส) ด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ Box-Behnken ไม่พบปัจจัยที่กระทบต่อการผลิตโปรตีนฮีมในช่วงที่ทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบเพียงผลกระทบที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณโปรตีนฮีมทางอ้อม คือ ปริมาณการผลิตโปรตีนรวมและจำนวนเชื้อที่มีชีวิตที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นตามระยะเวลาในการเลี้ยงเชื้อ จากงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้สายพันธุ์ E. coli ที่สามารถผลิตโปรตีนฮีม 2 สายพันธุ์ในสภาวะที่มีสารเหนี่ยวนำแลกโทสอย่างน้อย 0.1 mM เหนี่ยวนำเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 4 ชั่วโมง โดยสามารถผลิตโปรตีนฮีมได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง สามารถนำองค์ความรู้และกระบวนการทดลองดังกล่าวไปต่อยอดสำหรับการผลิตโปรตีนฮีมและโปรตีนอื่น ๆ ในแบคทีเรียได้ในอนาคต
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1855