Title: IRRIGATION RATES AND NUMBERS OF INITIAL TILLERON THE GROWTH PATTERN OF VETIVER (Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty) UNDER THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN AUTOMATEDIRRIGATION SYSTEM IN THE DEVELOPMENT ANDPROMOTION OF THE UTILIZATION OF VETIVER IN FORESTRY DEMONSTRATION CENTER NO.1 CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
อัตราการให้น้ำ และจำนวนหน่อปลูก ต่อรูปแบบการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้าแฝกลุ่มพันธุ์ศรีลังกา (Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty)ภายใต้การพัฒนาระบบการให้น้ำแบบอัตโนมัติ ในพื้นที่ศูนย์สาธิตการพัฒนาและรณรงค์การใช้หญ้าแฝกด้านป่าไม้ ที่ 1 จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Wanida Panya
วนิดา ปัญญา
Witchaphart Sungpalee
วิชญ์ภาส สังพาลี
Maejo University
Witchaphart Sungpalee
วิชญ์ภาส สังพาลี
witchaphart@mju.ac.th
witchaphart@mju.ac.th
Keywords: อัตราการให้น้ำ
ระบบการให้น้ำแบบอัตโนมัติ
รูปแบบการเจริญเติบโต
irrigation rate
automated irrigation system
growth pattern
Issue Date: 2024
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Vetiver grass (Vetiveria sp.) can be used for conserving soil and water particularly on the prevention of soil erosion.  Thire for, it is necessary to use large quantity of seedling.  Thus, vetiver propagation is the first important step for an increase in an amount of seedlings.  This study aimed to investigate and develop an automated irrigation system for the production of vetiver seedlings.  Also, influence of the rate of irrigation and number of shoots per growth pattern of Sri Lankan vetiver grass species was observed.  This experiment was conducted during January-July, 2023 at the Development and Promotion of the Utilization of Vetiver in Forestry Demonstration Center No. 1 Chiang Mai Province located a height of 1,080 meters above sea level.  Four months old vetiver seedling were grown in 3 levels of irrigation equaled to 0.8, 1.0 and 1.2 times the value of the plant’s water use (ETo) or equivalent to 2.1 (W1), 2.6 (W2) and 3.1 (W3) liters per day, respectively.  For each water level, different starting shoot numbers were used, which are at 1 (S1), 2 (S2) and 3 (S3) shoot (S) per pot. This made a total of 9 methods and there were 4 repetitions each.  Growth performance of the vetiver grass was recorded based on a number of shoot and leaves, height, and root collar size every 15 days after planting.  Obtained data were analyzed by testing an average quantity of water received.  Growth variation in number of shoots and leaves, height and root collar size were analyzed.  Besides, there was an analysis of growth pattern of an increase in shoots and leaves based on duration of growth.  R Package sicegar and FlexParamCurve were used to fit data into nonlinear parametric curve.  Relationships were studied using simple linear regression analysis. It was found that automatic water system dispensed an amount of water according to the specified value at the confidence level of 95 percent.  Based on growth performance 180 days after planting, it was found that there was no statistical difference in terms of a number of shoots/leaves and height of the vetiver grass.  For the root collar size, however, giving water at 2.6 liters per day together with using one shoot at the beginning of planting were statistically significant different at the confidence level of 95 percent when compared with using two or three shoots (13.8 mm. in size).  Regarding growth pattern of an increase in shoots/leaves after logic curve transplanting as well as rapid exponential and asymptote, it was found that giving water at 2.6 liters per day together with using one shoot at the beginning of planting had optimal growth coefficient.  Moreover, the relationship between a number of shoots/leaves of all methods was found at a highest level and in the same direction.  Results of this study can be used as guidelines for promoting vetiver grass planting to increase the number of shoots for further propagation.
หญ้าแฝก (Vetiveria sp.) เป็นพืชที่นำมาใช้ประโยชน์ด้านการอนุรักษ์ดินและน้ำ โดยเฉพาะการป้องกันการชะล้างพังทลายของดิน ตลอดจนการปรับปรุงบำรุงดินมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยปัจจุบันจำเป็นจะต้องใช้กล้าหญ้าแฝกจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นในการขยายพันธุ์หรือการเพิ่มปริมาณกล้าเพื่อให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการจึงเป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญเป็นอันดับแรก การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบการให้น้ำแบบอัตโนมัติ สำหรับแปลงผลิตกล้าแฝก และศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราการให้น้ำและจำนวนหน่อปลูก ต่อรูปแบบการเจริญเติบโต ของหญ้าแฝกลุ่ม พันธุ์ศรีลังกา ดำเนินการในช่วงเดือนมกราคม – กรกฎาคม 2566 ในพื้นที่ของศูนย์สาธิตการพัฒนาและรณรงค์การใช้หญ้าแฝกด้านป่าไม้ที่ 1 จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ที่ความสูง 1,080 เมตรจากระดับน้ำทะเล ใช้กล้าแฝก อายุ 4 เดือน ปลูกลงในกระถางขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 50 เซนติเมตร สูง 40 เซนติเมตร ทำการให้น้ำด้วยระบบน้ำหยดที่ควบคุมด้วยระบบอัตโนมัติที่พัฒนาขึ้น กำหนดให้น้ำ 3 ระดับ เท่ากับ 0.8, 1.0 และ 1.2 เท่าของค่าปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืช (ETo) หรือคิดเป็น 2.1 (w1), 2.6 (w2) และ 3.1 (w3) ลิตรต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ร่วมกับการใช้จำนวนหน่อเริ่มปลูก 1 (s1), 2 (s2) และ 3 (s3) หน่อต่อกระถาง รวมทั้งหมด 9 กรรมวิธี ๆ ละ 4 ซ้ำ บันทึกการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้าแฝก นับจำนวนหน่อ จำนวนใบ ความสูง และวัดขนาดความโตคอราก ทุก ๆ 15 วันหลังปลูก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณน้ำที่ได้ วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนการเจริญเติบโตของจำนวนหน่อ จำนวนใบ ความสูง และขนาดความโตคอราก วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเจริญเติบโตของการเพิ่มจำนวนหน่อ และจำนวนใบตามระยะเวลาหลังการย้ายปลูก ทำการปรับเส้นโค้งในรูปแบบ nonlinear parametric curves โดยใช้โปรแกรม R Package sicegar และ FlexParamCurve และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์โดยวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นอย่างง่าย ผลการศึกษาการพัฒนาระบบการให้น้ำแบบอัตโนมัติ พบว่าปริมาณการจ่ายน้ำด้วยระบบอัตโนมัติตามระยะเวลา มีค่าเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างจากที่กำหนด ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ในด้านการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้าแฝกที่อายุ 180 วันหลังปลูก พบว่าจำนวนหน่อ จำนวนใบ และความสูงเฉลี่ยต่อกอไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ขนาดความโตคอรากเฉลี่ย พบว่าการให้น้ำที่ 2.6 ลิตรต่อวัน ร่วมกับการใช้จำนวน 1 หน่อเริ่มปลูก มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้จำนวน 2 และ 3 หน่อเริ่มปลูก โดยมีขนาดความโตคอรากเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 13.8 มิลลิเมตร ส่วนรูปแบบการเจริญเติบโตของการเพิ่มจำนวนหน่อ และจำนวนใบตามระยะเวลาหลังการย้ายปลูกเป็นแบบ Logistic curve เมื่อพิจารณาค่ากึ่งกลางของช่วงระยะการเจริญเติบโตเพิ่มขึ้น (exponential) อย่างรวดเร็ว และค่าประมาณการเจริญเติบโตสูงสุด (asymptote) พบว่า การให้น้ำอัตรา 2.6 ลิตรต่อวัน ร่วมกับการใช้ 1 หน่อเริ่มปลูก มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเจริญเติบโตเหมาะสมที่สุด ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนหน่อและจำนวนใบในทุกกรรมวิธีอยู่ในระดับมากและเป็นไปในทิศทางเชิงบวก โดยจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการปลูกเพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนหน่อในการขยายพันธุ์ต่อไป
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1922