Title: PROTEIN ISOLATE FROM Cordyceps militaris : EXTRACTION, ENCAPSULATION AND APPLICATION IN INSTANT HEALTHY DRINK PRODUCT
โปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทอง (Cordyceps militaris) : การสกัด การเอนแคปซูเลชัน เเละการประยุกต์ในผลิตภัณฑ์ เครื่องดื่มผงสำเร็จรูปเพื่อสุขภาพ
Authors: Natthaphong Mungmuang
ณัฐพงษ์ มุงเมือง
Theeraphol Senphan
ธีระพล เสนพันธุ์
Maejo University
Theeraphol Senphan
ธีระพล เสนพันธุ์
theeraphol_s@mju.ac.th
theeraphol_s@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การสกัด
เครื่องดื่มสำเร็จรูป
โปรตีนไอโซเลต
เห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทอง
เอนแคปซูเลชัน
Extraction
Instant drink
Protein isolate
Cordyceps militaris
Encapsulation
Issue Date: 2024
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Cordyceps militaris is currently an economically significant mushroom due to its high nutritional value and the presence of bioactive substances. It is popular for direct consumption and is also added to various food products to enhance their nutritional value. The objective of this research is to enhance the extraction efficiency, characteristics and properties of protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris obtained from tissue culture media. The optimize microencapsulation processes of protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris and development of an instant germinated brown rice from Jao Kam Hom Maejo 1 A beverage supplemented with protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris were studies. Protein isolates were extracted using three methods: 1) Precipitation with 80% ammonium sulfate ((NH4)2SO4), 2) Precipitation with 80% ethanol and 3) Isoelectric point (PI) precipitation. Physical characteristics, chemical composition, functional properties, total phenolic compound content, antioxidant activity, thermal properties and structural properties were analyzed. It was observed that protein isolates in all experimental samples exhibited brightness values (L*), red values (a*), yellow values (b*), and color contrast values (∆E*) in the ranges of 0.22-0.25, 51.45-67.12, 10.89-18.74, 37.71-41.93, and 47.56-60.28, respectively. Water activity (aW) was in the range of 0.22-0.25. Moisture, fat, Ash, and carbohydrate contents within the ranges of 0.49-0.66, 2.30-2.69, 2.17-3.64, and 15.71-35.77, respectively. Precipitation of protein isolate with (NH4)2SO4 had the highest in % yield and protein content of 20.21% and 78.90%, respectively (p≤0.05). It was also rich in essential amino acids such as threonine, valine, isoleucine, leucine, phenylalanine, and lysine. When considering the functional properties of all treatment samples. protein isolate precipitated with (NH4)2SO4 exhibits the highest foaming capacity and foam stability as 95.33% and 87.00%. Additionally, emulsion activity index and emulsion stability index were also the highest at 363.83 and 137.51 m2/g, respectively (p≤0.05). The protein isolate precipitated with ethanol exhibited the highest solubility at pH 10, reaching 92.34%. It also demonstrated water and oil holding capacities at 2.06 and 1.78 ml/g sample (p≤0.05), respectively. Furthermore, it contained the highest total phenolic compounds of 204.15 mg GAE/g sample (p≤0.05), when compared to protein isolates extracted by other methods. On the other hand, protein isolate precipitated with pH adjustment to isoelectric point showed the highest total flavonoid content of 47.97 mg QE/g sample (p≤0.05). In addition, precipitation of protein isolate with (NH4)2SO4 demonstrated the highest DPPH• and ABTS•+ radical scavenging activity of 965.63 and 2,247.69 µM TE/g sample, respectively (p≤0.05). Protein isolate precipitated with pH adjustment to isoelectric point showed the highest ferric reducing ability (FRAP) at 1,183.92 µM TE/g sample, while protein isolate precipitated with ethanol had the highest metal chelating on ferrous ion (Fe2+) activity at 399.79 µM EDTA eqi/g sample (p≤0.05). For thermal property, the protein isolates were denaturated by heat with the highest temperature reaching 80.06 °C. Protein pattern analysis of protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris using sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) technic under both non-reducing and reducing conditions, exhibiting similar molecular weights in the range of 11.1-16.6 kDa. Analysis of functional groups of all protein isolate samples by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) technique found amide I, amide II, and amide III groups with wavenumbers ranging from 1647.58-1650.84, 1457.07-1547.35, and 1407.49-1457.23 cm-1, respectively. Additionally, the microstructure by SEM analysis of protein isolates precipitated with (NH4)2SO4 and ethanol revealed small had uniform powder particles with smooth surfaces and excellent dispersibility. The particle sizes of all protein isolates within the range of 20-90 and 10-80 micrometers. Consequently, the protein isolate precipitated with (NH4)2SO4 is the best condition method for extracting protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris for microencapsulation processes. The effect of different wall materials (maltodextrin (MD), beta-cyclodextrin (beta-CD), and a combination of maltodextrin and beta-cyclodextrin) and its ratios on characteristics and properties of protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris, was studied. Characteristics and qualities of microencapsulated protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris were investigated. The ratios of MD:beta-CD studied were 1:1 (MD1 : beta-CD1), 1:2 (MD1:beta-CD2) and 2:1 (MD2:beta-CD1) (w/w). These microencapsulation processes were performed using the spray drying technique with a protein isolate to encapsulated with wall material ratio of 1:4 (w/w). The evaluation included appearance, % yield, encapsulation efficiency (%EE), color value, water activity, solubility, chemical composition, total phenolic content, and antioxidant activity. The results revealed that protein isolate encapsulated with MD1:beta-CD2 had the highest %yield of 73.89% and protein content of 16.75% (p≤0.05). However, protein isolate encapsulated with beta-CD exhibited higher in encapsulation efficiency and solubility of 89.44% and 95.67%, respectively (p≤0.05). The microencapsulation processes of protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris resulted in water activity, L*, a*, b* and ∆E* values at ratios of 0.21-0.25, 74.74-79.20, 7.32-8.65, 35.59-41.52, and 38.94-46.21, respectively. Protein isolate encapsulated with Beta-CD had the highest total phenolic content of 101.45 mg GAE/g sample (p≤0.05), while Protein isolate encapsulated with MD1:beta-CD2 showed the highest ABTS•+ radical scavenging activity of 1,536.49 µmol TE/g sample (p≤0.05). Therefore, Protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris encapsulated with a ratio of MD1:beta-CD2 is the appropriated condition due to its high %yield, phenolic content, and antioxidant activity. The effect of different protein isolate (PICM) and wall materials (MW) ratios on properties of microencapsulated protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris. PICM:WM ratios including 1:2, 1:3, 1:4, and 1:5 (w/w) were studied and analyzed the physiochemical properties, total phenolic content, antioxidant activity, thermal and structural properties. The ratios of PICM1:WM4 and PICM1:WM3 resulted in the highest %yields of 70.11% and 69.69% (p≤0.05), as well as the highest encapsulation efficiency at 91.96% and 92.74%, respectively (p≤0.05). All samples of microencapsulated protein isolate samples had the values for L*, a*, b*, and ∆E* in the ranges of 64.93-73.25, 9.66-12.24, 36.04-41.47, and 40.08-53.91, respectively. The protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris exhibited water activity in the rang of 0.08-0.41. They exhibited small, finely dispersed particles with a yellow color and no clumping. It has bulk density and tapped density ranging from 0.53-0.62 and 0.65-0.69 g/cm³, respectively. Increasing the ratio of wall materials leads to a decreasing in protein content but an increasing in carbohydrate content, along with higher solubility values (p≤0.05). The ratios of PICM1:WM4 had higher total phenolic and total flavonoid contents at 123.22 mg GAE/g sample and 37.17 mg QE/g sample, respectively. DPPH• and ABTS•+ radical scavenging activities, FRAP and metal chelating activity on ferrous ion (Fe2+) of PICM1:WM4 reached maximum values of 385.32, 1731.69, 336.27 µM TE/g sample, and 179.87 µM EDTA eqi/g sample, respectively. The ratios of PICM1:WM5 resulted in a maximum peak temperature (Tpeak) of 113.06 °C. When studying the crystal structure of microencapsulation processes of protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris using X-ray diffraction (XRD) had the peak in rang of 6.0271-26.1251 2Ɵ (Degrees). Additionally, functional groups of all experimental samples by FT-IR technique found Amide I, Amide II, and Amide III groups with wave numbers in the range of 1637.0-1638.7, 1401.8-1402.2 and 1304.2-1305.7 nm, respectively. In terms of microstructure, the particle sizes ranged from 10-100 micrometers, and the particles had a relatively smooth surface mixed with rough surface particles, exhibiting slight collapse and good particle distribution. Therefore, PICM1:WM3 is the best condition of microencapsulation protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris, considering %yield and encapsulation efficiency. The design of the formula using a mixture design approach for the development of instant germinated brown rice (Maejo rice 1 A) supplemented protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris aimed to selection a suitable ingredient for beverage production. The study revealed that the formula 8 contained 24% germinated brown rice, 12% monk fruit sweetener and 44% powdered milk, received the highest liking scores in sensory characteristics tests conducted using a 9-point hedonic scale. These sensory tests encompassed odor appearance, color, texture and overall had scores of 7.28, 7.04, 7.28 and 7.30, respectively. Additionally, the research analyzed the effects of protein isolate extracts from Cordyceps militaris supplemention at different ratios of 0%, 3%, 5%, and 7% (w/w) on physicochemical, characteristics, total phenolic content, antioxidant activity, microbiological test and sensory evaluation. The instant germinated brown rice (Maejo rice 1 A) supplemented with different levels of protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris, exhibited values for L*, a*, b*, ∆E* and water activity at the range of 77.41-78.15, 2.13-2.54, 5.85-7.91, 17.04-17.94 and 0.31-0.33, respectively. Furthermore, increasing in protein isolate supplementation affected on yield, chemical composition, antioxidant activity including a high amount of anthocyanin. Microbiological test had not found total plate count, yeast and mold. The formula of 7% protein isolate had the highest levels of total phenolic compounds of 18.77 mg GAE/g sample and flavonoid compounds of 6.62 mg QE/g sample. It also exhibited DPPH• and ABTS•+ radical scavenging activities, FRAP and metal chelating activity on ferrous ion (Fe2+) of 146.75, 221.62, 55.50 µmol TE/g sample, and 73.44 µM EDTA eqi/g sample, respectively (p≤0.05). In sensory evaluation, this formula outperformed others, indicating that the instant germinated brown rice (Maejo rice 1 A) supplemented with protein isolate from Cordyceps militaris at the ratios of 7% (w/w) is a prototype product with potential for the development of functional products characterized by nutritional richness and abundant biologically active substances.
ปัจจุบันเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทอง (Cordyceps militaris) มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจ เพราะอุดมไปด้วยคุณค่าทางโภชนาการและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง นิยมบริโภคโดยตรง หรือใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเพื่อช่วยบำรุงร่างกาย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดที่แตกต่างกันที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทองจากกระบวนการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื้อ ศึกษากระบวนการที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทอง และการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องดื่มน้ำนมข้าวกล้องงอกจากข้าวเจ้าก่ำหอมแม่โจ้ 1 เอ เสริมโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทองชนิดผงสำเร็จรูป ซึ่งในตอนที่ 1 จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการสกัดโปรตีนไอโซเลต 3 วิธี ได้แก่ 1) ตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต ((NH4)2SO4) อิ่มตัวร้อยละ 80 (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) 2) ตกตะกอนด้วยเอทานอลเข้มข้นร้อยละ 80 (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) และ 3) ปรับค่าพีเอชเข้าสู่จุดไอโซอิเล็กตริก (PI) วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพ องค์ประกอบทางเคมี สมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด กิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน และคุณสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง พบว่าโปรตีนไอโซเลตทุกชุดการทดลองมีค่าความสว่าง (L*) ค่าสีแดง (a*) และค่าสีเหลือง (b*) และค่าความต่างสี (∆E*) อยู่ในช่วง 0.22-0.25 51.45-67.12 10.89-18.74 37.71-41.93 และ 47.56-60.28 ตามลำดับ มีกิจกรรมน้ำอิสระ (aW) อยู่ในช่วง 0.22-0.25 มีปริมาณความชื้น ไขมัน เถ้า และคาร์โบไฮเดรตอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.49-0.66 2.30-2.69 2.17-3.64 และ 15.71-35.77 ตามลำดับ โปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือ (NH4)2SO4 มีร้อยละผลผลิต และปริมาณโปรตีนสูงที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 20.21 และ 78.90 ตามลำดับ (p≤0.05) อีกทั้งยังอุดมไปด้วยกรดอะมิโนจำเป็น เช่น ทรีโอนีน วาลีน ไอโซลิวซีน ลิวซีน ฟีนิลอะลานีน และไลซีน เป็นต้น เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือ (NH4)2SO4 พบว่ามีความสามารถในการเกิดโฟม และความคงตัวของโฟมสูงที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 95.33 และ 87.00 ความสามารถในการเกิดอิมัลชัน และความคงตัวของอิมัลชันสูงที่สุดเช่นกันเท่ากับ 363.83 และ 137.51 ตารางเมตร/กรัม (p≤0.05) ส่วนโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ตกตะกอนด้วยเอทานอลเข้มข้นร้อยละ 80 มีความสามารถในการละลายสูงที่สุด (ร้อยละ 92.34) ที่ค่าพีเอช 10 มีความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ และน้ำมันสูงที่สุดเช่นกัน 2.06 และ 1.78 มิลลิลิตร/กรัมตัวอย่าง (p≤0.05) ตามลำดับ รวมถึงมีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดสูงที่สุด 204.15 mg GAE/g sample (p≤0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่สกัดโดยวิธีอื่น ๆ ส่วนโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ปรับค่าพีเอชเข้าสู่จุดไอโซอิเล็กทริก (PI) มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดสูงที่สุด 47.97 mg QE/g sample (p≤0.05) นอกจากนี้โปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือ (NH4)2SO4 มีกิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH• และ ABTS•+ สูงสุด 965.63 และ 2,247.69 µM TE/g sample ตามลำดับ (p≤0.05) ส่วนการตกตะกอนด้วยวิธีการปรับค่าพีเอชเข้าสู่จุด PI มีค่าความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์เฟอริก (FRAP) สูงที่สุด 1,183.92 µM TE/g sample และโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ตกตะกอนด้วยเอทานอลมีกิจกรรมการจับโลหะเฟอรัสไอออน (Fe2+) สูงสุด 399.79 µM EDTA eqi/g sample (p≤0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามโปรตีนไอโซเลตมีการเสียสภาพธรรมชาติจากความร้อนมีค่าอุณหภูมิที่สูงสุด (Tg) เท่ากับ 80.06 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อศึกษารูปแบบของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิค SDS-PAGE พบว่าโปรตีนไอโซเลตทุกชุดการทดลองมีแถบโปรตีนภายใต้สภาวะ Non-reducing และ Reducing ที่ใกล้เคียงกันโดยมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโปรตีนอยู่ในช่วง 11.1-16.6 KDa วิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR พบว่าโปรตีนไอโซเลตทุกตัวอย่างมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลักคือ หมู่ Amide I Amide II และAmide III มีเลขคลื่นเท่ากับ 1,650.84, 1,547.35 และ 11,457.23 cm-1 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อพิจารณาโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทัศน์แบบส่องกราด พบว่าโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือ (NH4)2SO4 และเอทานอลมีลักษณะเป็นผงขนาดเล็กอนุภาคสม่ำเสมอ มีพื้นผิวที่เรียบเนียน และกระจายตัวได้ดี โดยมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 20-90 และ 10-80 ไมโครเมตร จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทองที่ตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือ (NH4)2SO4 เป็นกระบวนการสกัดโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ดีที่สุด ในการนำไปศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการห่อหุ้มด้วยกระบวนการไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันต่อไป การศึกษาผลของชนิด และอัตราส่วนของสารห่อหุ้มต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ มอลโทเดกซ์ทริน (MD) เบต้า-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (beta-CD) และมอลโทเดกซ์ทรินผสมกับเบต้า-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (MD : beta-CD) ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 (MD1:beta-CD1) 1:2 (MD1:beta-CD2) และ 2:1 (MD2:beta-CD1) (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ที่มีผลต่อคุณลักษณะ และคุณภาพไมโครเอนแคปซูลโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทอง (Protein isolate form Cordyceps militaris; PICM) ด้วยกระบวนการไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันโดยใช้เทคนิคการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ใช้อัตราส่วนของโปรตีนไอโซเลตต่อสารห่อหุ้มในอัตราส่วน 1:4 (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) วิเคราะห์ร้อยละผลผลิต ประสิทธิภาพการเอนแคปซูลเลชัน (%EE) ค่าสี ค่า aW ความสามารถในการละลายน้ำ องค์ประกอบทางเคมี ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด และกิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH• และ ABTS•+ พบว่าโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ห่อหุ้มด้วย MD1:Beta-CD2 มีร้อยละผลผลิต และปริมาณโปรตีนสูงที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 73.89 และ 16.75 (p≤0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ห่อหุ้มด้วย beta-CD มี %EE และความสามารถในการละลายสูงที่สุดร้อยละ 89.44 และ 95.67 ตามลำดับ (p≤0.05) นอกจากนี้ไมโครเอนแคปซูลทุกชุดการทดลองมีค่า aW ค่า L* a* b* และค่า ∆E* อยู่ในช่วง 0.21-0.25 74.74-79.20 7.32-8.65 35.59-41.52 และ 38.94-46.21 ตามลำดับ โปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ห่อหุ้มด้วย beta-CD มีปริมาณฟีนอลลิกทั้งหมดสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 101.45 mg GAE/g sample (p≤0.05) แต่การห่อหุ้มด้วย MD1:beta-CD2 กลับมีกิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ABTS•+ สูงสุดเท่ากับ 1,536.49 µmol TE/g sample ตามลำดับ (p≤0.05) ดังนั้นโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทองที่ห่อหุ้มด้วย MD1:beta-CD2 จึงเป็นกระบวนการห่อหุ้มที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากมีร้อยละผลผลิต และกิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงจึงนำไปศึกษาผลของระดับอัตราส่วนของสารห่อหุ้ม (wall material; WM) ที่ระดับต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทอง ศึกษาโดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของตัวอย่างโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทองต่อสารห่อหุ้ม (PICM:WM) ในอัตราส่วนที่ 1:2 (PICM1:WM2) 1:3 (PICM1:WM3) 1:4 (PICM1:WM4) เเละ 1:5 (PICM1:WM5) (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพ สารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด และกิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน และคุณสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง พบว่าโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ใช้อัตราส่วนการห่อหุ้มด้วย PICM1:WM4 และ PICM1:WM3 มีร้อยละผลผลิตสูงที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 70.11 และ 69.69 ตามลำดับ (p≤0.05) อีกทั้งยังมี %EE สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 91.96 และ 92.74 ตามลำดับ (p≤0.05) ส่วนอัตราส่วนโปรตีนไอโซเลตที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยสารห่อหุ้มในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ มีค่า L* a* b* และ ∆E* อยู่ในช่วง 64.93-73.25 9.66-12.24 36.04-41.47 และ 40.08-53.91 ตามลำดับ ลักษณะปรากฏของไมโครเอนแคปซูลข้างต้น มีขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กละเอียด ไม่จับตัวกันเป็นก้อน และมีสีเหลืองอ่อน มีความหนาแน่นรวม และความหนาแน่นจำเพาะอยู่ในช่วง 0.53-0.62 และ 0.65-0.69 g/cm3 ซึ่งการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของสารห่อหุ้มจะมีผลทำให้โปรตีนลดแต่มีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรต และค่าการละลายสูงขึ้น (p≤0.05) การห่อหุ้มด้วย PICM1:WM2 มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลลิกทั้งหมด และฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดสูงที่สุด 123.22 mg GAE/g sample และ 37.17 mg QE/g sample ตามลำดับ รวมถึงมีกิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH• ABTS•+ FRAP และกิจกรรมการจับโลหะเฟอรัสไอออน (Fe2+) สูงสุด 385.32  1731.69 336.27 µM TE/g sample และ 179.87 µM EDTA eqi/g sample ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การห่อหุ้มด้วย PICM1:WM2 มีค่าอุณหภูมิการเสียสภาพสูงสุด (Tg) เท่ากับ 113.06 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างทางผลึกของไมโครเอนแคปซูลทุกการทดลองมีมุมกระเจิงของรังสีเอกซ์ที่ตำแหน่ง 6.0271 และ 26.1251 2Ɵ (Degrees) ส่วนการวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR พบว่าทุกชุดการทดลองมีหมู่ Amide I หมู่ Amide II และหมู่ Amide III มีเลขคลื่นที่ 1637.0 1401.8 และ 1304.2 cm-1 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้โปรตีนไอโซเลตทุกชุดการทดลองมีโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคของไมโครเอนแคปซูลมีขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 10-100 ไมโครเมตร มีพื้นผิวค่อนข้างเรียบปนกับอนุภาคผิวที่ขรุขระ มีการยุบตัวเล็กน้อย และมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคได้ดี ดังนั้นโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากถังเช่าสีทองที่มีอัตราส่วนการห่อหุ้มด้วย PICM1:WM3 เมื่อพิจารณาจากร้อยละผลผลิต ประสิทธิภาพการเอนแคปซูลเลชัน จึงเป็นอัตราส่วนในการห่อหุ้มด้วยเทคนิคไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันที่ดีที่สุด ออกแบบสูตรเครื่องดื่มน้ำนมข้าวกล้องงอกจากข้าวเจ้าก่ำหอมแม่โจ้ 1 เอ ชนิดผงสำเร็จรูปเพื่อหาส่วนประกอบของวัตถุดิบที่เหมาะสมจากการออกแบบการทดลองแบบผสม (mixture design) พบว่าสูตรที่ 8 มีส่วนประกอบของข้าวกล้องงอกร้อยละ 24 น้ำตาลหล่อฮั่งก๊วยที่ร้อยละ 12 และ นมผงที่ร้อยละ 44 ซึ่งเป็นสูตรที่มีคะแนนความชอบจากการทดสอบคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสด้วยวิธีทดสอบความชอบแบบ 9 ระดับ (9-point hedonic scale) สูงที่สุดในแต่ละด้าน ได้แก่ ลักษณะกลิ่น สี เนื้อสัมผัส และความชอบโดยรวม 7.28 7.04 7.28 และ 7.30 คะแนน ตามลำดับ การเสริมสารสกัดโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทองที่ระดับร้อยละ 0 (ชุดควบคุม) 3 5 และ 7 (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะเคมี-กายภาพ ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลลิกทั้งหมด และกิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ คุณภาพทางด้านจุลินทรีย์ และคุณลักษณะการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำนมข้าวกล้องงอกจากข้าวเจ้าก่ำหอมแม่โจ้ 1 เอ ที่เสริมโปรตีนไอโซเลตจากเห็ดถั่งเช่าสีทองในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ มีค่า L* a* b* และ ∆E* อยู่ในช่วง 77.41-78.15 2.13-2.54 5.85-7.91 และ 17.04-17.94 ตามลำดับ และมีค่า aW อยู่ในช่วง 0.31-0.33 นอกจากนี้การเสริมโปรตีนไอโซเลตในปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อระยะเวลาในการคืนตัว