Title: THE INFLUENCE OF INDUSTRY ON THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SUSTAINABILITY DISCLOSURE AND FIRM PERFORMANCE:EMPIRICAL EVIDENCE FROM LISTED COMPANIES ONTHE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND
อิทธิพลของประเภทอุตสาหกรรมที่ส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความยั่งยืนกับผลการดำเนินงาน:หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Authors: Pitchapa Tanglamlert
พิชชาภา ตั้งล้ำเลิศ
Arunee Yodbutr
อรุณี ยศบุตร
Maejo University
Arunee Yodbutr
อรุณี ยศบุตร
yodbutr@mju.ac.th
yodbutr@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การเปิดเผยข้อมูลความยั่งยืน
กรอบ GRI Standards
ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม
ผลการดำเนินงาน
Sustainability Disclosure
GRI Standards
Industry type
Firm Performance
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aimed to study the relationship between sustainability disclosure and firm performance that had both accounting performance and market performance, including a study on the influence of industry type on the relationship between sustainability disclosure and firm performance. The study used quantitative research sampled from listed companies on The Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) in 2020 and 2021. About 915 samples were collected from the sustainability reports, the annual registration statements (form 56-1 One Report), and the firm’s financial statements. The collecting instrument for the level of sustainability disclosure was based on the GRI Sustainability Reporting Standards 2020 or GRI Standards 2020 and the analyzing statistic was the Linear Regression Analysis.        The research results are as follows; Sustainability disclosure is positively correlated with firm performance that has both accounting performance and market performance, industry type has a negative impact on the relationship between sustainability disclosure and market performance, and industry type doesn’t have an impact on the relationship between sustainability disclosure and the firm’s accounting performance.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความยั่งยืนกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัททั้งผลการดำเนินงานทางการบัญชีและทางตลาด รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบของประเภทอุตสาหกรรมที่ส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความยั่งยืนกับผลการดำเนินงาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณที่มีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี 2563 และ 2564 จำนวน 915 ข้อมูล โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากรายงานความยั่งยืน (Sustainability Report) แบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปี (แบบ 56-1 One Report) และรายงานทางการเงิน มีเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ เกณฑ์การให้คะแนนการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความยั่งยืนตามกรอบ GRI Standards 2020 โดยสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น (Linear Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การเปิดเผยข้อมูลความยั่งยืนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัททั้งผลการดำเนินงานทางการบัญชีและทางตลาด ประเภทอุตสาหกรรมมีผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความยั่งยืนและผลการดำเนินงานทางตลาด และประเภทอุตสาหกรรมไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความยั่งยืนและผลการดำเนินงานทางการบัญชี
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1930