Title: SPECIES DIVERSITY OF AMPHIBIANS ALONG ALTITUDE GRADIENT IN HALA - BALA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, NARATHIWAT PROVINCE
ความหลากชนิดของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกตามระดับความสูง ในพื้นที่เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าฮาลา - บาลา จังหวัดนราธิวาส
Authors: Chananrat Nuankaew
ชนันรัตน์ นวลแก้ว
Lamthai Asanog
แหลมไทย อาษานอก
Maejo University
Lamthai Asanog
แหลมไทย อาษานอก
lamthai@mju.ac.th
lamthai@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ
การจัดการสัตว์ป่า
องค์ประกอบชนิด
ป่าดิบชื้นแบบมลายู
การจัดการพื้นที่อนุรักษ์
Biodiversity
Wildlife management
Species composition
Malayan Mixed Dipterocarp forest type
Protected area management
Issue Date: 2024
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The knowledge about the diversity of amphibians. Can be used as an indicator for biodiversity management in protected areas. Therefore, in this study we explore the diversity of amphibian species. In the Bala forest area of the Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary, Narathiwat Province. The survey lines were set along with different elevations above mean sea level (m MSL.), namely 50, 200, 400, and 600 m MSL. The survey was conducted to collect amphibian data every month for 9 years from the year 2013 – 2021. The cluster analysis was applied for grouping the amphibian community along altitude gradient, and the species diversity index and the relative abundant were analyzed. It was found that there were a total of 35 species of amphibians. 25 genera and 5 families have protected wildlife status according to the Wild Animal Preservation and Protection Act 2019, 6 species have near-threatened status according to IUCN (2021), 3 species include Limnonectes blythii, Limnonectes malesianus and Nyctixalus pictus. Status according to the Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (2017), 1 species is endangered, Limnonectes malesianus. One species is likely to be endangered, Rhacophorus prominanus. and one near-threatened species is the Limnonectes blythii. Grouping according to altitude can be sub-grouped according to altitude into 3 sub-groups: low-level amphibian society (50 m MSL.), medium level (200-400 m MSL. .) and high levels (600 m MSL.) by Hylarana erythraea and Occidozyga laevis can be found at low levels of society. Ansonia malayana, Pulchrana glandulosa, Raorchestes parvulus, Rhacophorus prominanus and Theloderma horridum Can be found at the middle level of society. There are 6 very common types of amphibians with high levels of abundance, such as the Phrynoidis asper, Chalcorana raniceps and Pulchrana signata, etc. while the high-level amphibian communities have values that vary between low and middle level society And it was found that the Amolops larutensis and Limnonectes blythii were in abundance at a very common level. of the three areas according to altitude When doing statistical testing, it was found that the value The Shannon-Weiner index, Simpson's index, and evenness index of the three societies were significantly different. The Shannon-Weiner index and the highest evenness index in low-level societies were 1.57±0.31 and 0.85±0.11, respectively, Simpson's index is highest at a moderate level of society, equal to 0.44±0.14. The results indicated that the Bala Forest had high amphibian diversity and specific within Malayan habitat. Should that, obtained these results for considered in the amphibian conservation planning for the maximum efficiency management.
องค์ความรู้ด้านความหลากหลายของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบก สามารถใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดสำหรับการจัดการความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพในพื้นที่อนุรักษ์ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้เราจึงสำรวจความหลากชนิดของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบก ในพื้นที่ป่าบาลาของเขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าฮาลา-บาลา จังหวัดนราธิวาส โดยกำหนดเส้นสำรวจตามลำห้วยที่มีระดับความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเล (m MSL.) ที่แตกต่างกัน คือ 50, 200, 400, และ 600  m MSL. ทำการสำรวจเก็บข้อมูลสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกทุกๆ เดือน เป็นเวลา 9 ปี ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2556 – พ.ศ. 2564 แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการจัดกลุ่มตามระดับความสูง (m MSL.) พร้อมกับหาค่าดัชนีความหลากชนิดและความชุกชม พบว่า มีจำนวนชนิดของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบก ทั้งหมด 35 ชนิด 25 สกุล และ 5 วงศ์ มีสถานภาพเป็นสัตว์ป่าคุ้มครอง ตาม พ.ร.บ.สงวนและคุ้มครองสัตว์ป่า พ.ศ.2562 จำนวน 6 ชนิด  สถานภาพใกล้ถูกคุกคาม อ้างอิงตาม IUCN (2021) จำนวน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ กบทูด กบทูดมลายู และปาดป่าจุดขาว สถานภาพตามสำนักนโยบายและแผนทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม (2560) มีสถานภาพใกล้สูญพันธุ์ 1 ชนิด คือ กบทูดมลายู มีแนวโน้มใกล้สูญพันธุ์ 1 ชนิด คือ ปาดเขียวตีนแดง และใกล้ถูกคุกคาม 1 ชนิด คือ กบทูด การจัดกลุ่มตามระดับความสูงสามารถจัดกลุ่มสังคมย่อยตามระดับความสูงออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย ได้แก่ สังคมสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกระดับต่ำ (50 m MSL.), ระดับปานกลาง (200-400 m MSL.) และระดับสูง (600 m MSL.)  โดย เขียดจิก และเขียดลื่น สามารถพบได้ที่สังคมระดับต่ำ คางคกห้วยมลายู กบว้ากใหญ่ ปาดแคระป่า ปาดเขียดตีนแดง และปาดตะปุ่มมลายู สามารถพบได้ที่สังคมระดับปานกลาง สัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่มีระดับความชุกชุมที่พบบ่อยมาก 6 ชนิด เช่น จงโคร่ง (Phrynoidis asper), กบเขาหลังตอง (Chacorana raniceps) และ กบหลังจุด (Pulchrana signata) เป็นต้น ในขณะที่สังคมสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกระดับสูงมีค่าแปรผันอยู่ระหว่างสังคมระดับต่ำและระดับปานกลาง และพบว่ากบลายหินเมืองใต้ (Amolops larutensis) และกบทูด (Limnonectes blythii) มีความชุกชุมในระดับพบได้บ่อยมาก ของทั้งสามพื้นที่ตามระดับความสูง เมื่อทำการทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่าค่า Shannon-Weiner index Simpson’s index และค่าความสม่ำเสมอ ของทั้ง 3 สังคมมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่า Shannon-Weiner index และค่าความสม่ำเสมอมากที่สุดที่สังคมระดับต่ำ เท่ากับ 1.57±0.31 และ 0.85±0.11 ตามลำดับ, Simpson’s index มากที่สุดที่สังคมระดับปานกลาง เท่ากับ 0.44±0.14
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1931