DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Preeya Kritthiraputen
dc.contributor: ปรียา กฤตถิรพุทธิ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Rotjapun Nirunsinen
dc.contributor.advisor: รจพรรณ นิรัญศิลป์th
dc.contributor.other: Maejo Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.description.abstract: The Black Soldier Fly Larvae (BSFL) processing for producing high-quality animal feed is expanding on an industrial scale in Thailand. Suitable management of wastewater in the production process is essential to avoid environmental harm and comply with the regulations of the Department of Pollution Control. Biogas production technology is efficient for industrial wastewater treatment. This research aims to study the Biochemical Methane Potential (BMP) of the BSFL washing process wastewater. The research methodology of the batch study applied from the VDI 4630 standard at various substrate-to-inoculum ratios, specifically 3:1, 1:1, and 1:3 by gVSsubstrate. The two types of substrates were wastewater from the BSFL washing process fed by Inca peanut meal (WWI) and fed by soybean meal (WWS), and the inoculum was used along with sludge from a swine farm biogas production system. The mesophilic temperature was controlled at 35±2 °C. And then, the most suitable ratio for the batch study was selected for the semi-continuous study. This research analyzed parameters related to biogas and methane production, including COD, TS, VS, VFA/ALK, and pH, to investigate factors of methane production potential in the experimental study. The results showed the optimal substrate and inoculum ratio for high methane production were a 1:1 ratio of WWI (WWI-11) and a 3:1 ratio of WWS (WWS-31). The cumulative methane yields of WWI-11 and WWS-31 were 415.39 NmLCH4/gVSsubstrate and 215.34 NmLCH4/gVSsubstrate, respectively. Both setups showed similar organic matter removal efficiencies, with WWI-11 had removal efficiencies of 60.24%, 14.49%, and 23.76% for COD, TS, and VS, respectively, and WWS-31 had removal efficiencies of 66.58%, 16.51%, and 22.63%, respectively. Considering industrial suitability, the preference for Inca peanut meal as a larval feedstock had decreased due to its physical characteristics, making it less digestible than soybean meal. Additionally, soybean meal was more readily available in larger quantities to support industrial-scale larval rearing. Therefore, the study selected WWS-31 for further investigation, demonstrating that the semi-continuous study. The result of the semi-continuous study at an OLR of 1±0.57 kgCOD/(m3•day) with a retention time of 20 days. The working volume was 4 L. The result showed that the average biomethane production rate per day was 29.79 NmL/gCODsubstrate and a cumulative biomethane volume was 566.01 NmL/gCODsubstrate at the highest stable biomethane content was 71.39±1.01%.  And, the cumulative biogas production was 16,674.63±19.30 NmL. The system showed a daily average COD removal efficiency was 81.10±12.30% and an overall solid removal efficiency of 33.56% and 32.88% for total solid and volatile solids, respectively.  In conclusion, the biomethane production of wastewater from the BSFL washing process and sludge inoculum from a swine farm biogas production system had the potential to produce high-quality methane. This research can be expanded for application in large-scale biogas systems in the industry for efficient wastewater treatment and utilization of biogas as an alternative energy source to BSFL processing.en
dc.description.abstract: การแปรรูปหนอนแมลงวันลายเพื่อเป็นโปรตีนอาหารสัตว์คุณภาพสูงในประเทศไทยกำลังขยายสู่ระดับอุตสาหกรรม และจำเป็นต้องมีการจัดการน้ำเสียที่ออกจากกระบวนการผลิตอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อไม่ให้ส่งผลเสียต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและเป็นไปตามกฎหมายของกรมควบคุมมลพิษ ซึ่งเทคโนโลยีการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเป็นเทคโนโลยีหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการน้ำเสียในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพและก๊าซมีเทน (BMP) ของน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการล้างหนอนแมลงวันลาย โดยการทดลองแบบกะปรับใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากมาตรฐาน VDI 4630 ที่อัตราส่วนวัตถุดิบต่อหัวเชื้อแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 3:1, 1:1 และ 1:3 โดยกรัมของแข็งระเหยง่าย ซึ่งวัตถุดิบแบ่งเป็น 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำเสียจากกระบวนการล้างหนอนแมลงวันลายที่เลี้ยงด้วยกากถั่วดาวอินคา (WWI) และเลี้ยงด้วยกากถั่วเหลือง (WWS) และใช้สารข้นเหลวจากระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพฟาร์มสุกรเป็นหัวเชื้อ ควบคุมอุณหภูมิให้อยู่ในช่วงมีโซฟิลิกส์ 35±2 °C หลังจากนั้นจึงเลือกอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดไปขยายผลต่อในการศึกษาแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะวิเคราะห์ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเบื้องต้น ได้แก่ COD TS VS VFA/ALK และ pH เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพในการทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดและวัตถุดิบที่มีศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนสูงที่สุด คือ อัตราส่วน 1:1 ของน้ำเสีย WWI (WWI-11) และอัตราส่วน 3:1 ของน้ำเสีย WWS (WWS-31) ตามลำดับ โดยมีศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 415.39 NmLCH4/gVSsubstrate และ 215.34 mLCH4/gVSsubstrate ตามลำดับ และมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์มากที่สุดใกล้เคียงกัน โดยประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของแข็งทั้งหมด และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของแข็งระเหยง่ายของอัตราส่วน WWI-11 เท่ากับ 60.24%, 14.49% และ 23.76% ตามลำดับ สำหรับ WWS-31 เท่ากับ 66.58%, 16.51% และ 22.63% ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาความเหมาะสมในระดับอุตสาหกรรมพบว่า ความนิยมในการใช้ถั่วดาวอินคาเป็นอาหารเลี้ยงหนอนแมลงวันลายลดลงเนื่องจากลักษณะทางกายภาพของกากถั่วดาวอินคามีความแข็ง ย่อยยากกว่ากากถั่วเหลือง นอกจากนี้แหล่งจัดซื้อกากถั่วเหลืองปริมาณมากเพื่อรองรับการเลี้ยงระดับอุตสาหกรรมสามารถหาได้ง่ายกว่าแหล่งผลิตกากถั่วดาวอินคา ดังนั้นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องจึงเลือก WWS-31 เพื่อขยายผลต่อให้ผู้ประกอบการณ์สามารถนำไปปรับใช้ต่อไปได้ในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาลักษณะการเติมน้ำเสียแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องที่ OLR 1±0.57 kgCOD/(m3•day) ระยะเวลากักเก็บ 20 days ปริมาตรการหมัก 4 L พบว่าศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนต่อวันเฉลี่ย 29.79 NmL/gCODsubstrate ศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนสะสมเท่ากับ 566.01 NmL/gCODsubstrate  สามารถผลิตก๊าซมีเทนสัดส่วนคงที่สูงสุด 71.39±1.01% และมีปริมาตรก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมเท่ากับ 16,674.63±19.30 NmL มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีต่อวันเฉลี่ย 81.10±12.30% และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของแข็งทั้งหมดและของแข็งระเหยง่ายตลอดระยะเวลากักเก็บเท่ากับ 33.56% และ 32.88% ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า น้ำเสียจากกระบวนการล้างหนอนแมลงวันลายร่วมกับหัวเชื้อสารข้นเหลวจากระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพฟาร์มสุกรมีศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนและสามารถนำไปขยายผลต่อในระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพขนาดใหญ่สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและนำก๊าซชีวภาพกลับไปใช้เป็นพลังงานทดแทนก๊าซหุงต้มในกระบวนการแปรรูปหนอนแมลงวันลายต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนth
dc.subject: น้ำเสียจากกระบวนการล้างหนอนแมลงวันลายth
dc.subject: การบำบัดน้ำเสียth
dc.subject: การหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องth
dc.subject: Biochemical Methane Potentialen
dc.subject: BSFL washing process wastewateren
dc.subject: Wastewater treatmenten
dc.subject: Semi-continuous operationen
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.subject.classification: Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Food processingen
dc.title: BIOGAS PRODUCTION OF WASTEWATER FROM BLACK SOLDIER FLY LARVAE WASHING PROCESSen
dc.title: การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียในกระบวนการล้างหนอนแมลงวันลายth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Rotjapun Nirunsinen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: รจพรรณ นิรัญศิลป์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorrotjapun@mju.ac.th-
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorrotjapun@mju.ac.th-
dc.description.degreename: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))en
dc.description.degreename: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline-en
dc.description.degreediscipline-th