Title: LOCAL PERCEPTION ON THE EVENT TOURISM IMPACT: A CASE OF THE NATIVE CHICKEN BEAUTY CONTEST EVENT IN ISABELA PROVINCE, PHILIPPINES
การรับรู้ของท้องถิ่นเรื่องผลกระทบต่อการท่องเที่ยวของเหตุการณ์: กรณีของการประกวดไก่พื้นเมืองสวยงามในจังหวัดอิซาเบลา ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Authors: Noemi Liangco
Noemi Liangco
Sutthikarn Khong-khai
ศุทธิกานต์ คงคล้าย
Maejo University
Sutthikarn Khong-khai
ศุทธิกานต์ คงคล้าย
Sutthikarn@mju.ac.th
Sutthikarn@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตร
การประกวดไก่พื้นเมืองสวยงาม
เศรษฐกิจ
การเมือง
สังคมวัฒนธรรม
สิ่งแวดล้อม
การรับรู้ของท้องถิ่น
กรอบกฎหมาย
Agritourism
Native chicken beauty contest
Economic
Political
Socio-cultural
Environmental
Local perception
Llegislative framework
sustainable development goals
tiny circular economy
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Agritourism is seen to be the future of Philippine tourism industry. It is perceived that it will be the country’s gateway to economic development helping millions of Filipinos living below the poverty threshold. Furthermore, the government sees the agritourism to be its response to the global call to end poverty (SDG 1), hunger (SDG 2), and to achieve good health and well-being (SDG 3), gender equality (SDG 5), sustainable cities and communities (SDG 11) and strong partnership (SDG 17). The country’s diverse culture and the arts coupled with its majestic geographical characteristics will give any tourist a one of a lifetime’s experience. Communities and provinces are now geared towards developing their own agritourism industry showcasing one’s unique culture and the arts. Isabela is the second largest province in the country and largest native chicken producing province in the region. With this, an agritourism initiative through the conduct of native chicken beauty contest become a tourist attracting festivity in the province. After several successful implementations, it is imperative to assess the initiatives to further develop and enhance as a regular agritourism festival in the province. Successful agritourism event is a collaborative effort especially the support of local community. Local perception on the significance and impact of the native chicken beauty contest as an agritourism event is imperative to its successful implementation. Support from the community will be ensured if they will see its impact on their financial and socio-cultural status. Also, events with strong political support will also be patronized by local communities and with the continuous support of environment friendly activities, tourism events should be on the benefits of the environment. This descriptive-comparative study was conducted to evaluate the local perception on the economic, socio-cultural, political, and environmental impact of the native chicken beauty contest as an agritourism initiative in the province of Isabela, Philippines. The respondents of the study were the randomly selected participants of the events coming from various municipalities of the province. An adopted survey questionnaire was used to gather the data needed in the study. Generally, the respondents agreed with the economic impact of the initiative as reflected in its grand mean of 4.44. The respondents have strong agreement on the socio-cultural impact of the initiative as manifested in its grand mean of 4.62. Furthermore, the respondents agreed on the political and environmental impact of the initiative with a grand mean of 4.42 and 4.31, respectively. Data were subjected to statistical   analysis using descriptive and inferential statistical tool. The study revealed that the participants were positive about the native chicken beauty contest as an agritourism initiative. They positively perceived that through this activity, local community may improve its economic status including the local government unit through the collection of additional taxes. They also believe that political leaders will support this initiative through funding that will be used to develop harmonious relationship between the political leader and community. In addition, the initiative may help in the conservation and promotion of local culture, environmental sustainability and upholding social values among community members. Impact of the native chicken beauty contest, on the other hand, on the respondents who are educated, government employees, with trainings in native chicken management is found to be more positive on the economic, political, and environmental impact of the initiative. Conversely, those who are either separated or widow/er, unemployed and farmers were more positive on the economic and socio-cultural impacts of the initiative. Based on the foregoing findings, it is recommended that the local government unit, in cooperation with the government agencies and non-government organization may provide legal framework for the conduct, implementation and evaluation for the initiative. The framework may focus on native chicken management trainings, fundings, and advertising of the native chicken beauty contest as an agritourism festival in the province of Isabela, Philippines. Also, trainings for the farmers about native chicken management may be conducted focusing on the various strategies and techniques, including value added procedures towards strengthening tiny circular economy.
การท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรถือเป็นอนาคตของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของฟิลิปปินส์  วัฒนธรรมและศิลปะที่หลากหลายของประเทศควบคู่ไปกับลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์อันงดงามจะทำให้นักท่องเที่ยวได้รับประสบการณ์ครั้งหนึ่งในชีวิต  ปัจจุบัน ชุมชนและจังหวัดมุ่งสู่การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรของตนเองโดยจัดแสดงวัฒนธรรมและศิลปะอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของตนเอง  อิซาเบลาเป็นจังหวัดที่ใหญ่เป็นอันดับสองของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ และเป็นจังหวัดที่ผลิตไก่พื้นเมืองที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในภูมิภาค ด้วยสิ่งนี้ความคิดริเริ่มการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรผ่านการประกวดไก่พื้นเมืองสวยงามจึงกลายเป็นงานรื่นเริงที่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัด หลังจากการดำเนินการที่ประสบความสำเร็จหลายครั้ง จำเป็นต้องประเมินความคิดริเริ่มเพื่อพัฒนาและปรับปรุงให้เป็นเทศกาลท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรปกติในจังหวัด การท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรที่ประสบผลสำเร็จนั้นเกิดจากความร่วมมือกันโดยเฉพาะการสนับสนุนจากชุมชนท้องถิ่น  การรับรู้ของท้องถิ่นเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญและผลกระทบของการประกวดไก่พื้นเมืองที่สวยงามเนื่องจากเป็นกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรที่มีความจำเป็นต่อการดำเนินการให้ประสบความสำเร็จ  การสนับสนุนจากชุมชนจะได้รับการรับรอง หากคนในชุมชนเห็นผลกระทบต่อสถานะทางการเงินและวัฒนธรรมของพวกเขา นอกจากนี้ กิจกรรมที่มีการสนับสนุนทางการเมืองอย่างเข้มแข็งจะได้รับการสนับสนุนจากชุมชนท้องถิ่น และด้วยการสนับสนุนอย่างต่อเนื่องของกิจกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม  กิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวควรคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์ของสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วย การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเชิงพรรณนานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อประเมินการรับรู้ของท้องถิ่นเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมวัฒนธรรม การเมือง และสิ่งแวดล้อมของการประกวดไก่สวยงามในขณะนั้น ในฐานะโครงการริเริ่มการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรในจังหวัดอิซาเบลา ในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์  ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมที่สุ่มเลือกมาจากเทศบาลต่างๆ ของจังหวัด แบบสอบถามเชิงสำรวจที่นำมาใช้เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลที่จำเป็นในการศึกษา โดยทั่วไปแล้ว ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นด้วยกับผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของความคิดริเริ่มดังที่สะท้อนอยู่ในค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 4.44 ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความเห็นพ้องต้องกันอย่างมากเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของโครงการริเริ่มดังกล่าว ซึ่งแสดงไว้ในค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดที่ 4.62 นอกจากนี้ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นด้วยกับผลกระทบทางการเมืองและสิ่งแวดล้อมของโครงการริเริ่มดังกล่าวโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.42 และ 4.31 ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมมีความเห็นเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับการประกวดไก่พื้นเมืองที่สวยงามในฐานะความคิดริเริ่มด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตร  กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ในเชิงบวกว่ากิจกรรมนี้ทำให้ชุมชนท้องถิ่นสามารถปรับปรุงสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจรวมทั้งหน่วยงานปกครองท้องถิ่นได้ด้วยการเก็บภาษีเพิ่มเติม กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังเชื่อว่าผู้นำทางการเมืองจะสนับสนุนความคิดริเริ่มนี้ผ่านการระดมทุนและจะใช้กิจกรรมนี้เพื่อพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ที่กลมกลืนระหว่างผู้นำทางการเมืองและชุมชนได้  นอกจากนี้ ความคิดริเริ่มอาจช่วยในการอนุรักษ์และส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น ความยั่งยืนของสิ่งแวดล้อม และส่งเสริมคุณค่าทางสังคมของสมาชิกในชุมชนได้ด้วย ในทางตรงกันข้าม ด้านผลกระทบของการประกวดไก่พื้นเมืองสวยงาม ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีการศึกษา และพนักงานของรัฐที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมด้านการจัดการไก่พื้นเมืองคิดว่า กิจกรรมดังกล่าวมีผลเชิงบวกต่อผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสิ่งแวดล้อมของโครงการริเริ่มมากกว่า ในทางกลับกัน ผู้ที่มีสถานะแยกทางกันอยู่ หรือเป็นหม้าย ผู้ว่างงาน และเกษตรกรมีความเห็นเชิงบวกต่อผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและวัฒนธรรมของความคิดริเริ่มมากกว่า จากการค้นพบข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยขอแนะนำให้หน่วยราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นโดยความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานของรัฐและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนอาจจัดทำกรอบทางกฎหมายสำหรับการดำเนินการ การนำไปปฏิบัติ และการประเมินผลสำหรับความคิดริเริ่ม  กรอบงานอาจมุ่งเน้นไปที่การฝึกอบรมการจัดการไก่พื้นเมือง  เงินทุน และการโฆษณาการประกวดความงามของไก่พื้นเมืองในฐานะเทศกาลท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ในจังหวัดอิซาเบลา ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1936