Title: SOIL PROPERTIES UNDER REMNANT FOREST, FOREST RESTORATION, AND AGRICULTURAL AREA IN BOON CHAEM VILLAGE, NAM LAO SUB-DISTRICT, RONG KWANG DISTRICT PHRAE PROVINCE
คุณสมบัติของดินภายใต้หย่อมป่า ป่าฟื้นฟู และพื้นที่เกษตร บริเวณพื้นที่บ้านบุญแจ่ม ตำบลน้ำเลา อำเภอร้องกวาง จังหวัดแพร่
Authors: Sirirat Somprakon
ศิริรัตน์ สมประโคน
Thanakorn Lattirasuvan
ธนากร ลัทธิ์ถีระสุวรรณ
Maejo University
Thanakorn Lattirasuvan
ธนากร ลัทธิ์ถีระสุวรรณ
thanakorn-l@mju.ac.th
thanakorn-l@mju.ac.th
Keywords: สมบัติดิน
ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ
การกักเก็บคาร์บอน
หย่อมป่า
ป่าฟื้นฟู
Soil properties
Biodiversity
Carbon storage
Ramnant forest
Forest restoration
Issue Date:  22
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The study aimed to investigate the physical and chemical properties of soil, as well as the diversity and amount of carbon sequestration from the biomass of plant species in remnant forest, forest restoration, and agricultural areas by collecting soil samples from the surface soil (0-5 centimeters) and subsurface soil (20-25 centimeters). The study found that the surface soil in remnant forest had a moderate pH value of 6.77, with the highest values of major nutrients, minor nutrients, and cation exchange capacity. The organic matter content was higher in remnant forest and forest restoration compared to agricultural areas, with percentages of 6.65, 5.47, and 5.02, respectively. The subsurface soil chemical properties showed no significant difference from the surface soil, and the physical properties were not statistically significantly different at the 95 percent level. A flora survey in the remnant forest   and forest restoration, using 40 x 40 meters plots to collect data on trees, saplings, and seedlings, found a total of 37 species, 32 genera, and 25 families in remnant forest with diversity indices of 2.61, 2.35, and 1.98 and densities of 787.50, 2,500.00, and 17,500 trees/hectare, respectively. Considering the importance index value, prominent large trees were found including Tectona grandis, Pterocarpus macrocarpus, Xylia xylocarpa, Shorea siamensis and Vitex canescens. The biomass of all plant species was 406.78 ton/hectare, and carbon sequestration was 191.17 tons carbon/hectare. In forest restoration, 55 species, 48 genera, and 22 families were found with diversity indices of 3.09, 1.93, and 1.51 and densities of 1,142.50, 781.25, and 21,000 trees/hectare, respectively. Significant trees included Senna siamea, Pithecellobium dulce, Leucaena leucocepphala, Tectona grandis and Parkia speciosa. The biomass of all plant species was 216.45 tons/hectare, and carbon sequestration was 101.72 tons carbon/hectare.
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของดินภายใต้หย่อมป่า ป่าฟื้นฟู และพื้นที่เกษตร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาสมบัติดินทางกายภาพและเคมีของดิน รวมถึงความหลากชนิดและปริมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนจากมวลชีวภาพของพรรณไม้ในพื้นที่หย่อมป่าและป่าฟื้นฟูโดยเก็บข้อมูลดินชั้นบน (0-5 เซนติเมตร) และดินชั้นล่าง (20-25 เซนติเมตร) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ดินชั้นบนค่า pH ของพื้นที่หย่อมป่าเป็นปานกลาง มีค่าเท่ากับ 6.77 ธาตุอาหารหลัก ธาตุอาหารรอง และความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวกในพื้นที่หย่อมป่ามีค่ามากที่สุด ทางด้านปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุของพื้นที่หย่อมป่า ป่าฟื้นฟูมีค่าสูง กว่าพื้นที่เกษตร เท่ากับร้อยละ 6.65, 5.47 และ 5.02 ตามลำดับ ในดินชั้นล่างสมบัติดินทางเคมีไม่มีความแตกต่างจากดินชั้นบนโดยเฉพาะสมบัติดินทางกายภาพไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์การสำรวจพรรณไม้ในพื้นที่หย่อมป่าและป่าฟื้นฟูจากการวางแปลงขนาด 40 x 40 เมตร เก็บข้อมูลไม้ใหญ่ (Tree) ลูกไม้ (Sapling) และกล้าไม้(Seedling) พบพรรณไม้ในหย่อมป่าทั้งหมด 37 ชนิด 32 สกุล 25 วงศ์ดัชนีความหลากชนิดของไม้ใหญ่ ลูกไม้และกล้าไม้ เท่ากับ 2.61, 2.35 และ 1.98 ความหนาแน่นเท่ากับ 787.50, 2,500.00 และ 17,500 ต้น/เฮกแตร์ เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าดัชนีความสำคัญพบไม้ใหญ่เด่น ได้แก่ สัก ประดู่ แดง รัง และผ่าเสี้ยน สำหรับมวลชีวภาพของพรรณไม้ทุกชนิดเท่ากับ 406.78 ตัน/เฮกแตร์และปริมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 191.17 ตันคาร์บอน/เฮกแตร์ ในขณะที่ป่าฟื้นฟูพบพรรณไม้ทั้งหมด 55 ชนิด 48 สกุล 22 วงศ์ดัชนีความหลากชนิดของไม้ใหญ่ ลูกไม้และกล้าไม้เท่ากับ 3.09, 1.93 และ 1.51 ความหนาแน่นเท่ากับ 1,142.50, 781.25 และ 21,000 ต้น/เฮกแตร์เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าดัชนีความสำคัญพบไม้ใหญ่เด่น ได้แก่ ขี้เหล็ก มะขามเทศ กระถินยักษ์ สัก และสะตอ สำหรับมวลชีวภาพของพรรณไม้ทุกชนิดเท่ากับ 216.45 ตัน/เฮกแตร์และปริมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 101.72 ตันคาร์บอน/เฮกแตร์
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2087