Title: DEVELOPMENT OF HYBRID PHOTOANODE MATERIALS FOR PIGMENT BASED SOLAR CELLS
การพัฒนาวัสดุโฟโตแอโนดแบบผสมสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ย้อมด้วยเม็ดสี
Authors: Sabarikirishwaran Ponnambalam
Sabarikirishwaran Ponnambalam
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Maejo University
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
rameshprabu@mju.ac.th
rameshprabu@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ไฮบริด-โฟโตแอโนด
ใบไม้ชีวมวล
สีย้อมธรรมชาติ
ตัวทำละลาย
S. koetjape
Hybrid-photoanode
Leaf-biomass
Natural-dye
Solvent
S. koetjape
Issue Date:  9
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study investigated the efficiency of natural dye extracted from leaf biomass of Sandoricum koetjape and Syzygium samarangense for use in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells (DSSCs) with Graphene Nanoribbon (GNR)-TiO2 hybrid photoanode material. Scanning and Transmission Electron Microscope results confirmed the presence of GNR adsorbed on to the TiO2 matrix without a noticeable lattice strain, d-spacing of 0.352 nm and 0.243 nm was observed from the SAED pattern corresponds to GNR (011) and TiO2 (013) anatase confirming the formation of GNR/TiO2 hybrid photoanode structure. The Photoluminescence spectra of GNR/TiO2 samples indicates quenching of emission intensity at 430 nm with increasing concentrations of GNR in TiO2 implying low recombination rate. FTIR results confirmed the presence of Ti-C-O interface which resulted in sharp absorption at 1000 cm-1. EIS analysis indicates that the interfacial resistance of the GNR/TiO2 samples decreased with increasing concentrations of GNR indicating enhanced charge transfer characteristics. 0.2 wt.% GNR is found to be the optimum concentration which enhanced photoconversion efficiency (PCE) up-to 22% compared to the control sample. The highest PCE achieved for combination 0.2 wt. % of GNR in TiO2 with S. koetjape red dye and the efficiency is 0.12%, VOC: 0.241 V, JSC: 0.029 A and Fill Factor (FF) of 32%. This study also explored the solvent effects on PCE of Natural-DSSCs. Ethanol, methanol and dd-H2O were used as extraction solvent for this study and the results indicated that methanol had given rise to better photoconversion efficiency than ethanol and dd-H2O. These conclusions are true regardless for both plant dyes (i.e., Ficus benjamina and Sandoricum koetjape) that were used for the study. The high electronegativity and hyperpolarizability of methanol resulted in enhanced dye loading which in-turn attributed to increased PCE of the Natural-DSSCs. The Sandoricum koetjape (red leaf) extracted uisng methanol had exhibited the highest PCE of 0.0181%, with cell parameters VOC: 0.04905 V, JSC: 0.04233 mA/cm², and Fill Factor (FF) of 46%.
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสีย้อมธรรมชาติที่สกัดจากมวลชีวภาพของ ใบไม้ขอแซนโดริคัม โกเอ็ทจาเป และ ไซซีเจียม ซามารังเซน สำหรับใช้ในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบย้อมไวแสง  ด้วยวัสดุโฟโตแอโนดลูกผสม กราฟีน นาโนริบบอน -TiO2 ผลของกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและแบบส่องผ่านยืนยันการมีอยู่ของ GNR ที่ดูดซับบนเมทริกซ์ TiO2 โดยไม่มีความเครียดขัดแตะที่สังเกตเห็นได้ ระยะห่าง d ที่ 0.352 นาโนเมตรและ 0.243 นาโนเมตรถูกสังเกตจากรูปแบบ SAED ที่สอดคล้องกับ GNR (011) และ TiO2 (013) แอนาเทส ยืนยันการก่อตัวของโครงสร้างโฟโตแอโนดไฮบริด GNR/TiO2 สเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของตัวอย่าง GNR/TiO2 บ่งชี้ถึงการดับลงของความเข้มของการปล่อยที่ 430 นาโนเมตร โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของ GNR ที่เพิ่มขึ้นใน TiO2 บ่งบอกถึงอัตราการรวมตัวกันใหม่ต่ำ ผลลัพธ์ FTIR ยืนยันการมีอยู่ของอินเทอร์เฟซ Ti-C-O ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการดูดซับอย่างรวดเร็วที่ 1,000 cm-1 การวิเคราะห์ EIS บ่งชี้ว่าความต้านทานระหว่างพื้นผิวของตัวอย่าง GNR/TiO2 ลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ GNR เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงลักษณะการถ่ายโอนประจุที่เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่า 0.2 wt.% GNR เป็นความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมซึ่งปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพโฟโตคอนเวอร์ชัน (PCE) ได้ถึง 22% เมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุม PCE สูงสุดที่ทำได้สำหรับการรวมกัน 0.2 wt. % ของ GNR ใน TiO2 ด้วยสีย้อมสีแดง แซนโดริคัม คูเอตจาเป และประสิทธิภาพคือ 0.12%, VOC: 0.241 V, JSC: 0.029 A และ Fill Factor (FF) เท่ากับ 32% การศึกษานี้ยังสำรวจผลกระทบของตัวทำละลายต่อ PCE ของ Natural-DSSC เอทานอล เมทานอล และ dd-H2O ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายในการสกัดสำหรับการศึกษานี้ และผลการวิจัยระบุว่าเมทานอลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการแปลงแสงดีขึ้นกว่าเอทานอลและ dd-H2O ข้อสรุปเหล่านี้เป็นจริงโดยไม่คำนึงถึงสีย้อมพืชทั้งสองชนิด (เช่น ต้นมะเดื่อเบนจามิน และ แซนโดริคัม คูเอตจาเป) ที่ใช้สำหรับการศึกษา ค่าอิเล็กโทรเนกาติวิตีสูง ความสามารถในการเกิดโพลาไรซ์มากเกินไปของเมทานอลส่งผลให้การเติมสีย้อมเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้ PCE ของ Natural-DSSCs เพิ่มขึ้น Sandoricum koetjape (ใบไม้สีแดง) ที่สกัด uisng เมทานอลแสดง PCE สูงสุดที่ 0.0181% โดยมีพารามิเตอร์เซลล์ VOC: 0.04905 V, JSC: 0.04233 mA/cm² และ Fill Factor (FF) ที่ 46%
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2091