Title: BIOGAS PRODUCTION FROM WASTE SWEET CORNBY DRY ANAEROBIC FERMENTATION
การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งของข้าวโพดหวานโดยการย่อยสลายแบบไร้อากาศแบบแห้ง
Authors: Sopee Pan-in
โสภี พันอินทร์
Natthanicha Sukasem
ณัฐต์ณิชา สุขเกษม
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: Keywords: biogas, dry anaerobic fermentation, batch operation, semi-continuous operation
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research studies the production of biogas from the sweet corn waste with animal dung by dry anaerobic fermentation. The under temperature is 37±2 °C for total solids (TS) 25% and the pH 6.8-7.2. The research studied (1) the different types of animal dung. (2) The ratio between the animal dung and corn husks. (3) The ratio of sweet corn in the fermentation tank 1 L. (4) compare the efficiency of biogas production batch operation in semi-continuous operation tanks measuring 30 L. The research found that the best biogas production potential was using goat dung. With fermentation of corn husk with goat dung on ratio 1:1. The specific methane yield was 0.038 ml CH4/gCODremoved, the concentration of methane equivalent to 46.13%. The ratio between corn husk and goat dung (100:0, 75:25, 50:50, 25:75 and 0:100) it was found at the ratio of 25:75 the specific methane yield was 0.078 ml CH4/gCODremoved and concentration of methane equivalent to 60.37%. The ratio of wasted materials from sweet corn in all 4 groups. (cob + husk, cob + seed, husk + seed and cob + husk + seed) Co-digestion with goat dung ratio 25:75. It found that fermentation goat dung with (cob + husk + seed) by the specific methane yield was 0.084 ml CH4/gCODremoved concentration of methane equivalent to 60.37%. Moreover, comparing the efficiency of biogas production to semi-continuous and batch operation the semi-continuous operation to outperforms the batch operation by fermentation corn husks with goat dung. The average concentration of methane was equivalent to 58.87%, the specific methane yield was 0.87 ml CH4/gCODremoved, the highest methane concentration equal to 77.20%. The addition of semi-continuous production of methane was relatively.   The batch operation methane reduction in 93 days of dry digestion the average concentration methane was equal to 53.18%. The specific methane yield was 0.67 ml CH4/gCODremoved the highest methane concentration equal to 76.35%. By the semi continuous and batch operation biogas can be produced 2.39 with 1.97 L/day respectively. The addition of semi-continuous and batch operation payback period were 3.56 years. Semi-continuous with batch operation has a high heating value (HHV) at 30.78 MJ/m3. Thus, methane production using corn residues has potential in both batch operation and semi-continuous operation. The research is considered to be biogas production prototype by using waste corn materials. Also, develop biofuel production in community level.
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งของข้าวโพดหวานร่วมกับมูลสัตว์ โดยการย่อยสลายในสภาวะไร้อากาศแบบหมักแห้ง ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 37±2 ºC ที่ค่าของแข็งทั้งหมดเท่ากับ (TS) 25% และมีค่า pH 6.8 - 7.2 โดยงานวิจัยศึกษา (1) ปัจจัยความแตกต่างของชนิดมูลสัตว์ (2) อัตราส่วนระหว่างมูลสัตว์และเปลือกข้าวโพดที่เหมาะสม (3) อัตราส่วนผสมของข้าวโพดหวานที่เหมาะสมโดยทำการผลิตในถังขนาดหมัก 1 L (4) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพแบบกะและแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องในถังหมักขนาด 30 L ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มูลแพะให้ศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพดีที่สุด โดยการหมักร่วมระหว่างเปลือกข้าวโพดกับมูลแพะที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 และให้อัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของจุลินทรีย์ที่ 0.038 mL CH4/gCODremoved ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 46.13% จากผลการศึกษาอัตราส่วนระหว่างเปลือกข้าวโพดและมูลแพะ (100:0, 75:25, 50:50, 25:75 และ 0:100) พบว่า อัตราส่วนที่ 25:75 มีอัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของจุลินทรีย์ที่ 0.078 mL CH4/gCODremoved และความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 60.37% จากนั้นศึกษาอัตราส่วนวัสดุเหลือทิ้งของข้าวโพดทั้งหมด 4 กลุ่ม (ซัง+เปลือก, ซัง+เมล็ด, เปลือก+เมล็ด และ ซัง+เปลือก+เมล็ด) โดยหมักร่วมกับมูลแพะที่อัตราส่วน 25:75 พบว่า การหมักร่วมมูลแพะกับซัง+เปลือก+เมล็ด ให้อัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของจุลินทรีย์ที่ 0.084 mL CH4/gCODremoved ความเข้มข้นก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 67.93% นอกจากนั้น จากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพการแบบเติมกึ่งต่อเนื่องและแบบกะ โดยการหมักร่วมเปลือกข้าวโพดหวานกับมูลแพะที่อัตราส่วน 25:75 พบว่า การหมักแบบเติมกึ่งต่อเนื่องให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงกว่าแบบกะ ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 58.87% อัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของจุลินทรีย์ 0.87 mL CH4/gCODremoved ความเข้มข้นก๊าซมีเทนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 77.20% โดยการเติมกึ่งต่อเนื่องสามารถผลิตก๊าซมีเทนค่อนข้างคงที่ ขณะที่การหมักแบบกะมีก๊าซมีเทนลดลงในวันที่ 93 ของการหมัก ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 53.18% อัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของจุลินทรีย์ 0.67 mL CH4/gCODremoved ความเข้มข้นก๊าซมีเทนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 76.35% ทั้งนี้การผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของการเติมกึ่งต่อเนื่องกับแบบกะมีค่าความร้อนสูง (HHV) ที่ 30.78 MJ/m3 จากการเติมกึ่งต่อเนื่องกับแบบกะสามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ 2.39 กับ 1.97 L/day ตามลำดับ โดยการเติมกึ่งต่อเนื่องและแบบกะมีระยะคืนทุน 5.59 ปี ดังนั้น วัสดุเหลือทิ้งข้าวโพดมีศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนทั้งแบบกะและแบบเติมกึ่งต่อเนื่อง จากผลงานวิจัยถือเป็นต้นแบบการใช้ประโยชน์วัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากไร่ข้าวโพดหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว และพัฒนาการผลิตพลังงานชีวภาพในระดับชุมชน
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/211