Title: DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHT EFFICIENCY BIOMASS STOVE BURNER
การพัฒนาหัวเตาแก๊สชีวมวลประสิทธิภาพสูง
Authors: Phuvadith Dithsuphamad
ภูวดิท ดิฐศุภมาศ
Nigran Homdoung
นิกราน หอมดวง
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: high efficiency biomass stove burner, producer gas stove, air-producer gas mixer, longan wood
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Energy is important and essential for human living. The majority of Thailand population are farmers and after harvesting season there are agricultural wastes.  Longan wood is a biomass of high amount in northern Thailand. The use of this biomass for the production of biomass and use in the community is very interesting. Therefore, the objective of this research was to design, develop, test and analyze the performance and economics of biogas producing stove using high efficiency biomass stove burner. A comparative study was conducted on the use of conventional stove burner and liquid petroleum gas set using longan charcoal and longan wood as fuels. The size of longan charcoal was 25-30 mm with average density of 250-300 kg/m3 and heating value of 28,000 kJ/kg. The size of longan wood was 25-30 mm with average density of 384.57 kg/m3 and heating value of 14,500 kJ/kg. The gas stove used for improvement was downdraft gasifier and continuous biomass feeding. The components of biomass gas stove were 3 parts: the body, the cleaning and cooling set and the gas burner.  Experimentation was the adjustment of air/biogas ratio at 1: 0.8, 1: 1.2 and 1: 1.5. The efficiency was analyzed by boiling water and improve the combustion chamber, biomass feeder, jacket of combustion chamber, ash storage and thermometer. It was found that, the high efficiency biomass stove burner has two types of developmental design i.e. air-biogas mixture ratio adjustment set and ceramic gas stove burner for heat transfer. The air-gas mixture was induced through venturi tube with 5.08 cm in diameter, 3 cm of venturi neck with 4 holes of 8 mm in diameter and 1.693 L of the volume of gas stove burner. When high efficiency biomass stove burner was used, the operation was stable with continuous burning. The use of high efficiency biomass stove burner with biomass gas stove provided higher performance than conventional biomass stove burner i.e. fuel and energy consumption, thermal efficiency and temperature during operation. The use of longan charcoal fuels provided higher performance than that of longan wood. Finally, adjusting the mixture ratio of biomass gas and air at 1:1.2 provided highest efficiency in using both longan charcoal and wood. The maximum thermal efficiency of high efficiency biomass stove burner using longan charcoal and wood of 26.49% and 22.05%, respectively was obtained. The use of mixer ratio regulator increased thermal efficiency by 66.95% and 71.15% when using longan charcoal and wood respectively. The use of ceramic gas stove burner on longan charcoal increased thermal efficiency by 33.05%, while longan wood increase the by 28.85%. The use of longan wood with high efficiency biomass stoves burner provided lower capital cost of heat production than the conventional biomass stove burner and LPG. The cost of heat production using high efficiency biomass stoves burner longan charcoal and wood were 7.65 Baht/kWh and 0.88 Baht/kWh respectively while using conventional biomass stove burner average cost of 8.99 Baht/kWh and 1.02 Baht/kWh which 1.77 Baht/kWh of LPG was obtained. The use of longan charcoal can save 20.160 Baht/year while, the use of longan wood can save 2,136 Baht/year. The payback period for using longan charcoal was about 3 months if longan wood was used the payback period was about 2 years and 4 months.   Keyword: high efficiency biomass stove burner, producer gas stove, air-producer gas mixer, longan wood
พลังงานเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและมีความจำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีวิตมนุษย์ ประชากรส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศไทยมีอาชีพเกษตรกรรมซึ่งหลังจากฤดูกาลเก็บเกี่ยวจะมีวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรในปริมาณสูง ไม้ลำไยเป็นชีวมวลอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่มีปริมาณค่อนข้างสูงในแถบพื้นที่ทางเหนือของประเทศไทย การนำเอาชีวมวลประเภทนี้มาผลิตเป็นแก๊สชีวมวลและนำไปใช้งานในระดับจึงมีความน่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ออกแบบ พัฒนา ทดสอบและวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของเตาผลิตแก๊สชีวมวลเมื่อใช้หัวเตาแก๊สประสิทธิภาพสูง การทดสอบเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะกับการใช้หัวเตาแก๊สแบบดั้งเดิมและเตาแก๊สหุงต้ม โดยใช้ถ่านไม้ลำไยและไม้ลำไยเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ถ่านไม้ลำไยที่ใช้ทดสอบมีขนาด 25-30 mm ความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 250-300 kg/m3 ค่าความร้อน 28,000 kJ/kg ส่วนไม้ลำไยมีขนาด 25-30 mm ความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ย 384.57 kg/m3 ค่าความร้อน 14,500 kJ/kg เตาแก๊สชีวมวลที่นำมาปรับปรุง ใช้งานเป็นเตาแก๊สชีวมวลแบบชนิดไหลลง เติมเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลได้ต่อเนื่อง ส่วนประกอบของเตาแก๊สชีวมวลมี 3 ส่วน คือ ตัวเตา ชุดทำความสะอาดและลดอุณหภูมิและชุดหัวเตาแก๊ส การทดสอบศึกษาผลการปรับอัตราผสมอากาศต่อแก๊สชีวมวลที่ 1:0.8 1:1.2 และ 1:1.5 วิเคราะห์สมรรถนะด้วยวิธีการต้มน้ำ เตาแก๊สชีวมวลที่ใช้ทดลองได้ปรับปรุงวัสดุของห้องเผาไหม้ ชุดป้อนเชื้อเพลิง ชุดปลอกเสื้อห้องเผาไหม้ ชุดรองขี้เถ้าและเครื่องมือวัดอุณหภูมิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหัวเตาแก๊สประสิทธิภาพสูงที่ใช้มีการออกแบบพัฒนา 2 ส่วน คือชุดปรับอัตราส่วนผสมอากาศและแก๊สชีวมวลและหัวเตาแก๊สแบบใช้วัสดุเซรามิคช่วยในการส่งถ่ายความร้อน โดยใช้หลักการชักนำอากาศผ่านท่อเวนทูรี ท่อส่งแก๊สชีวมวลใช้งานมีขนาด 5.08 cm คอคอดมีขนาด 3 cm เจาะรูจำนวน 4 รู ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 8 mm ปริมาตรของหัวเตาแก๊สมีปริมาตรรวม 1.693 L เตาแก๊สชีวมวลเมื่อใช้หัวเตาแก๊สชีวมวลประสิทธิภาพสูง มีความสามารถในการใช้งานที่เสถียรและจุดติดไฟได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง การใช้หัวเตาแก๊สชีวมวลประสิทธิภาพสูงกับเตาแก๊สชีวมวลให้สมรรถนะที่สูงกว่าการใช้งานหัวเตาแก๊สแบบดั้งเดิม ได้แก่ อัตราความสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิง พลังงาน ประสิทธิภาพความร้อนและอุณหภูมิที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการใช้งาน การใช้เชื้อเพลิงถ่านไม้ลำไยให้สมรรถนะการทำงานที่สูงกว่าการใช้ไม้ลำไย สุดท้ายการปรับอัตราส่วนผสมของแก๊สชีวมวลกับอากาศที่ 1:1.2 ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดทั้งในกรณีของการใช้ถ่านไม้ลำไยและการใช้ไม้ลำไยเป็นเชื้อเพลิง เตาแก๊สชีวมลเมื่อใช้หัวเตาแก๊สประสิทธิภาพสูงให้ประสิทธิภาพความร้อนสูงสุด 26.49% และ 22.05 % ในกรณีใช้ถ่านและไม้ลำไย ตามลำดับ การใช้ชุดปรับอัตราส่วนผสมให้ประสิทธิภาพความร้อนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น 66.95% และ 71.15% ในกรณีของการใช้ถ่านและไม้ลำไย ในขณะที่การใช้หัวเตาแก๊สแบบใช้เซรามิคให้ ประสิทธิภาพความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น 33.05% ในกรณีของการใช้ถ่านไม้ลำไยและ 28.85% ในกรณีของการใช้ไม้ลำไย การใช้หัวเตาแก๊สชีวมวลประสิทธิภาพสูงกับเตาแก๊สชีวมวลให้ต้นทุนการผลิตความร้อนต่ำกว่าการใช้หัวเตาแก๊สแบบดั้งเดิมและแก๊สหุงต้ม โดยต้นทุนการผลิตความร้อนเมื่อใช้หัวเตาแก๊สชีวมวลประสิทธิภาพสูงเมื่อใช้ถ่านลำไยและไม้ลำไย  7.65 Baht/kWh และ 0.88 Baht/kWh ในขณะที่การใช้หัวเตาแก๊สแบบดั้งเดิมให้ต้นทุนเฉลี่ย 8.99 Baht/kWh และ 1.02 Baht/kWh และการใช้แก๊สหุงต้มมีค่าต้นทุนเฉลี่ย 1.77 Baht/kWh การใช้ถ่านไม้ลำไยสามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านเชื้อเพลิงได้ 20,160 Baht/year ขณะที่การใช้ไม้ลำไยสามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายได้ 2,136 Baht/year และการใช้หัวเตาแก๊สชีวมวลประสิทธิภาพสูงให้ระยะเวลาคืนทุนเฉลี่ย 3 เดือน ในกรณีและถ้าใช้ไม้ลำไยจะมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนเฉลี่ย 2 ปี 4 เดือน   คำสำคัญ : หัวเตาแก๊สประสิทธิภาพสูง เตาแก๊สชีวมวล ชุดผสมแก๊สชีวมวล-อากาศ ถ่านไม้ลำไย ไม้ลำไย
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/214