Title: SOME SOIL PROPERTIES AND SOIL CARBON STORAGE IN NATURAL FORESTS, RECOVERED FOREST AND AGRICULTURAL AREAS IN NAN PROVINCE
สมบัติของดินบางประการและการสะสมคาร์บอนในดินของพื้นที่ ป่าธรรมชาติ ป่าฟื้นฟูและพื้นที่เกษตร ในจังหวัดน่าน
Authors: Rachen Aotngam
ราเชนทร์ โอฐงาม
Chackapong Chaiwong
จักรพงษ์ ไชยวงศ์
Maejo University
Chackapong Chaiwong
จักรพงษ์ ไชยวงศ์
chackapong@mju.ac.th
chackapong@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ป่าธรรมชาติ
ป่าฟื้นฟู
พื้นที่เกษตร
สมบัติของดินบางประการ
การสะสมคาร์บอน
Natural forests
Restoration forest
Agricultural areas
Soil properties
Soil carbon storage
Issue Date: 2024
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of studying some soil properties and the accumulation of carbon in the soil of natural forests (Mixed deciduous forest and dry dipterocarp forest), reforestation and agricultural areas (feed corn) in Wiang Sa, Pua, Tha Wang Pha and Phu Phiang districts, Nan Province. Soil samples were taken using the disturbed and undisturbed soil method at a depth of 0-100 centimeters depending on land use in a total of 18 plots. The results of some soil physical properties showed that the texture of the topsoil is clay loam to clay and the subsoil is clayey in each land use. The trend in the distribution of sand particles is observed in both topsoil and subsoil; agricultural land has the highest percentage, followed by reforestation and natural forest areas. The trend in the distribution of sand particles in both the topsoil and subsoil is highest in agricultural areas, followed by reforestation and natural forests areas. The proportion of silt and clay is highest in natural forests, followed by reforestation and agriculture. Soil bulk density, soil particle density and gravel content of topsoil and subsoil were highest in agricultural areas, followed by reforestation and natural forests areas. Some soil chemical properties revealed that the topsoil is moderately acid to strongly acid and the subsoil is moderately acid to very strongly acid, with agricultural areas tending to have more acidic soils than all other areas. SOM and CEC of topsoil and subsoil were highest in natural forest, followed by reforestation and agricultural areas. Avail. P, exch. Ca, exch. Na, exch. Mg and %B.S. in the topsoil and subsoil of agricultural areas showed the highest values. The SOC content of soil in natural forest areas is the highest, followed by reforestation and agricultural areas. The assessment of soil fertility in natural forests, reforestation and agricultural areas shows low to medium fertility. Changes in land use affect some soil properties and soil carbon accumulation, as agriculture has lost organic matter through ploughing, burning and soil erosion, leading to the loss of soil particles and soil nutrients.
การศึกษาสมบัติของดินบางประการและการสะสมคาร์บอนในดินของพื้นที่ ป่าธรรมชาติ (ป่าเบญจพรรณผสมเต็งรัง) ป่าฟื้นฟู และพื้นที่เกษตร (ข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์) ในจังหวัดน่าน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติของดินบางประการและการสะสมคาร์บอนในดิน ในพื้นที่อำเภอเวียงสา อำเภอปัว อำเภอท่าวังผาและอำเภอภูเพียง จังหวัดน่าน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างดินโดยวิธีรบกวนและไม่รบกวนโครงสร้างดิน การเก็บตัวอย่างที่ระดับความลึก 0-100 เซนติเมตร ตามการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินทั้งหมด 18 แปลง ผลการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพบางประการของดินพบว่า เนื้อดินบนเป็นดินร่วนเหนียวถึงเหนียว ดินล่างเป็นดินเหนียวทุกประเภทการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน การแจกกระจายอนุภาคดินทราย พื้นที่เกษตรมีปริมาณมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือป่าฟื้นฟูและป่าธรรมชาติ ส่วนอนุภาคทรายแป้งและดินเหนียว ป่าธรรมชาติมีปริมาณมากที่สุด รองลงมาป่าฟื้นฟูและพื้นที่เกษตร ความหนาแน่นรวมของดิน ความหนาแน่นอนุภาคของดินและปริมาณกรวด พื้นที่เกษตรมีปริมาณมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือป่าฟื้นฟู และป่าธรรมชาติ สมบัติทางเคมีบางประการพบว่า ดินเป็นกรดปานกลางถึงกรดจัดมาก โดยพื้นที่เกษตรมีแนวโน้มดินเป็นกรดมากว่าทุกพื้นที่ ปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุในดินและความจุแลกเปลี่ยนแคตไอออน พื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติมีค่ามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือป่าฟื้นฟูและพื้นที่เกษตร ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ ปริมาณโพแทสเซียมที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้และความอิ่มตัวเบส พื้นที่เกษตรมีปริมาณมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือป่าธรรมชาติและป่าฟื้นฟู ปริมาณแคลเซียม แมกนีเซียมและโซเดียมที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ ป่าธรรมชาติมีปริมาณมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือพื้นที่เกษตรและป่าฟื้นฟู การสะสมคาร์บอนในดินพบว่าพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติมีการสะสมมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือป่าฟื้นฟูและพื้นที่เกษตร การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินมีผลต่อสมบัติของดินบางประการและการสะสมคาร์บอนในดิน เนื่องจากการทำการเกษตรมีสูญเสียปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุจากการไถพรวน การเผาทำให้พื้นที่มีการกร่อนดิน ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการสูญเสียอนุภาคดินและธาตุอาหารในดิน
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2209