DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Chalita Horachiten
dc.contributor: ชลิตา โหราชิตth
dc.contributor.advisor: Akarin Intaniweten
dc.contributor.advisor: อัครินทร์ อินทนิเวศน์th
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Renewable Energyen
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))th
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to improve the efficiency of perovskite solar cells where the normal structure of transparent conducting oxide glass/ electron transporting layer (zinc oxide)/ PCBM/ perovskite/ hole transporting layer and metal electrode is used. The work is divided into two separate experiments. First, the investigation on the hydrothermal process of n-type ZnO nanorods (ZnO NRs) layer is carried out at a temperature below 100 ºC and under the atmospheric pressure. Four concentrations of 25 mM, 50 mM, 75 mM and 100 mM of aqueous precursor solution consisting of zinc nitrate hexahydrate and hexamethylenetetramine were used in this experiment. Higher concentration provides larger nanorods with lower density. The maximum power conversion efficiency of 2.38% is obtained from the device prepared with 100 mM precursor solution. The concentration of solution used in the hydrothermal process affects the size and density of ZnO NRs and in turn affects the conversion efficiency of the cells. The second part of the experiment investigated the application of zinc oxide thin film as an electron transporting layer in perovskite solar cell. Zinc oxide nanoparticles were prepared by the hydrolysis process where two different solvents, chloroform:methanol (solvent A) and butanol: chloroform:methanol (solvent B), are used to disperse nanoparticles. The zinc oxide colloid is then spin coated to create the electron transporting layer. The perovskite solar cell with a thickness of zinc oxide thin film of 63 nm shows the highest conversion efficiency, being 4.07%. The stability of the cells is subsequently tested by measuring the I-V curve every week for 10 consecutive weeks. The devices are stored in a cabinet that retains the moisture at 40% and are kept in a dark environment with no electrical bias. The conversion efficiency of every cell shows no sign of degradation and the devices still perform as good as those freshly fabricated. en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี่ได้ทำการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอร์รอฟสไกต์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบปรกติ (Normal structure) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย Transparent Conducting Oxide glass/ Electron transporting layer/ PCBM/ Perovskite/ Hole transporting layer/ Metal electrode โดยใช้ซิงก์ออกไซด์เป็นชั้นนำอิเล็กตรอน การศึกษาได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนการทดลอง ส่วนแรกทำการใช้แท่งนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์จากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลโดยใช้อุณหภูมิการเตรียมต่ำกว่า 100 องศาเซลเซียส มีการปรับค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย 4 ค่า คือ 25 50 75 และ 100 มิลลิโมลาร์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของผลึกแท่งนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิโมลาร์ ให้ขนาดแท่งนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ และมีการกระจายตัวเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อนำมาใช้เป็นชั้นนำอิเล็กตรอนในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบเพอร์รอฟสไกต์พบว่าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์มีค่าประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเท่ากับ 2.38% สำหรับการศึกษาส่วนที่สองได้ทำการทดลองโดยใช้ฟิล์มบางซิงก์ออกไซด์เป็นชั้นนำอิเล็กตรอนในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอร์รอฟสไกต์ อนุภาคนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ถูกเตรียมโดยกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ชนิดคือคลอโรฟอร์มต่อเมททานอล (CF:Meth, สารละลาย A) และบิวทานอลต่อคลอโรฟอร์มต่อเมททานอล (Bu:CF:Meth, สารละลาย B) โดยอนุภาคนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่ได้จะอยู่ในรูปของคอลลอยด์ จากนั้นทำการเคลือบชั้นนำอิเล็กตรอนให้มีลักษณะเป็นฟิล์มบางด้วยเทคนิค spin coating จากการศึกษาพบว่าความหนาของฟิล์มประมาณ 63 นาโนเมตร เป็นความหนาที่เหมาะสมของชั้นฟิล์มบางที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการแปลงไฟฟ้าสูงสุด 4.07% เมื่อใช้สารละลาย A จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของความเสถียรของเซลล์โดยการเก็บรักษาเซลล์ไว้ในตู้ควบคุมความชื้นไม่เกิน 40% ปราศจากการโดนแสงและไฟฟ้า พบว่าเซลล์ยังสามารถทำงานได้ตามปรกติเป็นระยะเวลานานถึง 10 สัปดาห์ โดยยังให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ใกล้เคียงกับเซลล์ที่ทำสอบในครั้งแรกth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.title: APPLICATION OF ZINC OXIDE NANOSTRUCTURES AS ELECTRON TRANSPORTING LAYER IN PEROVSKITE SOLAR CELLSen
dc.title: การประยุกต์ใช้โครงสร้างนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์สำหรับชั้นนำอิเล็กตรอนในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอร์รอฟสไกต์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th