Title: PERFORMANCE STUDY OF PHOTOVOLTAIC/THERMAL HYBRID SYSTEM WITH THERMOELECTRIC AND WATER COOLING UNIT
การศึกษาสมรรถนะระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนจากโมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ติดตั้งชุดระบายความร้อนด้วยเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกร่วมกับน้ำหล่อเย็น
Authors: Taweepong Teptawee
ทวีพงศ์ เทพทวี
Sarawut Polvongsri
สราวุธ พลวงษ์ศรี
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อน ระบายความร้อนด้วยน้ำ เทอร์โมอิเล็กทริก น้ำร้อน
Photovoltaic/Thermal hybrid system
Water cooling
Thermoelectric
Hot water
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research proposed to study the cooling of photovoltaic/thermal hybrid system (PVT) using thermoelectrics. The peak power of silicon solar panel was 80 W with its back adhered at the cool side of 28 thermoelectrics (model TEC1-12706). On the opposite side the hot side of the thermoelectric was connected to the insulated cooling water box and the obtained hot water was circulated to the hot water tank by a water pump. In the experiment the cooling water mass flow rate was adjusted in the range of 0.083 kg/s - 0.0125 kg/s and the water volume in the storage tanks was adjusted to 50 L, 100 L, and 150 L. This in order to determine the suitable mass flow rate of cooling water and the quantity of water that makes the photovoltaic/thermal hybrid system operating at maximum power with the hot water in the storage tank not being less than 39 oC. The results found that the photovoltaic/thermal hybrid system (PVT) with cooling system using thermoelectrics and water at a mass flow rate of 0.0083 kg/s and 100 L of water in the storage tank were the best conditions to produce the electricity and hot water according to the best conditions and could reduce the solar panel temperature by 12 oC. The maximum power generation from the testing PVT was reached was 60.29 W and the obtained efficiency was 11.60% more than in a non-cooling test condition. For the thermoelectric, the maximum power was equal to 0.39 mW and the maximum hot water was 39.02 oC. The overall efficiency of the testing system was 64.08%. In addition the developed mathematical could predict the power generated and hot water temperature of the system throughout the year and showed that the system could produce electricity and hot water equivalent to 821.30 kWh/year or equal to 3,285.21 Baht/year. The payback period of the system was 4.72 years
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการระบายความร้อนของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนจากโมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์โดยใช้แผ่นเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริก ใช้แผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดซิลิกอนมีกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุด 80 Wp และบริเวณด้านหลังมีด้านเย็นของแผ่นเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริก (รุ่น TEC1-12706) จำนวน 28 โมดูล ที่เชื่อมต่อกันแบบอนุกรมติดโมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ในด้านตรงกันข้ามเป็นด้านร้อนของแผ่นเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกติดกับกล่องน้ำระบายความร้อนที่หุ้มฉนวนและน้ำร้อนที่ได้จะส่งไปเก็บยังถังเก็บน้ำร้อนโดยใช้ปั๊มน้ำ ในการทดลองจะทำการปรับอัตราการไหลน้ำระบายความร้อนในช่วง 0.083 kg/s - 0.0125 kg/s และปรับปริมาณน้ำในถังเก็บน้ำร้อนเท่ากับ 50 L 100 L และ 150 L เพื่อหาอัตราการไหลน้ำระบายความร้อนและปริมาณน้ำในถังเก็บน้ำร้อนที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนจากโมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์สามารถผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าได้สูงสุดและได้น้ำร้อนในถังเก็บน้ำร้อนที่อุณหภูมิไม่ต่ำกว่า 39 oC ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนจากโมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ติดตั้งชุดระบายความร้อนด้วยเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกร่วมกับน้ำระบายความร้อนที่อัตราการไหลเชิงมวล 0.0083 kg/s และปริมาณของน้ำในถังเก็บน้ำร้อน 100 L สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนได้ตามเงื่อนไขดีที่สุดและสามารถลดอุณหภูมิโมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ได้สูงสุด 12.0 oC โมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์สามารถผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าได้สูงสุด 60.29 W มีประสิทธิภาพของโมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ 11.60% สูงกว่าโมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ไม่มีการระบายความร้อน ในส่วนของเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกพบว่า สามารถผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าได้สูงสุด 0.39 mW และผลิตน้ำร้อนได้สูงสุด 39.02 oC สำหรับประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบที่ทดสอบเท่ากับ 64.08 % นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ทำนายกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าและอุณหภูมิน้ำร้อนของระบบตลอดทั้งปี พบว่า ระบบจะสามารถผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าและผลิตน้ำร้อนคิดเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าเทียบเท่าสามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ 821.30 kWh/Year หรือเท่ากับ 3,285.21 Baht/year มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนของระบบเท่ากับ 4.72 ปี
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/221