DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributorploy saenliaoen
dc.contributor: พลอย แสนเหลี่ยวth
dc.contributor.advisor: Jomsuda Duangwongsaen
dc.contributor.advisor: จอมสุดา ดวงวงษาth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to estimate the genetic parameters of growth traits in butter catfish (Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794)) to provide fundamental information for planning breeding programs, including mating systems and selection. In the study, third-generation butter catfish were reared in a closed recirculating aquaculture system (RAS); water was monitored using an Internet of Things (IoT). Nine 1,000-liter plastic round tanks, each containing 800 liters of water, were used for the rearing process. The initial average weight and length of the fish were 1.90 g and 2.99 cm, respectively. Each tank was stocked with 300 fish, and the experiment had conducted for 180 days. Seven growth traits were measured and recorded during the experiment, including total length (TL), body length (BL), head length (HL), body depth (BD), body width (BW), weight (W) and head-to-body ratio (HL/BL). Genetic parameters and variance components were estimated using the Restricted Maximum Likelihood (REML) method, comparing single-trait and multiple-trait analysis models using the BLUPF90 Chicken PAK 2.5 software. The results showed that heritability (h2) estimates for growth traits were moderate to high (h2 = 0.20-0.53) under both single-trait and multiple-trait analysis models. Analysis Using a single-trait model, h2 estimates ranged from 0.46 to 0.53, displaying high genetic potential for all growth traits. The highest h2 value was observed for weight (W) (0.53±0.05). Multiple-trait model ranged from 0.20 to 0.44, except for body length (BL), which had a high heritability (0.44±0.015). Studies have shown that using a multiple-trait analytical model to estimate heritability yields better results than a single-trait analytical model. The results suggest that multiple-trait analysis provides a more accurate and unbiased estimate of heritability than single-trait analysis because multiple-trait analysis incorporates information from genetic correlations among traits, which reduces the variance component of error. For genetic correlations among growth traits in butter catfish, found that the genetic correlation of growth traits ranged from -0.22 to 0.80, showing both positive and negative relationships. The only negative correlation between body length (BL) and head-to-body ratio (HL/BL) (-0.22). The highest genetic correlation was observed between total length (TL) and body depth (BD) (0.80), followed by total length (TL) and weight (W) (0.76). An analysis of genetic correlations among growth traits in butter catfish revealed a high positive relationship between total length (TL) and other characteristics, except for head-to-body ratio (HL/BL), which displayed a low correlation (0.22). These findings offer practical utility for selection and breeding programs.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตของปลาชะโอน เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในกระบวนการจับคู่ผสมพันธุ์และคัดพันธุ์ของแผนการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ โดยใช้ลูกปลาชะโอน ชั่วรุ่นที่ 3 ทำการเลี้ยงในระบบน้ำหมุนเวียนแบบปิดขนาดเล็ก รายงานผลคุณภาพน้ำด้วยระบบไอโอที (IoT) ทั้งหมด จำนวน 9 บ่อ ขนาดบ่อพลาสติกทรงกลม 1,000 ลิตร จุน้ำ 800 ลิตร ปลามีน้ำหนักและความยาวเริ่มต้นเฉลี่ย 1.90 กรัม และ 2.99 เซนติเมตร ปล่อยเลี้ยง จำนวน 300 ตัว/บ่อ ทำการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 180 วัน โดยเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตทั้งหมด 7 ลักษณะ คือ 1. ความยาวเหยียด (TL) 2.ความยาวลำตัว (BL) 3. ความยาวหัว (HL) 4. ความลึกลำตัว (BD) 5.ความกว้างลำตัว (BW) 6. น้ำหนัก (W) และ 7. สัดส่วนหัวต่อลำตัว (HL/BL) ประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางพันธุกรรมและองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนโดยวิธี Restricted Maximum Likelihood (REML) โดยเปรียบเทียบโมเดลการวิเคราะห์ทีละลักษณะ (single-trait) และการวิเคราะห์ร่วมหลายลักษณะ (multiple-trait) ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป BLUPF90 Chicken PAK 2.5 จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตในปลาชะโอนที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 โมเดล มีค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมระหว่าง 0.20-0.53 โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดล single-trait มีค่าระหว่าง 0.46 - 0.53 ซึ่งค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมอยู่ในระดับสูงทุกลักษณะ โดยลักษณะที่มีค่าสูงที่สุดได้แก่ น้ำหนัก (W) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.53±0.05 ส่วนค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดล multiple-trait พบว่ามีค่าระหว่าง 0.20-0.44 ซึ่งอยู่ระดับปานกลางในทุกลักษณะ ยกเว้นความยาวลำตัว (BL) ที่มีค่าอยู่ในระดับสูง มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.44±0.01 จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้โมเดลการวิเคราะห์ร่วมหลายลักษณะ (multiple-trait) ในการประมาณค่าอัตราพันธุกรรม ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดลการวิเคราะห์ทีละลักษณะ (single-trait) เนื่องจากให้ค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยกว่าการวิเคราะห์ทีละลักษณะ (single-trait) จะช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำ และปราศจากอคติ เนื่องจากวิธีการนี้จะพิจารณาข้อมูลที่มาจากค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมร่วมด้วย ในการประเมิน สำหรับการศึกษาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรม พบว่าค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตมีความสัมพันธ์กันในทิศทางบวกและลบ ในระดับต่ำถึงสูง โดยมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง -0.22 - 0.80 โดยค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของลักษณะความยาวลำตัว (BL) และสัดส่วนหัวต่อลำตัว (HL/BL) มีค่าเท่ากับ -0.22 ส่วนลักษณะความยาวเหยียด (TL) กับความลึกลำตัว (BD) และความยาวเหยียด (TL) กับน้ำหนัก (W) มีความสัมพันธ์กันในทิศทางบวกและสูง มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.80 - 0.76 ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าสหสัมพันธ์ลักษณะความยาวเหยียดจะเห็นได้ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับทุกลักษณะไปในทิศทางที่สูง ยกเว้นสัดส่วนหัวต่อลำตัว (HL) ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำ มีค่าเท่ากับ (0.22) ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในการนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการคัดเลือกตลอดจนการวางแผนผสมพันธุ์th
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ปลาชะโอน, พารามิเตอร์ทางพันธุกรรม, อัตราพันธุกรรม, สหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรม, การวิเคราะห์ทีละลักษณะ, การวิเคราะห์ร่วมหลายลักษณะth
dc.subject: Ompok bimaculatusen
dc.subjectgenetic parametersen
dc.subjectheritabilityen
dc.subjectgenetic correlationen
dc.subjectsingle-trait modelen
dc.subjectmultiple-trait modelen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.subject.classification: Crop and livestock productionen
dc.title: ESTIMATION OF GENETIC PARAMETERS OF GROWTH TRAITS FOR BUTTER CATFISH (Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794)) USING SINGLE-TRAIT AND MULTIPLE-TRAIT MODEL BY RESTRICTED MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD (REML)en
dc.title: การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางพันธุกรรมลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตของ ปลาชะโอน โดยใช้ single-trait และ multiple-trait model  ด้วยวิธี Restricted Maximum Likelihood (REML) th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Jomsuda Duangwongsaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: จอมสุดา ดวงวงษาth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorjomsuda@mju.ac.th-
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorjomsuda@mju.ac.th-
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (Master of Science (Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources))en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีการประมงและทรัพยากรทางน้ำ))th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline-en