Title: THE EVALUATION OF DISCHARGE COEFFICIENT AND ENERGY OF WATER THROUGH THICK RIDGE WEIR
การประเมินสัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหลและพลังงานของน้ำ ที่ไหลผ่านฝายน้ำล้นแบบสันหนา
Authors: Nasru Tuenga
นัสรู ตือง๊ะ
Rotjapun Nirunsin
รจพรรณ นิรัญศิลป์
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: สัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหล อัตราการไหล ฝายรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า ฝายรูปสี่เหลี่ยมคางหมู ฝายรูปสามเหลี่ยม ความหนาของสันฝาย
Discharge Coefficient Discharge Rectangular weir Trapezoid weir Triangular weir Thickness of Weir Ridge.
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to study discharge characteristics, discharge coefficient and energy of water that flew through weir as well as developed discharge equation of thickness and smooth overflow weir. The discharge characteristics were studied via three factors, height of water over weir, water drop point after weir and degree of compression of water. Four characteristics of weir were height, width, cross-sectional area and thickness of weir. Experiment was conducted on the open flow water tunnel at discharge of 5 values. Results of study found when width of weir increased and angle of weir decreased, height of water over weir would decrease.Thickness and height of weir had no effect on height of water above weir. The water drop point after weir increased when height of weir and angle of weir were increased but it would decrease when width of weir and thickness increased. Degree of compression water decreased. When angle of weir increased. Height, width and thickness of weir did not effect the degree of compression of water. Discharge Coefficient of water value was a direct variation with h/P ratio with width of weir. Flow rate of the water had inverse variation on angle and thickness of weir.  Energy of water that moved through weir had a direct variation with discharge coefficient of water. Relationship between features flow with discharge coefficient of water could be used with a reliability (R2) of 0.8454 and RMSE of 1.015.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะการไหล สัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหลของน้ำ พลังงานของน้ำที่ไหลผ่านฝายและพัฒนาสมการอธิบายอัตราการไหลของฝายน้ำล้นสันหนาแบบผิวเรียบ โดยทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะอัตราการไหลผ่าน 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความสูงของน้ำเหนือฝาย ระยะจุดตกของน้ำหลังฝาย และมุมองศาการบีบอัดของน้ำ คุณลักษณะของฝาย 4 ค่า ได้แก่ ความสูงของสันฝาย ความกว้างของสันฝาย มุมพื้นที่หน้าตัดของสันฝาย และความหนาของสันฝาย ทำการทดลองในอุโมงค์น้ำแบบเปิด ที่อัตราการไหลของน้ำ 5 ค่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อความกว้างของฝายเพิ่มขึ้นและมุมของฝายลดลง ความสูงของน้ำเหนือฝายมีค่าลดลง ซึ่งความหนาและความสูงสันฝาย ไม่เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสูงของน้ำเหนือฝาย ระยะจุดตกของน้ำหลังฝายมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความสูงของสันฝายและมุมของฝายเพิ่มขึ้น แต่กลับมีค่าลดลง เมื่อความกว้างของฝายและความหนาเพิ่มขึ้น องศาการบีบอัดของน้ำลดลง เมื่อมุมของฝายเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่าความสูงของฝาย ความกว้างของฝายและความหนาของฝาย ไม่ส่งผลต่อการบีบอัดของน้ำ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหลของน้ำแปรผันตรงกับค่าอัตราส่วนความสูงของน้ำเหนือฝายกับความสูงของสันฝาย ซึ่งความกว้างของสันฝายอัตราการไหลของน้ำ แปรผกผันกับมุมของฝายและความหนาของฝาย พลังงานของน้ำที่เคลื่อนที่ผ่านฝาย มีค่าแปรผันตรงกับสัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหลของน้ำ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะการไหลกับสัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหลของน้ำสามารถใช้งานได้โดยมีค่าแสดงความน่าเชื่อถือ R2 เท่ากับ 0.8454 และค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 1.015.
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/222