Title: EFFECTED STUDY OF SOLIDITY AND PADDLE SUBMERGED LEVEL ON PERFORMANCE OF UNDERSHOT WATER WHEEL
การศึกษาผลกระทบของโซลิดิตีและระดับการจมน้ำของใบพาย ต่อสมรรถนะของกังหันน้ำแบบหลุกต่ำ
Authors: Muhammadkhoiri Hayibaka
มูฮำมัดคอยรี หะยีบากา
Rotjapun Nirunsin
รจพรรณ นิรัญศิลป์
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: กังหันน้ำแบบหลุกต่ำ โซลิดิตี ระดับการจมน้ำของใบพาย สัมประสิทธิ์กำลัง
Undershot water wheel
Solidity
Water-submerge level
Power coefficient
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this thesis was to study the effect of solidity and water-submerged level on characteristics and mechanical efficiency of undershot water wheel with flat plate blade. Each blade had a surface area of 6 cm (W) x 30 cm (L) x 3 mm (T). The experiment was conducted on the open flow water tunnel at solidity of 0.27, 0.30, 0.32, 0.34, 0.38, 0.40, 0.42, and 0.43. Water-submerged levels were 1.5, 3, 4.5, 6, and 6.6 cm. The water wheel was tested at water flow rates of 0.0028, 0.0034, 0.0039, 0.0044, and 0.0048 m3/s. After which, the relationship was analyzed between solidity and water-submerged level with rotation speed, torque, power coefficient, and torque coefficient. It was found that increased power coefficient occurred when the higher solidity was 0.32-0.40 and decreased at solidity of 0.42. Solidity value at 0.32 gave the best result, resulting in maximum power coefficient of 20.08%. Rotation speed, torque, and torque coefficient were 3.62 rpm, 0.0081 N-m and 16.91%, respectively. The power coefficient increased when with water-submerged level was higher. In the other hand it decreased when water-submerged level was higher than blade height. Maximum power coefficient was achieved with water-submerged level of 100% and blade height of 6 cm.
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโซลิดิตีและระดับการจมน้ำของใบพายต่อคุณลักษณะการทำงานและประสิทธิภาพเชิงกลของกังหันน้ำแบบหลุกต่ำใบพายเรียบ โดยใบพายของกังหันมีความกว้าง 6 cm ยาว 30 cm และหนา 3 mm ทำการทดสอบกังหันน้ำในอุโมงค์น้ำแบบเปิดที่ค่าโซลิดิตีจำนวน 8 ค่า ประกอบด้วย 0.27 0.30 0.32 0.34 0.38 0.40 0.42 และ 0.43 และที่ระดับการจมน้ำของใบพายจำนวน 5 ค่า ได้แก่ 1.5 3 4.5 6 และ 6.6 cm ในระหว่างการทดสอบทำการปรับอัตราการไหลของน้ำ 5 ค่า คือ 0.0028 0.0034 0.0039 0.0044 และ 0.0048 m3/s จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าโซลิดิตีและระดับการจมน้ำของใบพาย กับอัตราเร็วรอบ แรงบิด สัมประสิทธิ์กำลัง และสัมประสิทธิ์แรงบิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสัมประสิทธิ์กำลังมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อค่าโซลิดิตีมากขึ้นในช่วง 0.32-0.40 และลดลงที่โซลิดิตี 0.42 โดยที่โซลิดิตี 0.32 ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์กำลังสูงสุดเท่ากับ 20.08% ซึ่งมีค่าอัตราเร็วรอบ แรงบิด และสัมประสิทธิ์แรงบิดเท่ากับ 3.62 rpm 0.0081 N-m และ 16.91% ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้สัมประสิทธิ์กำลังมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อระดับการจมน้ำของใบพายมากขึ้น แต่กลับลดลงเมื่อระดับการจมน้ำสูงกว่าความสูงใบพาย โดยที่ระดับการจมน้ำของใบพาย 100% ของความสูงใบพาย หรือเท่ากับ 6 cm ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์กำลังสูงสุด
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/227