Title: ENHANCED BIOGAS PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY FROM LONGANLEAVES (Dimocarpus longan) WITH CO-DIGESTION OF ANIMAL MANURE BY SOLAR HEATING
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากใบลำไยที่หมักร่วมกับมูลสัตว์โดยความร้อนแสงอาทิตย์
Authors: Weerapong Pantumit
วีระพงศ์ พันธุมิตร
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: Biogas production, Longan leaves, Co-digestion and Biogas purification
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Agricultural Thailand produces and exports Longan fruits. The industry in trading longan fruit is growing rapidly. This fruit has been widely cultivated, especially in northern Thailand. Longan production generates a huge amount of waste as well as after pruning such as leaves and stray branches. In this study, agricultural wastes (longan leaves) and pig manure substrates were used for biogas production. This research was divided into 3 parts. The first part was to evaluate the biogas production from longan leaves (Dimocarpus longan) with proximate analysis of C, H, O, N, and S content 47.33 %, 5.69%, 40%, 5.67%, and 0.23%, respectively. In addition, the longan leaves contained 9.61% moisture and 7.46% ash determined through dry weight. Total solids (TS), volatile solids (VS) and pH the determining with the result of 892,473 mg/kg, 833,384 mg/kg and 4.68 respectively. The biogas content were 43.66 % methane, 47.03% carbon oxide and 9.31% ammonia. Total biogas yield was 0.9068 m3/kg achieved through theoretical estimation, and total methane yield reached 0.2081 m3. In the second part, efficiency of pretreatment on longan leaves for biogas production co-digestion with pig manure was applied. Longan leaves pretreatment was accomplished through thermal pretreatment (hot water 100°C at with 2 h), chemical pretreatment (2%NaOH with 72 h), and physico-chemical (2%NaOH and kept at temperature 60°C by sola dryer with 72 h), by using ratio of longan leaves and pig manure at 10%TS (best ratio at 5:5 from RSM analysis). The cumulative biogas production yield by pretreatment thermal, chemical and physico-chemical pretreatment were 8,903 ml, 12,616 ml, and 13,221 ml, respectively. The methane contents were 54.5%, 60.1%, and 60.7%, respectively. In the third part, the best ratio and chemical pretreatment was used in the final experiment. This experiment showed the enhanced biogas production efficiency by solar heating experimental design using 200 L biogas production system with a working volume of 170 L. The accumulated biogas throughout the research period used 103.2 L/kg fresh material and received a 3,325 L biogas yield with 68.1% maximum methane content. Henceforth, the system can enhance biogas production efficiency by solar heating by increasing temperature of the substrate in the biogas digester at 37°C for 8 h/day. After which, biogas purification undergone a chemical process by NaOH and in order to remove 16.5 %. CO2 content 68.1% CH4 concentration increased to 79.1% after purification. High calorific value (HCV) was 31.87 MJ/m3 and Low calorific value (LCV) was 28.71 MJ/m3. The economic analysis calculation, calculated by using average cost or unit cost equal to the total cost divided by the number of goods produced; lasts of biogas produced with this method was 14.03 Baht/m3.
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรมที่เป็นผู้ผลิตและส่งออกลำไย อุตสาหกรรมการค้าลำไยได้เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งผลไม้นี้ได้รับการปลูกกันอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตภาคเหนือ ในขณะเดียวกันการผลิตลำไยก่อให้เกิดวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจำนวนมาก เช่น ใบและกิ่งก้านหลังจากการตัดแต่ง ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร (ใบลำไย) และมูลสุกรสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรก เป็นการประเมินผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากใบลำไย (Dimocarpus longan) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบลำไย พบว่า ปริมาณคาร์บอน ไฮโดรเจน ออกซิเจน ไนโตรเจน และ ซัลเฟอร์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 47.33%, 5.69%, 40%, 5.67% และ 0.23% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ใบลำไยยังมีความชื้น 9.61% และขี้เถ้า 7.46% เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้น้ำหนักแห้ง ปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมด (TS) ปริมาณของแข็งระเหยง่าย (VS) และความเป็น กรด-ด่าง (pH) ของใบลำไย มีค่าเท่ากับ 892,473 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม 833,384 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม และ 4.68 ตามลำดับ องค์ประกอบของก๊าซชีวภาพที่ประเมินได้ ประกอบด้วยมีเทน 43.66% คาร์บอนออกไซด์ 47.03% และแอมโมเนีย 9.31% ผลผลิตที่ได้จากการประมาณทางทฤษฎี ทำให้ได้ก๊าซชีวภาพทั้งหมด 0.9068 ลูกบาศก์เมตร/กิโลกรัม และมีปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 0.2081 ลูกบาศก์เมตร  ในการทดลองส่วนที่สอง เป็นการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการปรับสภาพใบลำไยสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพโดยหมักร่วมกับมูลสุกร การปรับสภาพใบลำไยแบ่งออกเป็น การใช้ความร้อนด้วยวิธีการต้มที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง การปรับสภาพด้วยสารเคมีโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง และการปรับสภาพด้วยสารเคมีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิจากความร้อนแสงอาทิตย์ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนในการหมักใบลำไยและมูลสุกรเท่ากับ 10%TS (โดยใช้อัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดที่ 5:5 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง) พบว่า ผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมจากการปรับสภาพใบลำไยก่อนการหมัก ด้วยการต้มที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ปรับสภาพด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง และการปรับสภาพด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง มีค่าเท่ากับ 8,903, 12,616 และ 13,221 มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนสูงสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 54.5, 60.1 และ 60.7% ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองส่วนที่สาม เป็นการทดลองโดยขยายขนาดให้ใหญ่ขึ้น โดยเลือกอัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดและการปรับสภาพทางเคมีมาใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ ซึ่งการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ด้วยการออกแบบการใช้ความร้อนจากแสงอาทิตย์มาเพิ่มอุณหภูมิภายในถังหมักก๊าซชีวภาพขนาด 200 ลิตร ที่มีปริมาตรการทำงาน 170 ลิตร ก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมตลอดระยะเวลาการวิจัยที่ มีค่าเท่ากับ 103.2 ลิตร/กิโลกรัม น้ำหนักสดของวัสดุ และมีผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ 3,325 ลิตร ปริมาณมีเทนสูงสุด 68.1% ดังนั้นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยความร้อนแสงอาทิตย์ โดยสามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของวัตถุในถังหมักก๊าซชีวภาพเป็น 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง/วัน จากนั้น ได้ทำก๊าซชีวภาพให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการกรองคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีอยู่ 16.5% ด้วยวิธีทางเคมีโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของมีเทนจาก 68.1% เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 79.1% หลังจากการกรอง นอกจากนั้นยังได้วัดค่าความร้อนสูง (HCV) ซึ่งได้ค่าเท่ากับ 31.87 เมกะจูล/ลูกบาศก์เมตร และค่าความร้อนต่ำ (LCV) เท่ากับ 28.71 เมกะจูล/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ท้ายที่สุดได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ คำนวณโดยใช้ต้นทุนเฉลี่ย หรือต้นทุนต่อหน่วยเท่ากับต้นทุนทั้งหมดหารด้วยจำนวนสินค้าที่ผลิต ดังนั้น ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้จากวิธีนี้เท่ากับ 14.03 บาท/ลูกบาศก์เมตร
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/230