Title: EFFICIENCY ENHANCEMENT OF BIOGAS PRODUCTION FROM CHICKEN MANURE BASED ON AMMONIA REDUCTION CHEMICAL PRECIPITATION TECHNIQUE
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากมูลไก่โดยเทคนิค การลดแอมโมเนียด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนทางเคมี
Authors: Sahatcha Jaisin
สหัษฌา ใจสิน
Jutaporn Chanathaworn
จุฑาภรณ์ ชนะถาวร
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: แก๊สชีวภาพ
มูลไก่
การตกตะกอนทางเคมี
แอมโมเนีย
Biogas
Chicken manure
Chemical precipitation
Ammonia
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the enhanced efficiency of biogas production from chicken manure by chemical precipitation method in laboratory and household level. In the first part, the laboratory-scale was conducted in batch reactor 19 L operating volume 16 L. Three types of magnesium component at the concentration of 100 mg/L were studied for precipitation of ammonia in chicken manure including magnesium sulphate (MgSO4), magnesium chloride (MgCl2) and magnesium oxide (MgO). The effect of MgSO4 concentration at 100 – 200 mg/L and stirring time and precipitation time for ammonia precipitation on biogas production was studied. It was found that the magnesium sulphate by produced the highest biogas production at 35.5 L, which was higher than the control at 46%, methane content at 50.8%, TS, VS, COD and TKN removal at 54, 49, 65 and 13% respectively. 100 mg/L MgSO4 was the optimum condition for biogas and methane production. The experiment at stirring time of 5 min and precipitation time 90 min showed the highest cumulative biogas production at 44.5 L and methane content at 65% with the maximum TS, VS and COD removal at 58, 52 and 68% respectively. The household process study was conducted in batch reactor 200 L operating volume 160 L. The biogas production produced was 1,095 L with biogas yield of 0.06 m3/day, methane content of 64% with the methane yield of 2.84 ml CH4/g VSremoval·day. The economics evaluation for household method stirred tank reactor was 6,442 baht with a payback period of 2.9 years.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากมูลไก่ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนทางเคมีในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการและระดับครัวเรือน ในส่วนแรก ทำการทดลองในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ ดำเนินการในระบบแบบกะ ถังหมักขนาด 19 L ปริมาตรใช้งานจริง 16 L โดยศึกษาชนิดของสารประกอบแมกนีเซียมที่ความเข้มข้น 100 mg/L สำหรับตกตะกอนแอมโมเนียในมูลไก่ โดยสารเคมีที่ใช้ได้แก่ แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต (MgSO4) แมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ (MgCl2) และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO) ศึกษาผลของ MgSO4 ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้น 100 – 200 mg/L ศึกษาระยะเวลาการกวนและระยะเวลาการตกตะกอนที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับตกตะกอนแอมโมเนียในกระบวนการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพ จากการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ MgSO4 สามารถผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพได้สูงที่สุด 35.5 L ซึ่งสูงกว่าชุดควบคุมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 46 มีองค์ประกอบของแก๊สมีเทนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 51 สามารถกำจัด TS, VS, COD และ TKN คิดเป็นร้อยละ 54, 49, 65 และ 13 ตามลำดับ โดยการใช้ MgSO4 ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 mg/L เป็นสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพและแก๊สมีเทน จากการทดลองระยะเวลาการกวนและระยะเวลาการตกตะกอน พบว่า ที่ระยะเวลาการกวน 5 min และระยะเวลาการตกตะกอน 90 min สามารถผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพได้สูงที่สุด 44.5 L มีองค์ประกอบของแก๊สมีเทนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 65 สามารถกำจัด TS, VS และ COD คิดเป็นร้อยละ 58, 52 และ 68 ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของการทดลองในระดับครัวเรือนในถังหมักขนาด 200 L ปริมาตรใช้งานจริง 160 L พบว่า สามารถผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพได้ 1,095 L การผลิตเฉลี่ยต่อวัน 0.06 m3/วัน มีองค์ประกอบของแก๊สมีเทนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 64 โดยสามารถให้ผลผลิตแก๊สมีเทน 2.84 ml CH4/g VSremoval·วัน จากการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ของระบบในระดับครัวเรือน มีค่าใช้จ่ายต้นทุน 6,442 บาท ซึ่งสามารถคืนทุนได้ในระยะเวลา 2.9 ปี
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/233