DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Onpailin Somprasiten
dc.contributor: อรไพลิน สมประสิทธิ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Jutaporn Chanathawornen
dc.contributor.advisor: จุฑาภรณ์ ชนะถาวรth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Renewable Energyen
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))th
dc.description.abstract: Activated carbon was prepared by lychees seed carbonaceous as raw material with different activation conditions. The raw material was changed into carbon structure by confined space process at 400, 500 and 600°C, respectively for 1 h. The yield of obtained lychees seed carbon was of 29, 27 and 25%, respectively. The both physical and chemical activation process was required by microwave irradiation at different power (100 and 200 W) and irradiation time (1 and 2 min). The carbon was activated by H2O and ZnCl2 combined with microwave irradiation. The results showed that the moisture content of sample was less than 5%. The optimum condition of iodine adsorption was 626 mg/g at 200 W of microwave irradiation by using ZnCl2 activation for 2 min at the activated temperature of 600°C. The values obtained by microwave irradiation of activation process clearly met the standard value of Thai Industrial No.900 – 2547 and AWWA B604 at the activated temperature of 600°C for 1 and 2 min at 100 W with H2O and ZnCl2 activation. Resulting in that the microwave irradiation can be applied in activating the process to produce the activated carbon from lychees seed. Adsorption of activated carbon from lychee seeds to remove the ammonia from chicken manure for biogas production was studied. Lychee seed activated carbon at 600° C incubation temperature using water combined with microwave at 200 watts for 2 minutes was used as an adsorbent. The effect of activated carbon on biogas production range of 15 – 25 g/kg, adsorption time 3 – 5 days and shaking time in the adsorption step was studied. The adsorption of chicken manure was carried out in anaerobic condition at the temperature 35 ± 3 °C for 15 days. The results showed that the use of activated carbon 25 g, the adsorption time of 5 days and shaking in the adsorption step showed the highest cumulative biogas production at 36.8 L and methane content of 58 % with the maximum TS, VS and COD removal of 65, 59, and 68 beings higher than the control experiment 42, 29, 27, 25, and 46, respectively.en
dc.description.abstract: การผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลิ้นจี่ โดยการเผาในเตาอับอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 400, 500 และ 600 ºC เวลา 1 h มีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของผลได้ 29, 27 และ 25 ตามลำดับ การกระตุ้นให้ก่อกัมมันต์ด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพและทางเคมีร่วมกับคลื่นไมโครเวฟ กำลังไฟฟ้า (100 W และ 200 W) ระยะเวลากระตุ้น (1 และ 2 min) โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยน้ำและซิงค์คลอไรด์ร่วมกับคลื่นไมโครเวฟ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีค่าความชื้นน้อยกว่า 5% ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนที่ดีที่สุด คือ 626 mg/g โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยซิงค์คลอไรด์ร่วมกับคลื่นไมโครเวฟ สภาวะกำลังไฟฟ้า 200 W เวลา 2 min ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 °C ซึ่งการกระตุ้นถ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยน้ำและซิงค์คลอไรด์ร่วมกับคลื่นไมโครเวฟที่อุณหภูมิการเผา 600 °C ระยะเวลา 1 และ 2 min มีสมบัติผ่านตามมาตรฐานของอุตสาหกรรมไทย มอก. 900 – 2547 และ AWWA B 604 การกระตุ้นด้วยน้ำและซิงค์คลอไรด์ร่วมกับคลื่นไมโครเวฟที่อุณหภูมิการเผา 600 °C ระยะเวลาการกระตุ้น 1 และ 2 min ที่ 100 W สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นวิธีผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลิ้นจี่ได้ การใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลิ้นจี่ในการดูดซับเพื่อลดแอมโมเนียในการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพ เตรียมจากการเผาเมล็ดลิ้นจี่ที่อุณหภูมิการเผา 600 °C โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพโดยใช้น้ำร่วมกับไมโครเวฟ ที่กำลังไฟฟ้า 200 W เวลา 2 min โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้น ผลของปริมาณถ่านกัมมันต์ 15 – 25 g/kg ระยะเวลาการดูดซับที่ระยะเวลา 3 – 5 วัน และผลของการเขย่าในขั้นตอนการดูดซับ ภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิ (35 ± 3 ºC) เวลา 15 วัน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การใช้ปริมาณถ่านกัมมันต์ 25 g โดยเขย่าในช่วงขั้นตอนการดูดซับ 5 วัน สามารถผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพได้สูงสุดที่ 36.8 L องค์ประกอบแก๊สมีเทนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 58 ความสามารถในการกำจัด TS, VS และ COD คิดเป็นร้อยละ 65, 59, และ 68 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าชุดควบคุมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 42, 29, 27, 25, และ 46 ตามลำดับth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ก๊าซชีวภาพ มูลไก่ ถ่านกัมมันต์ เมล็ดลิ้นจี่th
dc.subject: Biogas Chicken manure Activated carbons Lychees seeden
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.title: EFFICIENCY ENHANCEMENT OF BIOGAS PRODUCTION FROM CHICKEN MANURE BY AMMONIA REDUCTION PRETREATMENT USING LYCHEES SEED ACTIVATED CARBONen
dc.title: การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากมูลไก่ ที่ผ่านการลดแอมโมเนีย โดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลิ้นจี่ th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th