Title: EVALUATION OF BIOGAS PRODUCTION FROM PARA GRASS(BRACHIARIA MUTICA) WITH CO-DIGESTION OF BUFFALO DUNG
การประเมินผลการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากหญ้าขนโดยกระบวนการหมักร่วมกับมูลกระบือ
Authors: Ajcharapa Chuanchai
อัจฉราภา ชวนชัย
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: Para grass, Buffalo dung, Pretreatment, Anaerobic digestion, Biogas production
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Biogas production is an important technology in the improvement of sustainable energy source schemes that aims to reduce consumption of conventional fuel, therefore reducing greenhouse gas emissions. Biogas production can be accomplished through anaerobic digestion (AD), a biological process which uses biomass as an energy source. In this study, wetland aquatic plant (para grass) and buffalo dung substrates were used for biogas production. These substrates are widely available and hence do not compete with food production. This study focused on the pretreatment methods on para grass and co-digestion with buffalo dung which was divided into 3 parts. The first part was to evaluate raw material pretreatments: thermal pretreatment (hot water 100°C with 2 h) and chemical pretreatment (2%NaOH with 72 hour). The effect of pretreatments on para grass was demonstrated by using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) images. In the second part, efficiency of pretreatment on para grass for biogas production and different ratios between para grass and buffalo dung was performed at a lab scale. The experiment was conducted at room temperature and the highest biogas yield was 12.11 L and the concentration of methane was at 69.30% by using 2% NaOH as pretreatment at 72 residence time. This optimal condition of biogas production was obtained from co-digestion with a 2:1 ratio between para grass and buffalo dung. In the third part, the best ratio was used in the final scale up experiment. Each reactor was made from a 200 L tank with working volume of 150 L. The biogas yield was 1,620.65 L with 69.70% methane. The other objective is to optimize the condition process and develop an engineering/mathematical model. Response Surface Methodology (RSM) can be employed to maximize biogas production. An experiment was used to optimize operational factors. In this case, variables like time, ratio of para grass and buffalo dung were used as the factors on the response of biogas yield. Moreover, heating value of biogas was measured.  The heating value of biogas was 39.40 MJ/m3. High heating value (HHV) was 27.80 MJ/m3 and low heating value (LHV) was 25.04 MJ/m3. The volume size was increased to ensure future large-scale applications; and techno-economic process was verified. The result of mass balance analysis suggested that this study apply conservation of mass to the analysis of physical systems. All in all, this study indicated that co-digestion of para grass and buffalo dung was a promising approach in improving biogas production.  Also, digestate from the biogas systems containing many macro and micro nutritious can be used as an effective fertilizer.
การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่ช่วยในการขับเคลื่อนแผนพัฒนาพลังงานอย่างยั่งยืน ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรองรับความต้องการในการใช้พลังงาน และเพื่อช่วยลดสภาวะการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสามารถทำได้โดยกระบวนการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน (AD) กระบวนการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพนี้ต้องอาศัยชีวมวลเป็นแหล่งพลังงาน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการประเมินการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากการหมักร่วมระหว่างหญ้าขนและมูลกระบือ ซึ่งหญ้าขนถือว่าเป็นพืชน้ำที่เจริญได้ทั่วไปในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำและไม่มีภาวะแข่งขันกับพืชอาหาร ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ได้มุ่งเน้นวิธีการปรับสภาพวัตถุดิบหญ้าขน และการหมักร่วมกับมูลกระบือโดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรก ทำการศึกษาลักษณะของวัตถุดิบและปรับสภาพด้วยความร้อนโดยการต้มที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และปรับสภาพด้วยสารเคมีโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการปรับสภาพหญ้าขนโดยตรวจสอบด้วยภาพใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM)  การศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและอัตราส่วนระหว่างหญ้าขนและมูลกระบือต่อผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพระดับห้องทดลองที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงที่สูดได้จากชุดการทดลองที่ปรับสภาพด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 2% เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง โดยผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ มีค่าเท่ากับ 12.11 ลิตร และความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทน มีค่าเท่ากับ 69.30% สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ พบได้จากอัตราส่วนของการหมักร่วมระหว่างหญ้าขนและมูลกระบือในอัตราส่วน 2:1 ในส่วนที่ 3 การศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพในขนาดที่ใหญ่ขึ้นโดยใช้อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทดลองที่ผ่านมา ชุดถังปฏิกรณ์การหมักมีขนาด 200 ลิตร ปริมาตรในการหมัก 150 ลิตร ผลการทดลองพบว่า ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้มีปริมาตร 1,620.65 ลิตร และความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทน มีค่าเท่ากับ 69.70% ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์อีกประการหนึ่งที่ต้องการคือ การศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการและพัฒนารูปแบบทางวิศวกรรมหรือทางคณิตศาสตร์ ดังนั้นจึงมีการนำวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (RSM) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงที่สุด ในกรณีนี้ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่นำมาใช้ในวิเคราะห์คือเวลาและอัตราส่วนของหญ้าขนและมูลกระบือ จากนั้นได้ทำการวัดค่าความร้อนของก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ ซึ่งค่าความร้อนที่ได้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 39.4 เมกะจูล/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ค่าความร้อนสูงสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 27.80 เมกะจูล/ลูกบาศก์เมตร และค่าความร้อนต่ำสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 25.04 เมกะจูล/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในการเพิ่มขนาดของงานทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อยืนยันผลในการประยุกต์ใช้จริงและเพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางเทคโนโลยีเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาสมดุลมวลจากการทดลองเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ระบบทางกายภาพ จากผลการทดลองโดยรวม สรุปได้ว่า หญ้าขนที่หมักร่วมกับมูลกระบือสามารถเป็นวัตถุดิบที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้อย่างดี ข้อดีอีกประการหนึ่งจากระบบการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพคือ ของเหลือจากกระบวนการย่อยสลายนั้นประกอบไปด้วยมหธาตุและจุลธาตุมากมาย ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการใช้ประโยชน์ในการทำปุ๋ยต่อไป
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/236