DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Vu Thi Phuongen
dc.contributor: Vu Thi Phuongth
dc.contributor.advisor: Rameshprabu Ramarajen
dc.contributor.advisor: Rameshprabu Ramarajth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Renewable Energyen
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))th
dc.description.abstract: Bioethanol production from lignocellulosic biomass has been developed and carried out for a long time, not only to reduce the global energy problem but also to reduce the environmental stress caused by the application of fossil fuels. Thailand is a country with much ecosystem diversity, it has a potential in producing bioethanol from biomass such as forestry residues, agricultural wastes, woody and non woody biomass. However, a few research in ethanol production is a limitation for the development of the bioethanol production in Thailand. Therefore, this research was carried out with the aim to develop the bioethanol production and to fill the gap between research and general application, and bioethanol production in particular. The idea arose from the present trend of widely used organic products. A very important problem in rice plantation is the growth of unwanted weeds in the paddy field. In this study, two weeds, namely gooseweed (Sphenoclea zeylanica) and small-flowered nutsedge (Cyperus difformis), were used to produce bioethanol.  Lab-scale experiments were first done to find out suitable conditions for ethanol production and were later scaled up. Both biological and chemical pretreatments were applied. A biological method was carried out using micro -termite to digest powdered raw materials at a ratio 2:1 for 3 days. A chemical method was done by alkaline pretreatment with different concentrations of sodium hydroxide and hydrogen peroxide. The ratio of solid to liquid and time were worked out and optimized by using Box-Behnken experimental design and response surface methodology. Enzymatic hydrolysis using commercial cellulase for 72 hours was applied to produce reducing sugar from the two weeds. The released reducing sugars were fermented by Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5020 at 35ºC for 9 days. It was shown that the sugar yield from biological pretreatment was lower than that from chemical pretreatment. Treatment with both NaOH and H2O2 gave the highest amount of sugar.  Enzymatic hydrolysis with cellulase for 24 hours produced more sugar and the highest ethanol concentration was obtained after 3 days of fermentation. The highest ethanol yield from gooseweed fermentation was 11.84 g/L and that from small-flowered nutsedge was 12.36 g/L. In order to understand the mass transfer, mass balance analysis of bioethanol production process was conducted. Scale-up experiments were carried out with an addition of distillation step using a distiller. The obtained ethanol was tested for energy content with bomb calorimeter. The higher heating value of bioethanol produced from gooseweed and small-flowered nutsedge were 12.61 KJ/g and 25.31 KJ/g, respectively. In conclusion, both gooseweed and small-flowered nutsedge can be promising materials for bioethanol production and applied to create income in the rural community. en
dc.description.abstract: การผลิตไบโอเอทานอลจากชีวมวลประเภทลิกโนเลลูโลส ได้มีการพัฒนาและทดลองกันมาเป็นระยะเวลานานพอสมควร ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่เป็นการช่วยลดปัญหาพลังงานโลกแต่ยังช่วยลดสภาวะเครียดทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลด้วย ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่มีความหลากหลายทางระบบนิเวศอย่างมาก เป็นประเทศที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลจากมวลชีวภาพ เช่น วัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากป่าไม้ วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร ชีวมวลประเภทไม้และอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยในเรื่องการผลิตเอทานอลนั้นยังมีอยู่น้อยมาก จึงทำให้เป็นข้อจำกัดของการพัฒนาการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งหวังที่จะพัฒนาการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลเพื่อเติมเต็มระหว่างงานวิจัยและการประยุกต์ใช้ไดทั่วไปและจำเพาะกับงาน โดยแนวคิดเริ่มมาจาก ปัจจุบันนี้แนวโน้มเรื่องผลิตภัณฑ์อินทรีย์เป็นที่นิยมอย่างกว้างขวาง ปัญหาหนึ่งที่สำคัญมากในการปลูกข้าว คือการเติบโตของวัชพืชที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้วัชพืชสองชนิด ได้แก่ ผักปอดนา (gooseweed, Sphenoclea zeylanica) และกกขนาก (small-flowered nutsedge, Cyperus difformis) เพื่อผลิตไบโอเอทานอล ในขั้นแรกได้หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเอทานอลระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ หลังจากนั้นได้มีการเพิ่มขนาดการทดลองให้ใหญ่ขึ้น ในการปรับสภาพวัตถุดิบนั้นมีทั้งวิธีทางชีวภาพและเคมี วิธีทางชีวภาพทำโดยใช้ปลวกsciencec nameในการย่อยสลายผงวัตถุดิบด้วยอัตราส่วนปลวกต่อผงวัตถุดิบ 2:1 โดยเลี้ยงไว้เป็นระยะเวลา 3 วัน วิธีปรับสภาพทางเคมีทำโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนเพอออกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน จากนั้นศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของของแข็งต่อของเหลวและเวลาต่อผลผลิตไบโอเอทานอล ด้วยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลอง Box-Behnken และพื้นผิวตอบสนอง ( Response surface methodology) ในการย่อยสลายวัตถุดิบได้ใช้เอนไซม์เซลลูเลสทางการค้าเป็นระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้ได้น้ำตาลจากวัชพืชทั้งสองชนิด วัตถุดิบที่ถูกย่อยแล้วนำมาหมักด้วย Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5020 ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 9 วัน  พบว่า วิธีการปรับสภาพทางชีวภาพให้ผลผลิตน้ำตาลน้อยกว่าวิธีทางเคมี ซึ่งการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้ผลผลิตน้ำตาลดีที่สุด ส่วนวิธีการไฮโดรไลซิสโดยใช้เอมไซม์เซสลูเลสเป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถผลเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำตาลได้มากขึ้น และผลผลิตเอทานอลสูงที่สุดหลังจากหมักเป็นระยะเวลา 3 วัน ผลผลิตเอทานอลสูงที่สุดจากการหมักผักปอดนามีค่าเท่ากับ 11.84 กรัม/ลิตร และจากการหมักกขนากมีค่าเท่ากับ 12.36 กรัม/ลิตร นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ความสมดุลของมวลชีวภาพเพื่อให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการถ่ายโอนมวล จากนั้นขยายขนาดการทดลองขึ้น กลั่นเอทานอลที่ผลิตได้ และทดสอบค่าความร้อนเพื่อยืนยันผลการทดลอง การทดสอบค่าความร้อนของเอทานอลทำโดยการใช้เครื่องวัดความร้อน บอมบ์แคลอริมิเตอร์ ค่าความร้อนของเอทานอลที่ผลิตได้จากผักปอดนาและกกขนาก มีค่าเท่ากับ 12.61 และ 25.31 กิโลจูล/กรัม ตามลำดับ จึงสรุปได้ว่า ทั้งผักปอดนาและกกขนากสามารถใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลได้และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อสร้างรายได้ในชุมชนท้องถิ่นได้th
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: Bioethanol, Gooseweed, Small-flowered nutsedge, lignoellulosic biomass, response surface methodologyen
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.title: THE POTENTIAL OF AQUATIC WEEDS AS FEEDSTOCK SOURCE FOR BIOETHANOLen
dc.title: ศักยภาพของวัชพืชน้ำในการเป็นแหล่งวัตถุดิบสำหรับไบโอเอทานอลth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th