Title: LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT OF COMBINED COOLING HEATING AND POWER GENERATION SYSTEM FROM GEOTHERMAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY OF SAN KAMPHAENG HOT SPRINGS
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าร่วมกับการทำความเย็น และความร้อนจากเทคโนโลยีพลังงานความร้อนใต้พิภพ ของน้ำพุร้อนสันกำแพง
Authors: Panisa Ondokmai
ปาณิศา อ่อนดอกไม้
Nattaporn Chaiyat
นัฐพร ไชยญาติ
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต
วัฏจักรแรงคินสารอินทรีย์
ระบบทำความเย็นแบบดูดกลืน
ห้องอบแห้งแบบรวมศูนย์
พลังงานความร้อนใต้พิภพ
Life cycle assessment
Organic Rankine cycle
Absorption chiller
Centralized drying room
Geothermal energy
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aimed to life cycle assessment of a combined cooling heating and power generation system (CCHP) from the geothermal energy technologies of Sankamphaeng hot spring, Mae-on District, under the royal initiative project of His Majesty the King, Chiangmai province, Thailand. The hot spring hole number 1 at the surface had hot spring temperature of 105 oC, mixed vapor fluid temperature of 120 oC, and the mass flow rate as 3 L/s was used to supply the CCHP system. An organic Rankine cycle (ORC) power generation system produced power at approximately 9.4 kWe, which the ORC efficiency was 9.53%. For the absorption system, the cooling capacity was at around 11.01 kW and the coefficient of performance (COP) was at 0.56 were found. For the centralized drying room, the heating capacity was at 22.26 kW and the drying efficiency at 56.16% were revealed, while the CCHP efficiency was 29.83%. According to results of the study, the environmental impacts of the CCHP system was considerably driven by the climate change at 7.19E-03 kg CO2 eq/MJ, ozone depletion at 3.46E-10 kg CFC-11 eq/MJ, human health toxicology at 7.09E-03 kg 1,4-DB eq/MJ, particulate matter formation of 8.14E-06 kg PM10 eq/MJ, terrestrial acidification at 4.47E-05 kg SO2 eq/MJ, freshwater eutrophication as 3.63E-05 kg P eq/MJ, terrestrial ecotoxicity of 6.34E-06 kg 1,4-DB eq/MJ, freshwater ecotoxicity as 1.20E-04 kg 1,4-DB eq/MJ, metal depletion with 2.96E-03 kg Fe eq/MJ and fossil depletion at 1.37E-03 kg oil eq/MJ. The most LCA impact came from the construction phase at 87.64%, which effected from the steel using (17,480 kg), aluminum using (58 kg) and copper using (408 kg). The decommissioning phase 6.69%, was influenced by the plastic (1,170 kg) and concrete mix (92 ton). The operation phase 5.68% was directly accused from using R-245fa as working fluid to driven the ORC system.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของการผลิตไฟฟ้าร่วมกับการทำความเย็นและความร้อน จากเทคโนโลยีพลังงานความร้อนใต้พิภพของกิจการน้ำพุร้อนสันกำแพง อำเภอแม่ออน ตามพระราชดำริ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยใช้น้ำพุร้อนหลุมที่ 1 มีอุณหภูมิที่พื้นผิวดิน 105 oC ผสมกับไอน้ำพุร้อนอุณหภูมิประมาณ 120 oC ที่อัตราการไหลประมาณ 3 L/s ป้อนให้กับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยวัฏจักรแรงคินสารอินทรีย์ สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ประมาณ 9.4 kWe มีประสิทธิภาพของระบบเท่ากับ 9.53% ระบบทำความเย็นแบบดูดกลืน มีความสามารถการทำความเย็นได้ประมาณ 11.01 kW มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะของระบบเท่ากับ 0.56 ห้องอบแห้งแบบรวมศูนย์ มีความสามารถผลิตความร้อนได้ประมาณ 22.26 kW มีประสิทธิภาพของระบบเท่ากับ 56.16% และระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วม มีประสิทธิภาพของระบบเท่ากับ 29.83% จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า ระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วมส่งผลกระทบด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเท่ากับ 7.19E-03 kg CO2 eq/MJ การลดลงของชั้นโอโซนเท่ากับ 3.46E-10 kg CFC-11 eq/MJ การเกิดความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์เท่ากับ 7.09E-03 kg 1,4-DB eq/MJ การเกิดภาวะก่อตัวของฝุ่นละอองหมอกควันเท่ากับ 8.14E-06 kg PM10 eq/MJ การเกิดภาวะฝนกรดเท่ากับ 4.47E-05 kg SO2 eq/MJ การเจริญเติบโตผิดปกติของพืชในแหล่งน้ำจืดเท่ากับ 3.63E-05 kg P eq/MJ การเกิดภาวะที่เป็นพิษต่อดินเท่ากับ 6.34E-06 kg 1,4-DB eq/MJ การเกิดภาวะที่เป็นพิษต่อแหล่งน้ำเท่ากับ 1.20E-04 kg 1,4-DB eq/MJ การลดลงของเหล็กเท่ากับ 2.96E-03 kg Fe eq/MJ และการลดลงของเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลเท่ากับ 1.37E-03 kg oil eq/MJ ซึ่งผลกระทบส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการสร้างมากที่สุด คิดเป็น 87.64% มาจากการใช้วัสดุประเภทเหล็ก 17,480 kg อลูมิเนียม 58 kg และทองแดง 408 kg รองลงมา คือ กระบวนการกำจัดซาก คิดเป็น 6.69% จากการฝังกลบวัสดุประเภทพลาสติก 1,170 kg และคอนกรีตผสมเสร็จประมาน 95 ton และกระบวนการใช้งานน้อยที่สุด คิดเป็น 5.68% จากการใช้สารทำงาน R-245fa ในการขับเคลื่อนระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยวัฏจักรแรงคินสารอินทรีย์
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/246