DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sasithorn Saipaen
dc.contributor: ศศิธร ใสปาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Rotjapun Nirunsinen
dc.contributor.advisor: รจพรรณ นิรัญศิลป์th
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Renewable Energyen
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))th
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study the biogas production from sweet corn waste by using the pilot-scale complete stirred tank reactor (CSTR) with the total volume of 1,000 L. The reactor was operated as dry anaerobic digestion at an ambient temperature ranging between 31.88 and 36.66 °C. The substrate used in this study was the mixture of corn cobs, corn husks and corn seeds at the ratio of 54:44:2 by weight and was fed in a batch mode. The inoculum was the mixture of anaerobic sludge and pig manure at the ratio of 1:2 (v/v). The ratio between feed and inoculum (F/I Ratio) was set as 1 kg : 4 L to shorten the start-up period in batch fermentation system. The initial total solid (TS) of the feedstock was 25%, and hydraulic retention time (HRT) was 30 days. The experiments were divided  into 4 parts. The first part is to study the biomass pretreatments (i.e. using NaOH 2% (w/v) for 48 h and pre-acidification for 72 h) to enhance the methane production. According to the results from the experiments, it was found that the pre-acidification for 72 h showed a significant higher efficiency of COD, TS and VS removal compared to those of the pretreatment with NaOH 2% (w/v) (56.84%, 41.96% and 39.81%, respectively). The 2nd part was to study the effects of mixing time and circulating sludge frequency on biogas production. The mixing and recirculation intervals were set to be non-mixing as a control condition, and mixing  every 3, 6 and 12 h for 10 minutes between 6.00 am to 6.00 pm. The results indicated that mixing and sludge recirculating every 3 h showed the highest efficiency with COD, TS and VS removal of 85.42%, 62.92% and 64.59%, respectively. The average biogas production and biogas accumulation were 293.36 L/day and 9,094.24 L, respectively. The maximum and the average of methane contents were 59.6% and 49.5%, respectively. The specific methane yield was 0.771 L CH4/g VSadded. In Part 3, the mathematical was developed to explain the correlation between biogas accumulation (Y-axis) and operating time (X axis). That selected operating condition was the operating pattern the presented the highest biogas accumulation at the retention time of 30 days (i.e. mixing and circulation rate for every 3 h). According to studies, it was found that the 5th degree polynomial regression was the best model to explain the results from the study with the R2 high as 0.998. The prediction equation was Y = 0.005X5 – 0.451X4 + 15.247X3 – 249.291X2 + 2,104.425X + 278.354. The final part of this research is to analyze the unit cost of the LPG produced from biogas production from sweet corn waste by anaerobic dry fermentation. The lowest LPG cost per unit of LPG produced from the anaerobic dry fermentation of the sweet corn wastes was 17.47 Baht/kg LPG which was obtained at the mixing and recirculation rate at every 6 h, which is lower than that of the mixing and recirculation rate every 3 h up to 5.79%. Therefore, when considering the appropriate mixing and sludge recirculation frequencies, the mixing and recirculation rate interval of every 6 h could be the best operating condition. In conclusion, the intermittent mixing and recirculation rate might be the better reactor operation of anaerobic dry fermentation of the sweet corn waste with total solid content (TS) being more than 20% in enhancing biogas production compared to continunous mixing.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งข้าวโพดหวาน โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกวนสมบูรณ์ ขนาด 1,000 L ทำการศึกษาในระดับ Pilot Scale ภายใต้สภาวะการย่อยสลายแบบไม่ใช้อากาศแบบแห้ง ที่อุณหภูมิตามสภาพแวดล้อมในช่วง 31.88–36.66 °C ค่าของแข็งเริ่มต้นทั้งหมด (TS) เท่ากับ 25% (w/v) ระบบมีลักษณะการป้อนวัสดุหมักแบบกะ (Batch Fermentation) วัตถุดิบที่ใช้คือ วัสดุเหลือทิ้งของข้าวโพดหวาน ประกอบไปด้วย ซัง เปลือก และเมล็ดคัดทิ้งในสัดส่วน 54:44:2 (w/w) หัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่ใช้คือ กากตะกอนน้ำเสียและกากตะกอนมูลสุกรในสัดส่วน 1:2 (v/v) อัตราส่วนของวัตถุดิบต่อหัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ (F/I Ratio) เท่ากับ 1 kg : 4 L เป็นระยะเวลาในการทดลองจำนวน 30 days โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ประกอบด้วยส่วนที่ 1 การศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นของวัตถุดิบด้วยด่าง NaOH 2% (w/v) เป็นระยะเวลา 48 h และด้วยกระบวนการแบบ Pre-acidification เป็นระยะเวลา 72 h จากการศึกษาพบว่า การปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นของวัตถุดิบด้วยด้วยกระบวนการแบบ Pre-acidification เป็นระยะเวลา 72 h ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดค่า COD, TS และ VS ได้ดีกว่าการปรับสภาพด้วยด่าง NaOH 2% (w/v) เป็นระยะเวลา 48 h เท่ากับ 56.84%, 41.96% และ 39.81% ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่ 2 การศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาการกวนผสมและการหมุนเวียนตะกอนที่เหมาะสม โดยระบบมีการกวนและไม่กวนผสมภายในระบบ สำหรับการกวนผสมจะทำการกำหนดอัตราการกวนผสมและหมุนเวียนตะกอนทุก ๆ 3, 6 และ 12 h จากการศึกษาพบว่า ที่อัตราการกวนผสมและหมุนเวียนตะกอนทุก ๆ 3 h ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดค่า COD, TS และ VS ดีที่สุด เท่ากับ 85.42%, 62.92% และ 64.59% ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งยังมีปริมาณของก๊าซชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้นต่อวัน และก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมมากที่สุด เท่ากับ 293.36 L/day และ 9,094.24 L สัดส่วนของก๊าซมีเทนสูงสุด และสัดส่วนของก๊าซมีเทนเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด เท่ากับ 59.6% และ 49.5% ตามลำดับ รวมถึงให้ผลผลิตของก๊าซมีเทนจำเพาะเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 0.771 L CH4/gVSadded ส่วนที่ 3 การออกแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งของข้าวโพดหวานด้วยกระบวนการหมักแบบแห้ง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ชนิดสมการถดถอยแบบโพลีโนเมียล (Polynomial Regressions) กำลัง 5 จะให้ค่า R2 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.998 โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต้นในแนวแกน X (Time, Day) ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อตัวแปรตามในแนวแกน Y (Biogas Accumulation, Liter) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยจะมีลักษณะของสมการ ดังนี้ Y = 0.005X5 – 0.451X4 + 15.247X3 – 249.291X2 + 2,104.425X + 278.354 และส่วนที่ 4 การวิเคราะห์หาต้นทุนพลังงานต่อหน่วยของระบบการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งของข้าวโพดหวานด้วยกระบวนการหมักแบบแห้ง โดยต้นทุนการผลิตก๊าซหุงต้มต่อหน่วยของระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่ให้ค่าน้อยที่สุดคือ การกวนผสมและหมุนเวียนทุกๆ 6 ชั่วโมง มีค่าเท่ากับ 17.47 Baht/kg LPG โดยให้ต้นทุนการผลิตก๊าซหุงต้มต่อหน่วยของการผลิตก๊าซหุงต้มถูกกว่าอัตราการกวนผสมและหมุนเวียนทุก ๆ 3 h มากถึง 5.79% ดังนั้นในการพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมของกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งข้าวโพดหวานด้วยกระบวนการหมักแบบแห้งจะเลือกการเลือกอัตราการกวนผสมและหมุนเวียนตะกอนทุก ๆ 6 h โดยอัตราการกวนผสมของระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่ค่าของแข็งทั้งหมด (TS) ที่มากกว่า 20% ไม่จำเป็นต้องกวนผสมตลอดเวลา แต่เพียงต้องกวนเป็นครั้งคราว เพื่อให้สารอินทรีย์กับจุลินทรีย์ได้เกิดการผสมกันเข้ากันมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้อีกทางหนึ่ง  th
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ก๊าซชีวภาพth
dc.subject: ระบบการหมักแบบแห้งth
dc.subject: ระยะเวลาการกวนผสมและการหมุนเวียนตะกอนth
dc.subject: ต้นทุนการผลิตก๊าซหุงต้มต่อหน่วยth
dc.subject: Biogasen
dc.subject: Dry Fermentationen
dc.subject: Mixing and Recirculating Rateen
dc.subject: Levelized LPG Cost Per Uniten
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.title: A PROTOTYPE OF BIOGAS PRODUCTION SYSTEM FROM SWEET CORN WASTE BY DRY FERMENTATIONen
dc.title: ต้นแบบระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งข้าวโพดหวาน ด้วยกระบวนการหมักแบบแห้งth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th