Title: URBAN GEOMETRY EFFECTS ON URBAN MICROCLIMATE:THE CASE STUDY OF CHANG KLAN AREA,  CHIANG MAI PROVINCE.
รูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมืองที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อจุลภูมิอากาศเมืองกรณีศึกษาย่านช้างคลาน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Seksan Wannakaew
เสกสรร วรรณแก้ว
Wittaya Daungthima
วิทยา ดวงธิมา
Maejo University. Architecture and Environmental Design
Keywords: Urban microclimate
Urban Geometry
Urban heat island
ENVI-met
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: An urban heat island (UHI) is an urban area or metropolitan area that is warmer than the surrounding rural areas, especially the high-density buildup areas in the city. Urban geometry or height and width ratio (h/w) Influence urban airflow and cooling of the urban microclimate in urban canopy layer (UCL). This research aims to study urban geometry and orientation of buildings influencing air temperature in the ChangKlan area, Chiangmai Province, as well as urban geometry that promotes ventilation using environmental simulation model equipment ENVI-met. Included are recommendation of planning and design to promote good air quality in Chang Klan area. The study found that there are eight urban geometric in the ChangKhlan area, namely 0.7, 0.8, 1.0, 1.2, 1.3, 1.8, 2.3 and 4.5. The urban geometry on Chang Klan Road 1.2 has the lowest average temperature was 35.46 °C during 06.00 am. - 8.00 pm. The highest average wind speed is 0.35 m/s. Considering thermal comfort, it appears that urban geometry 4.5 has the highest hours of thermal acceptable ranges in summer. When improving urban geometry on Changklan Road. The Building Control Act was applied to the research area at the time of research.  Tested with five urban geometric, including urban geometry 1.0, 1.3, 1.9, 2.4 and 2.9 along the north-south road and east – west road.  The urban geometry 1.9, with a height of 14.00 meters on both sides of the road and 14.40 meters wide, had an average temperature of 35.01 °C. It has the potential to reduce air temperature the most with average wind speed at 0.41 m/s. However, in terms of thermal comfort, it appears that urban geometry 2.9 has the physiologically equivalent temperature (PET) highest hours of thermal acceptable ranges in summer. Studies show that improved urban geometry using building blocks according to Building Control Act can improves ventilation efficiency and lower air temperature. The addition of vegetation on the pedestrian sidewalk area can also improve the thermal comfort.
ปรากฏการณ์เกาะความร้อนเมือง คือสภาวะที่อุณหภูมิอากาศในเขตเมืองแตกต่างจากพื้นที่ชนบทหรือพื้นที่ชานเมือง  โดยเฉพาะย่านศูนย์กลางเมืองที่มีสิ่งปลูกสร้างอย่างหนาแน่น  รูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมือง (Urban Geometry) หรืออัตราส่วนความสูงอาคารต่อความกว้างถนน นั้นมีผลต่อการไหลเวียนอากาศและการระบายความร้อนในระดับชั้นเรือนยอดของเมือง (Urban Canopy Layer: UCL) การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมืองและรูปแบบการวางตัวของอาคาร ที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุณหภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่ย่านช้างคลาน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่  และรูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมืองที่ส่งเสริมการระบายอากาศ  ด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองสภาพจุลภูมิอากาศ ENVI-met  รวมถึงเสนอแนะแนวทางในการวางแผนและออกแบบเมือง  เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพอากาศที่ดีในพื้นที่ย่านช้างคลาน           ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ย่านช้างคลานในปัจจุบันมีรูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมือง 8 รูปแบบ คือ รูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมือง 0.7, 0.8, 1.0, 1.2, 1.3, 1.8, 2.3 และ 4.5  โดยรูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมืองบนถนนช้างคลาน 1.2 มีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด ในช่วงเวลา 06.00 - 20.00 น. 35.46 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วลมเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด 0.35 m/s เมื่อพิจารณาถึงสภาวะความสบายเชิงความร้อนปรากฏว่ารูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมือง 4.5 มีช่วงเวลาที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์การยอมรับเชิงความร้อนมากที่สุด เนื่องจากได้รับอิทธิพลจากเงาของอาคารทั้งสองฝั่งของถนนช่วยบดบังรังสีความร้อนจากแสงอาทิตย์           เมื่อปรับปรุงรูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมืองบนถนนช้างคลาน โดยอ้างอิงตามกฎหมายควบคุมอาคารที่มีผลบังคับใช้กับพื้นที่วิจัย ณ. ช่วงเวลาที่ทำการวิจัย โดยทดสอบกับรูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมือง 6 รูปแบบ ประกอบด้วยรูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมือง 1.0, 1.3, 1.9, 2.4 และ 2.9 ทั้งแนวถนนทิศเหนือ-ทิศใต้ และทิศตะวันออก-ทิศตะวันตก พบว่ารูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมือง 1.9 ที่มีอาคารสูง 14.00 เมตร ทั้งสองฝั่งของถนน และถนนกว้าง 14.40  มีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 35.01 องศาเซลเซียส มีศักยภาพในการลดอุณหภูมิอากาศมากที่สุด มีความเร็วลมเฉลี่ย 0.41 m/s แต่ในแง่สภาวะความสบายเชิงความร้อนปรากฏว่ารูปทรงเรขา 2.9 มีช่วงเวลาที่อุณหภูมิสมดุลทางสรีรวิทยาอยู่ในช่วงความยอมรับเชิงความร้อนในฤดูร้อนมากที่สุด  การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงรูปทรงเรขาคณิตเมืองและการวางตัวของกลุ่มอาคาร โดยอ้างอิงตามกฎหมายควบคุมอาคาร  ช่วยให้การระบายอากาศมีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น อุณหภูมิอากาศลดต่ำลง และการเพิ่มพืชพรรณบริเวณทางเดินเท้าสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงสภาวะความสบายเชิงความร้อนให้ดีขึ้นได้
Description: Master of Urban and Regional Planning (Master of Urban and Regional Planning (Environmental and Urban Planning))
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต (การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต (การวางผังเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อม))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/258