Title: INCREASING WIND FARM POWER GENERATION EFFICIENCY BY TRANSFER THE SIGNAL BETWEEN WIND TURBINES FOR CONTROLLING ELECTRICITY GENERATION
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมของกลุ่มกังหันด้วยวิธีการ ส่งผลประมวลสัญญาณระหว่างกังหันลมเพื่อควบคุมการผลิตไฟฟ้า
Authors: Akaporn Kongjit
อรรฆพร คงจิต
Tanate Chaichana
ธเนศ ไชยชนะ
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: กังหันลม
ลมมรสุม
ภูมิประเทศ
สกาดา
การเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้า
Wind turbine
Monsoon
Terrain
SCADA system
Increase electricity capacity
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Potential of wind energy in Thailand is under the influence of southwestern monsoon and northwestern monsoon wind having low speed and not continuity. The wind turbine generating electricity project in Thailand mostly prefers to be installed on the gulf of Siam area or on the top of a hill. These areas must have 6.4 m/s and above of wind speed with the height of 50 m. Hence, the plants are usually installed in the valley but the monsoon wind blowing to turbines in this area will have an influence from mountain wind and value wind. The wind often changes directions rather than open area. This study presents signal processing from a wind measuring equipment on the turbine of 32 turbines, power generating 80 MW. The turbines are installed at the foot of a mountain, the installation location depends on the convenience of equipment transportation. Results of the signal processing are used for a relationship of direction, wind speed of each turbine, and turbine group arrangement. It is found that turbine groups can be classified into 2 groups based on topographic location area: installation in an open area (Turbine direction is in this same direction with monsoon wind while electricity generating) and installation on the hill (Turbine direction will have variance but still tend to match monsoon direction). Results of an analysis of turbine direction forms from signal can send wind data to other turbines in the group by using SCADA system. This aims to send data to next turbines for readiness preparation electricity generating. Increasing electricity production, the research can be divided into 2 parts:  the monsoon has variance and the monsoon period is certain. The monsoon has variance increase the electricity generating more than the monsoon period is certain. With groups of wind direction is in this same direction can increase the electricity generating (176,575.10 and 216,052.52 kWh per month, respectively), and wind direction will have variance can increase the electricity generating (12,039.03 and 8,074.43 kWh per month, respectively). The signal processing from this research can be used as a guideline for planning electricity generating from wind energy in Thailand in the future.
พลังงานลมในประเทศไทยอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้และตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ  มีความเร็วลมต่ำและไม่สม่ำเสมอ โครงการกังหันลมผลิตไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยส่วนมากจึงนิยมติดตั้งบริเวณอ่าวไทย หรือบริเวณยอดเขาและเทือกเขา เพราะมีความเร็วลม 6.4 เมตรต่อวินาทีขึ้นไป ที่ความสูง 50 เมตร ลมในบริเวณนี้จะได้รับอิทธิพลจากลมภูเขาและลมหุบเขา ลมมีการเปลี่ยนทิศบ่อยกว่าในบริเวณพื้นที่โล่ง งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการประมวลสัญญาณจากอุปกรณ์วัดลมบนกังหันลมของกลุ่มกังหันลม 32 ต้น กำลังการผลิต 80 เมกะวัตต์ ติดตั้งกระจายตามพื้นที่เชิงเขาและที่ราบ ตำแหน่งในการติดตั้งขึ้นกับความสะดวกในการขนส่งอุปกรณ์ ใช้ผลของการประมวลสัญญาณจากอุปกรณ์วัดลมบนกังหันลม จัดกลุ่มกังหันจากความสัมพันธ์ของทิศทางและความเร็วลม พบว่าสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มกังหันตามลักษณะภูมิประเทศติดตั้งได้สองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ทิศทางลมมีความแน่นอน ตั้งตั้งบริเวณที่ราบ ไม่มีสิ่งกีดขวางทิศลม และกลุ่มที่ทิศทางลมมีความไม่แน่นอน ติดตั้งใกล้บริเวณเทือกเขา ตามแนวยาวของสันเขา ส่งผลให้ลมที่พัดผ่านกังหันลมเหล่านี้มีความแปรปรวนแต่ยังคงมีแนวโน้มตรงตามทิศลมมรสุม ผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถจัดกลุ่มความสัมพันธ์รูปแบบของลมที่พัดผ่านกังหันลม ส่งข้อมูลลมไปยังกังหันลมต้นอื่นในกลุ่ม ด้วยหลักการควบคุมระบบสกาดา (SCADA) เพื่อให้กังหันลมต้นถัดไปเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับการผลิตไฟฟ้า ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยเป็น 2 ช่วง ได้แก่ การเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าในช่วงลมมรสุมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง และช่วงลมมรสุมมีความแน่นอน พบว่าการใช้วิธีการส่งสัญญาณผ่านระบบสกาดาให้กับกังหันลมในกลุ่มในช่วงลมมรสุมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง สามารถเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ โดยกังหันลมกลุ่มที่ลมมีทิศแน่นอนขณะผลิตไฟฟ้า มีปริมาณไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้น 176,575.10 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมงต่อเดือน และกังหันลมกลุ่มที่ลมมีทิศไม่แน่นอนขณะผลิตไฟฟ้ามีปริมาณไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้น 216,052.52 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมงต่อเดือน ซึ่งมากกว่าช่วงลมมรสุมมีความแน่นอนที่กังหันลมกลุ่มที่ลมมีทิศแน่นอนขณะผลิตไฟฟ้า มีปริมาณไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้น 12,039.03 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมงต่อเดือน และกังหันลมกลุ่มที่ลมมีทิศไม่แน่นอนขณะผลิตไฟฟ้ามีปริมาณไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้น 8,074.43 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมงต่อเดือน วิธีการประมวลสัญญาณลมจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานลมในประเทศไทยในอนาคตต่อไป
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/391