Title: PERFORMANCE STUDY OF A NOVEL SOLAR COLLECTOR USING PHASE CHANGE MATERIAL IN RISER TUBE
การศึกษาสมรรถนะของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบใหม่ที่ใช้วัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟสในท่อไรเซอร์
Authors: Bundarith Nhel
Bundarith Nhel
Sarawut Polvongsri
สราวุธ พลวงษ์ศรี
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: สมรรถนะ
ตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์
ลักษณะการถ่ายเทความร้อน
วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ
Performance
Solar collector
Heat transfer characteristic
Phase Change material
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aims to study the performance of flat-plate solar collector without phase change material (PCM) and with RT42 PCM type with a melting point at 38-40 oC filled in the riser tube with a diameter of 10 mm and 16 mm that inserted into the absorber tube of 28 mm outside diameter. The experiment flat-plate solar collector has 220 mm of width, 1,000 mm of length, and 100 mm of height facing to the south at 18o of tilt angle at School of Renewable Energy, Maejo University, Chiang Mai, Thailand. The electrical pump is used to circulate water through the collector and measured the mass flow rate by flow rate meter. In the hot water storage tank the electric heater is installed the water temperature regulation. The test method is carried out following the ASHRAE standard 93-2003 in a condition of the solar radiation is equal or more than 790 W/m2, the wind speed is between 2.2-4.5 m/s, the ambient temperature is not more than 30 °C, the inlet water temperature of solar collector is varied from 35°C - 65 °C and has adjusted increment of 5 °C. The three conditions of mass flow rate 0.01 0.02 and 0.03 kg/s•m2 are adjusted. The obtained data would be analyzed the heat transfer and thermal performance of solar collector, respectively. From the experiment showed that the inlet water temperature and mass flow rate effected on the thermal performance of solar collector. When the inlet water temperature increased, the heat gain from solar collector and the thermal performance would be decreased because of the heat gain loss to the surrounding as same as in the case study of mass flow rate increasing. The thermal performance of solar collector integrated with PCM riser of 16 mm diameter at the mass flow rate of 0.03 kg/s·m2 was given the highest thermal performance presented of the and were 0.835 and 9.68 W/m2.K. The next was the solar collector integrated with PCM riser of 10 mm diameter and the last was the conventional solar collector at the mass flow rate of 0.02 kg/s.m2 which showed the are 0.828, 0.713 and were 11.304 W/m2⸱K, 10.642 W/m2⸱K, respectively. For the heat transfer characteristic of solar collector discussion. It was found that the observation of water mass flow rate was a laminar flow. When the mass flow rate and the riser tube increased, the convection heat transfer coefficient would be increased as same as the Prandtl Number. From the study could obtain the relation of Nusselt number (Nu) that relates to the Reynold number (Re) and Prandtl number (Pr) as following equation Nu = 0.143 Re 0.193 Pr 1.821  which 2 < Pr < 5.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบแผ่นเรียบที่ไม่มีวัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟส (PCM) และใช้วัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟสชนิด RT42 มีจุดหลอมเหลว 38-40 °C เติมลงในท่อไรเซอร์ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 10 mm และ 16 mm ที่ติดตั้งภายในท่อดูดกลืนความร้อนมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 28 mm ตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์ที่ทำการทดสอบมีขนาดกว้าง 220 mm ยาว 1,000 mm สูง 100 mm ติดตั้งหันหน้าไปทางทิศใต้ทำมุม 18° กับพื้นโลก ณ วิทยาลัยพลังงานทดแทน มหาวิทยาลัยแม่โจ้ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย ใช้ปั๊มน้ำในการหมุนเวียนน้ำผ่านตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์และวัดอัตราการไหลน้ำด้วยเครื่องวัดอัตราการไหล ในถังเก็บน้ำร้อนมีการติดตั้งขดลวดความร้อนเพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิน้ำ ทำการทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ASHRAE Standard 93-2003 โดยมีค่ารังสีอาทิตย์ตั้งแต่ 790 W/m2 ความเร็วลม 2.2-4.5 m/s อุณหภูมิแวดล้อมไม่เกิน 30 °C และทำการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิน้ำขาเข้าตั้งแต่ 35°C - 65 °C โดยเพิ่มขึ้นทีละ 5 °C แล้วทำศึกษาโดยปรับอัตราการไหลของน้ำ 3 ค่า (0.01 0.02 และ0.03 kg/s·m2 ) จากนั้นนำข้อมูลไปวิเคราะห์การถ่ายเทความร้อนของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์และสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของระบบตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบพบว่า อุณหภูมิน้ำขาเข้าและอัตราการไหลของน้ำมีผลต่อสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์ โดยเมื่ออุณหภูมิน้ำขาเข้าตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์สูงขึ้นความร้อนที่ตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์ได้รับและสมรรถนะของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์จะมีค่าลดลงเนื่องจากมีการสูญเสียความร้อนไปสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น เช่นเดียวกันเมื่อให้อัตราการไหลน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น โดยสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์ที่ใช้วัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟสขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อไรเซอร์ 16 mm ที่อัตราการไหล 0.03 kg/s·m2  มีสมรรถนะทางความร้อนสูงสุด ซึ่งมีค่า เท่ากับ 0.835 และค่า  เท่ากับ 9.68 W/m2·K รองลงมาเป็นตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์ที่ใช้วัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟสขนาดท่อไรเซอร์ 10 mm และตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์แบบทั่วไปที่การทดสอบอัตราการไหล 0.02 kg/s·m2 โดยมีค่า  เท่ากับ 0.828, 0.713 และ  เท่ากับ 11.304 W/m2·K 10.642 W/m2·K ตามลำดับ ในส่วนคุณลักษณะการถ่ายเทความร้อนของของตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์ พบว่า อัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ใช้ในการทดสอบอยู่ในช่วงการไหลแบบราบเรียบ เมื่ออัตราการไหลและขนาดของท่อไรเซอร์เพิ่มขึ้นค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับค่าตัวเลขพรันด์เทิล จากการทดสอบสามารถสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์ของค่าตัวเลขนัสเสลท์ (Nu) ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อ ค่าตัวเลขเรย์โนลด์ (Re) และค่าตัวเลขพรันด์เทิล (Pr) ในการไหลแบบราบเรียบได้ดังสมการ  Nu=0.143 Re0.193 Pr1.821 เมื่อ 2 < Pr < 5
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/393