Title: FUNCTIONAL TRAITS AND DIVERSITY OF TREES WERE REGENERATED IN KHUN MAE KHUM MEE FORESTATION, PHRAE PROVINCE
ลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่และความหลากหลายของไม้ต้น  ที่ขึ้นเจริญทดแทนในพื้นที่ สวนป่าขุนแม่คำมี  จังหวัดแพร่
Authors: Rungrawee Taweesuk
รุ่งรวี ทวีสุข
Lamthai Asanog
แหลมไทย อาษานอก
Maejo University. Maejo University - Phrae Campus
Keywords: การทดแทนตามธรรมชาติ
ความหลากหลายของไม้ต้น
ความหลากหลายของลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่
ความเด่นของลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่
การจัดการสวนป่าเศรษฐกิจ
Natural succession
Species diversity of tree
Plant functional trait diversity
Trait dominant
Economic forestation management
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Promoting of tree regeneration in teak plantation is emphasize the biodiversity management in economics plantation, and understanding of plant community characteristics and plant functional trait may help succeeded on economic forest management. This study investigated species diversity of trees species and plant functional trait diversity were related with edaphic factors in Khun Mae Khum Mee forestation Phrae province. Ten plots of 20 m x 20 m sampling plots were established in the different age of teak plantation were 10, 20, 30, and 40-year old, and Mixed deciduous forest (MDF) included 50 plots in total. The species composition of trees species, plant functional trait, and soil nutrient were collected for analyzing of plant community characteristics. The results suggesting that, 10-year old of teak plantation showed 42 species from 36 genus 21 family, and species diversity index was 2.59. The important species such as Tectona grandis, Pterocarpus macrocarpus, and Xylia xylocarpa. The 20-year old of teak plantation showed that 21 species from 17 genus 8 family, and species diversity index was 1.56, the important species such as    T. grandis, X. xylocarpa, and Albizia odoratissima. The 30-year old of teak plantation showed that 47 species from 38 genus 21 family, and species diversity index was 2.75, the important species such as T. grandis, P. macrocarpus and Dalbergia cultrata. The 40-year old of teak plantation showed that 27 species from 25 genus 12 family, and species diversity index was 2.12, the important species such as T. grandis, P. macrocarpus, and Schleichera oleosa. The MDF showed that 40 species from 35 genus 19 family, and species diversity index was 2.72, the important species such as X. xylocarpa, P. macrocarpus, and A. odoratissima. The potassium was prevented the dominant species of MDF. The dominant species of 30 and 40-year old of teak plantation were prevented by clay, nitrogen, calcium, and magnesium. The dominant species of 10 and 20-year old of teak plantation were prevented by sandy. The functional diversity showed only functional richness had highly significant different between plant community as 30 and 10-year old of teak plantation are show highest value. The dominant of trait base on community weighted mean (CWM) of each plant trait had highly significant different between plant community. The CWM of specific leaf area showed highest value on 30 and 40-year old of teak plantation and MDF, and MDF also showed highest value of CWM of leaf dry matter content. The CWM of leaf thickness and leaf area showed highest value on 10 and 20-year old of teak plantation, the MDF and teak plantation of 30 and 40-year old showed highest value of CWM of wood density. Base on functional trait divided all of tree were regenerated in teak plantation in to three group: 1) species with dense wood and high leaf dry matter content such as X. xylocarpa, A. odoratissima, and S. oleosa, 2) species with high specific leaf area such as P. macrocarpus, Berrya mollis, and Dioecrescis erythroclada, and 3) species with larger and thicker leaf such as Fernandoa adenophylla, T. grandis, and Albizia lebbeck. The result also found that sand properties had positive significant with functional diversity, but the dominant trait had positive significant with clay and magnesium. The results suggestion that the older of teak plantation were promoted high natural regeneration of tree including species diversity and functional diversity. So, the management of teak plantation for maintain plant diversity should be considered both of species composition and plant functional trait.
การส่งเสริมให้มีการเจริญทดแทนไม้ต้นในพื้นสวนป่าสักเป็นการจัดการเพื่อเพิ่มความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพในพื้นที่สวนป่าเศรษฐกิจ และการเข้าใจถึงลักษณะสังคมพืชและลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ของพรรณพืชอาจช่วยให้การจัดการป่าเศรษกิจประสบความสำเร็จยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของชนิดไม้ต้น ความหลากหลายลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ของพรรณพืช ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยดิน ในพื้นที่สวนป่าขุนแม่คำมี จังหวัดแพร่ โดยการวางแปลงขนาด 20 เมตร x 20 เมตร ในพื้นที่แปลงปลูกสักอายุ 10 ปี 20 ปี 30 ปี 40 ปี และป่าเบญจพรรณ พื้นที่ละ 10 แปลง รวมทั้งสิ้น 50 แปลง แล้วทำการเก็บข้อมูลด้านองค์ประกอบของชนิดของไม้ต้น ลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ของพรรณพืชและปัจจัยดิน เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาลักษณะของสังคมพืช ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แปลงปลูกสักอายุ 10 ปี พบชนิดไม้ต้น 42 ชนิด จาก 36 สกุล 21 วงศ์ มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย เท่ากับ 2.41 ชนิดไม้ที่สำคัญ เช่น สัก (Tectona grandis) ประดู่ (Pterocarpus macrocarpus)  และ แดง (Xylia xylocarpa) เป็นต้น แปลงปลูกสักอายุ 20 ปี พบชนิดไม้ต้น 21 ชนิด จาก 17 สกุล 8 วงศ์ มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย เท่ากับ 1.56 ชนิดไม้ที่สำคัญ เช่น สัก แดง และ กางขี้มอด (Albizia odoratissima) เป็นต้น แปลงปลูกสักอายุ 30 ปี พบชนิดไม้ต้น 47 ชนิด จาก 38 สกุล 21 วงศ์ มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย 2.75 ชนิดไม้ที่สำคัญ เช่น สัก ประดู่ และ เก็ดดำ (Dalbergia cultrata)  เป็นต้น แปลงปลูกสักอายุ 40 ปี พบชนิดไม้ต้น 27 ชนิด จาก 25 สกุล 12 วงศ์ มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย 2.12 ชนิดไม้ที่สำคัญ เช่น สัก ประดู่ และ ตะคร้อ (Schleichera oleosa) เป็นต้น และป่าเบญจพรรณ พบชนิดไม้ต้น 40 ชนิด จาก 35 สกุล 19 วงศ์ มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย 2.72 ชนิดไม้ที่สำคัญ เช่น ประดู่ แดง และ กางขี้มอด เป็นต้น และพบว่าปริมาณโพแทสเซียมเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดชนิดไม้เด่นในสังคมป่าเบญจพรรณ ปริมาณอนุภาคดินเหนียวและธาตุอาหาร ได้แก่ ไนโตรเจน แคลเซียม และแมกนีเซียม เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดชนิดไม้เด่นในแปลงปลูกสักอายุ 30 และ 40 ปี และอนุภาคดินทรายเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดชนิดไม้เด่นในแปลงปลูกสักอายุ 20 ปี และ 10 ปี ส่วนความหลากหลายของลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ พบว่ามีเพียงค่าความร่ำรวยของลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ที่มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละสังคมพืช โดยแปลงปลูกสักอายุ 30 ปี และ 10 ปี มีค่าสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่ความเด่นของลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ที่แสดงออกทางค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยระดับสังคมของแต่ละลักษณะของพืชมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยระดับสังคมของพื้นที่ใบจำเพาะพบมากสุดในแปลงปลูกสักอายุ 30 ปี 40 ปี และป่าเบญจพรรณ และป่าเบญจพรรณยังปรากฏค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยระดับสังคมของสัดส่วนน้ำหนักแห้งต่อน้ำหนักสดของใบมากที่สุด ส่วนค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยระดับสังคมของความหนาใบและพื้นที่ใบมีค่าสูงสุดในแปลงปลูกสักอายุ 10 ปี และ 20 ปี และค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยระดับสังคมของความหนาแน่นเนื้อไม้มีค่าสูงสุดในป่าเบญจพรรณ แปลงปลูกสักอายุ 30 ปี และ 40 ปี นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าชนิดไม้ต้นที่ขึ้นมาเจริญทดแทนในพื้นที่สวนป่าสัก สามารถแบ่งตามการปรากฏของลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ได้ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ชนิดที่มีค่าของสัดส่วนน้ำหนักแห้งต่อน้ำหนักสดของใบและความหนาแน่นของเนื้อไม้สูง เช่น แดง กางขี้มอด  และ ตะคร้อ เป็นต้น 2) ชนิดที่มีค่าพื้นที่ใบจำเพาะสูง เช่น ประดู่ ปอเลียงมัน (Berrya mollis) และ มะคังแดง (Dioecrescis erythroclada) เป็นต้น และ 3) ชนิดพืชที่มีค่าของพื้นที่ใบและความหนาของใบสูง เช่น แคหางค่าง (Fernandoa adenophylla) สัก และ พฤกษ์ (Albizia lebbeck) เป็นต้น นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าอนุภาคดินทรายมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความหลากหลายของลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ แต่ความเด่นของลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับอนุภาคดินเหนียวและแมกนีเซียม จากผลข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อสวนป่าสักอายุมากขึ้นจะมีการเจริญทดแทนของชนิดไม้ต้นจนมีความหลากหลายทั้งทางชนิดและลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย ดังนั้นในการจัดการสวนป่าสักเพื่อให้เกิดความหลากหลายของพรรณพืชควรพิจารณาทั้งองค์ประกอบชนิดไม้และลักษณะเชิงหน้าที่ของพืช
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Forest Management))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การจัดการป่าไม้))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/459