Title: REGIONAL ECONOMY DIFFERENCESAND THE BORDER TRADE OF THAILAND
ความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจภูมิภาคกับการค้าชายแดนของประเทศไทย
Authors: Jirapong Wongpamorn
จิรพงษ์ วงศ์ภมร
Kittawit Autchariyapanitkul
กฤตวิทย์ อัจฉริยะพานิชกุล
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: การค้าชายแดน
การพยากรณ์
การส่งออก
แบบจำลองแรงโน้มถ่วง
Panel Data Analysis
Border trade
Export
Forcast
Gravity Model
Panel Data Analysis
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aimed to study economic factors affecting the export value of Thailand's border trade with neighboring countries. It is applied to the Gravity Model and used secondary data from 2009-2018 in Panel Data format. The study will be divided into four models of the provinces that trade border with Malaysia, Myanmar, Laos, and Cambodia, each of which has a dependent variable is the value of Thailand’s border trade export and the independent variables were GDP per capita, Populations, Gross Province Product, Minimum Wage, Exchange Rate, Transportation Costs, Foreign Direct Investment, Special Economic Zone, and The Free Trade Area (AFTA). The estimation method is Panel Data Analysis. It also forecasts the value of Thailand’s border trade export by Forecasting with Lagged Dependent Variable to study the trend of the border trade in Thailand. The results found that the factor most affecting the border export value between Thailand and Malaysia are the population, Myanmar is the GDP per capita, Laos is the GDP per capita, and Cambodia is the minimum wage. It was found that the value of Thailand's future border exports tends to grow in every trading partner except Malaysia. Therefore, relevant agencies should use the study results in developing Thailand's border trade to have more potential in the future.
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกชายแดนของไทยที่ทำการค้ากับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์เข้ากับแบบจำลองแรงโน้มถ่วง (Gravity Model) และใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2552-2561 ในรูปแบบ Panel Data โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 แบบจำลอง ได้แก่ แบบจำลองของกลุ่มจังหวัดที่ทำการค้าชายแดนกับประเทศมาเลเซีย เมียนมา ลาว และกัมพูชา ซึ่งแต่ละแบบจำลองจะมีตัวแปรตาม คือ มูลค่าการค้าชายแดนภาคการส่งออก และตัวแปรอิสระ คือ รายได้เฉลี่ยตัวหัว จำนวนประชากร ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมจังหวัด ค่าแรงขั้นต่ำ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ต้นทุนในการขนส่ง มูลค่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ การมีเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ และการละเว้นภาษีจากการเข้าร่วมเขตการค้าเสรี AFTA โดยมีวิธีการประมาณค่าทางเศรษฐมิติคือ Panel Data Analysis นอกจากนี้ยังทำการพยากรณ์มูลค่าการส่งออกชายแดนด้วยวิธี Forecast with Lagged Dependent Variable เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มของการค้าชายแดนไทยในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกชายแดนระหว่างไทยกับมาเลเซียมากที่สุดคือ จำนวนประชากร, เมียนมา คือ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อหัว, ลาว คือ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อหัว, และกัมพูชา คือ ค่าแรงขั้นต่ำ ซึ่งแต่ละภูมิภาคนั้นจะมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกชายแดนแตกต่างกัน และพบว่าการค้าชายแดนไทยกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านมีแนวโน้มเติบโตขึ้นทุกประเทศคู่ค้า ยกเว้นประเทศมาเลเซียที่มีแนวโน้มลดลง ดังนั้นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรที่จะนำผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวข้างต้น มาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการส่งออกชายแดนของไทยให้มีศักยภาพเพิ่มมากยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/476