DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Chayanit Rattanamongkolen
dc.contributor: ชญานิศ รัตนมงคลth
dc.contributor.advisor: Somkiat Jaturonglumlerten
dc.contributor.advisor: สมเกียรติ จตุรงค์ล้ำเลิศth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industryen
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Food Engineering))en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมอาหาร))th
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to study the drying of mango cultivar “Nam dok mai” using vacuum-infrared technique. The experiments were carried out under the conditions: pressures in drying chamber (5, 10 and 15 kPa) and product temperature (50, 60 and 70 °C). The results showed, the drying rate under vacuum infrared could be increased by reducing pressure and increasing drying temperature. The uptimum condition was conducted at 5 kPa of absolute pressures at 70 °C temperature which showed the average drying rate at 3.03 gwater/gdry mass h. As for the quality after drying, the value of hardness and water activity were 4.98 N and 0.278 respectively, and the colors L* a* and b* value were 68.71, 7.17 and 49.13 respectively. The specific energy consumption was calculated at 38.44 kWh/kg. Furthermore, it was found that among thin layer mathematical models, the modified Page model gave the most comprehensive data that could described the drying characteristic of mango drying under vacuum-infrared technique. These parameters can be used as guidelines in order to move up from laboratory scale to commercial scale for production and investment. Moreover, the comparative study on the performance of vacuum-infrared drying, freeze drying and infrared drying were also observed. The results showed, the vacuum-infrared drying was better than that of other drying methods as well as using the minimum of drying time and being most suitable for energy saving.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการอบแห้งมะม่วงด้วยเทคนิคสุญญากาศร่วมกับรังสีอินฟราเรด โดยทำการศึกษาภายใต้เงื่อนไขความดันสัมบูรณ์ 5, 10 และ 15 kPa และอุณหภูมิ 50, 60 และ 70 °C จากการศึกษาพบว่า การอบแห้งมะม่วงที่สภาวะสุญญากาศทำให้อัตราการอบแห้งเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อทำการลดความดันและเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการอบแห้ง โดยที่สภาวะความดันสัมบูรณ์ 5 kPa และอุณหภูมิ 70 °C จะมีอัตราการอบแห้งเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.03 gwater/gdry mass h หลังการอบแห้งผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าความแข็งและค่าวอเตอร์แอคติวิตี้เท่ากับ 4.98 N และ 0.278 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าสี L* a* และ b* เท่ากับ 68.71, 7.17 และ 49.13 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานจำเพาะเท่ากับ 38.44 kWh/kg นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการอบแห้งชั้นบางยังพบว่าแบบจำลอง Modified Page สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการอบแห้งได้ดี โดยสามารถนำพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้ดังกล่าวไปศึกษาต่อถึงการขยายขนาดการผลิตเชิงการค้า ทั้งด้านการผลิตและการลงทุน จากการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบการอบแห้งมะม่วงแบบสุญญากาศร่วมกับอินฟราเรด แบบแช่เยือกแข็ง และแบบอินฟราเรด พบว่า การอบแห้งแบบสุญญากาศร่วมกับอินฟราเรดใช้ระยะเวลาน้อยที่สุด ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณภาพใกล้เคียงกับผลิตภัณฑ์อบแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งมากที่สุด และประหยัดพลังงานมากที่สุดth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: Drying kinetic, Vacuum-Infrared Drying, Mangoen
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: Drying Kinetics of Vacuum Far-Infrared Drying of Mangoen
dc.title: จลนพลศาสตร์การอบแห้งมะม่วงด้วยสุญญากาศร่วมกับอินฟราเรดไกลth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th