Title: การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพโดยสาหร่ายและการทําให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ
Other Titles: Algae biogas production and purification through biological
Authors: ราเมศปราบู รามาราช Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Keywords: Renewable energy
Biogas
Microalgal growth system
Microalgal growth system
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chiangmai : Maejo University
Abstract: The utilization of renewable energy is significantly increasing, together with energy security concerns, environmental and economical benefits. Recently, energy crops have most important as a source for the production of bioenergy because they do not compete with food crops. Algae have numerous advantages such as fast growth rates and biomass yield. Biogas from anaerobic digestion of algal biomass is a renewable energy resource. From an environmental and resource efficiency perspective biogas has several advantages in comparison to other biofuels. The main components of biogas are methane (CH) and carbon dioxide (CO2), but usually biogas also contains hydrogen sulphide (H2S) and other sulphur compounds, water, other trace gas compounds and other impurities. Purification and upgrading of the gas is necessary. Reducing Co, and H2S content will significantly improve the quality of biogas. In this study aim was to systematically evaluate the macroalgal biomass as new substrates for biogas production, and purification using microalgal involved the use of algae's photosynthetic ability in the of the impurities present in biogas. The utilization of natural water medium for algal production without any extra added nutrition, lead to a better understanding of the potential to these use of algae based on its role in this study. Freshwater alga Spirogyra ellipsospora, filamentous charophytic characteristics was classified based on morpho-anatomical characters. The algae were cultivated using the natural water resource to develop the algae growth system by ecological engineering concept to reduce the production expenses. Based on the trial use of outdoor photo-reactor to grow macroalgae in natural water as medium, results showed that the reactor could well be used to grow algae within 6 weeks. After harvesting, the algae were analyses for chlorophyll, biomass, biogas production and anaerobic fermentation good material. It was found that algae could be used as good raw material for production of biogas. Macroalgae are suitable as a source of rich protein, carbohydrate and lipids. In this study, S. ellipsospora biomass was dried with solar dryer, and the materials were pulverized for chemical composition analysis. Results showed that macroalgae biomass was suitable as a monosubstrate for with highest CH4 yield at 64.64 % and CO2 along with H2S are 31.5 % and 578 ppm, respectively, without any pretreatment process. This study suggested that it is possible to achieve established operation using S. ellipsospora, as a substrate for biogas production in pilot or large scale biogas plant. Currently, renewed interest in producing bioenergy from microalgae has occurred because they can grow rapidly and convert solar energy into chemical energy via CO2 fixation. Subsequently, microalgae are playing an important role in the biological purification of biogas. In this study, green microalgae, Chlorella vulgaris which was cultivated under open type cement pond system to produce biomass. The objective of this study was to evaluate the growth of green microalga C. vulgaris on low cost artificial medium consisting with rice fertilizer, rice bran, fish meal, lime and urea. This medium was named as, Rameshprabu medium. The best biomass in terms of high total carbohydrates, protein and lipid production was obtained through the use of Rameshprabu medium. For biogas impurity removal, biological processes considered environmentally friendly and feasible were employed using the photosynthetic ability of the algae. Photoautotrophic purification process was continued 8 hours. After purification, the CH4 content has improved gigantically, from 64.64 % upgraded to 81.35%. Also CO2 and H2S amounts were reduce a lot. The CO2 content was 31.5 % reduced to 16.08 %. Enhanced biogas confirms that less than 0.01 ppm of Hy was noticed. Reducing CO2 and H2S content will significantly improve the quality of biogas. In addition production of biogas, the digestate could be used as an environmentally friendly fertilizer, so called "organic fertilizer”. In conclusion, it is possible to produce biogas from naturally grown macroalgal biomass, also biological purification through microalgal growth system and this is beneficial from both an environmental and economic perspective.การใช้ประโยชน์จากพลังงานทดแทนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นจึงควรคํานึงถึงความ ปลอดภัยด้านพลังงาน ความคุ้มทุนทางเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในปัจจุบันมีพืชพลังงานที่ไม่ใช่พืช อาหารและเป็นแหล่งสําคัญในการผลิตพลังงานชีวภาพหลายชนิด สาหร่ายเป็นแหล่งพลังงานชีวภาพ อีกแห่งหนึ่งที่มีข้อดีหลายอย่าง เช่น มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว และมีผลผลิตชีวมวลสูง การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากการย่อยสลายชีวมวลสาหร่ายแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนจึงเป็นแหล่งพลังงาน ทดแทนที่สําคัญ ก๊าซชีวภาพเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชนิดหนึ่งที่มีข้อดีหลายประการเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อเพลิง ชีวภาพชนิดทั้งในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและทรัพยากรที่มีประสิทธิภาพ องค์ประกอบหลักของก๊าซชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ก๊าซมีเทน (CH4) และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) นอกจากนี้ยังประกอบด้วย ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ (H2S) และสารประกอบกํามะถันอื่น น้ํา และก๊าซอื่นๆ ที่ปนเปื้อนมาด้วย การทําก๊าซให้บริสุทธิ์และ การเพิ่มคุณภาพของก๊าซชีวภาพจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จําเป็นยิ่ง ซึ่งการลดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และ ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เป็นหลักสําคัญในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพก๊าซชีวภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ ประเมินระบบการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากสาหร่ายขนาดใหญ่ และการทําก๊าซให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้จุล สาหร่าย ซึ่งอาศัยหลักการความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์แสงของสาหร่ายในการกําจัดสิ่งเจือปนใน ก๊าซชีวภาพ ทําการทดลองโดยใช้น้ําจากแหล่งน้ําธรรมชาติที่ปราศจากการเติมอาหารสําหรับเลี้ยง สาหร่าย เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพที่แท้จริงของสาหร่ายในขั้นตอนการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ทําการรวบรวมและ จําแนกสาหร่ายโดยใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและกายวิภาค พบว่าเป็นสาหร่ายเทา (Spirogra elipsospora) ซึ่งเป็นสาหร่ายน้ําจืดที่มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นสาย ในการเลี้ยงสาหร่ายได้ใช้แนวคิดเพื่อลด ต้นทุนการผลิต จึงออกแบบการเลี้ยงโดยใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาแสง และเลี้ยงภายนอกอาคาร ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ถังปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถใช้เลี้ยงสาหร่ายเทาได้ดีตลอดระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นทําการ วิเคราะห์คลอโรฟิลล์ ชีวมวล การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพและการหมักแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน พบว่า สาหร่ายมี ศักยภาพสูงและสามารถนํามาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบที่ดีสําหรับการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้ เนื่องจากสาหร่ายเทา เป็นแหล่งที่อุดมด้วยโปรตีน คาร์โบไฮเดรตและไขมัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของ สาหร่ายเทา โดยการอบแห้งด้วยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ บดให้เป็นผง และวิเคราะห์ต่อไป ผลการศึกษา พบว่าสาหร่ายเทาเหมาะสมในการเป็นสารตั้งต้นแบบเดี่ยว ซึ่งสามารถนําใช้ผลิตมีเทนได้สูงที่สุดร้อย ละ 64.64 คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 31.5 และไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟล์ 578 ppm โดยไม่มีกระบวนการ ปรับสภาพใด ๆ การ ศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า มีความเป็นไปได้สูงในการใช้สาหร่ายเทาเป็นสารตั้ง ต้นในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพในระดับอุตสาหกรรมหรือขนาดใหญ่ ปัจจุบันความสนใจในการผลิต พลังงานชีวภาพจากสาหร่ายได้เพิ่ม มากขึ้นเพราะสาหร่ายเจริญเติบโตได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และสามารถ เปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานเคมีโดยกระบวนการตรึงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จึงได้ศึกษา บทบาทของจุลสาหร่ายในการทําบริสุทธิ์ก๊าซชีวภาพ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้สาหร่ายคลอเรลลา (Chlorella vulgaris) ซึ่งเลี้ยงในบ่อซีเมนต์แบบระบบเปิด โดยมีวัตถุ ประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการ เจริญเติบโตของสาหร่ายคลอเรลล่าและเลี้ยงในต้นทุนต่ํา โดยใช้สูตรอาหาร Rameshprabu ซึ่ง ประกอบด้วยปุ๋ยนาข้าว รําข้าว ปลาปูน ปูนขาว และปุ๋ยยูเรีย ซึ่งสูตรอาหารที่ทําให้ได้ผลผลิตชีวมวล คาร์โบไฮเดรต โปรตีน และไขมันสูง สําหรับการกําจัดการปนเปื้อนในก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยกระบวนการ ทางชีวภาพโดยอาศัยความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์แสงของสาหร่ายซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่เป็นมิตรกับ สิ่งแวดล้อมนั้น ได้ทําการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทําการวัดปริมาณก๊าซต่างๆ พบว่า มีเทนมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นจากร้อยละ 64.64 เป็นร้อยละ 81.35 นอกจากนี้ ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มี ปริมาณลดลงจากร้อยละ 31.5 เหลือร้อยละ 16.08 และปริมาณไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ลดลงเหลือน้อยกว่า 0.01 ppm จากผลการลดปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ได้อย่างมีนัยสําคัญ ดังนั้นวิธีนี้สามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพของก๊าซชีวภาพได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้กากที่เหลือจากการย่อยสลาย จากการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสามารถนํามาใช้เป็นปุ๋ยที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม เรียกว่า “ปุ๋ยอินทรีย์" สรุป ได้ว่า มีความเป็นไปได้สูงในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากชีวมวลของสาหร่ายขนาดใหญ่ที่เจริญตาม ธรรมชาติ และการทําให้บริสุทธิ์ทางชีวภาพโดยผ่านระบบการเจริญเติบโตของจุลสาหร่าย ถือว่า มี ประโยชน์ทั้งในทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐกิจ
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/744