Title: DESIGN CONSTRUCTION AND TEST OF A HYBRID DRYING SYSTEMFOR ENERGY SAVING
การออกแบบสร้างและทดสอบระบบอบแห้งแบบผสมผสานเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงาน
Authors: Phibun Seekham
พิบูลย์ สีคำ
Parin Kongkraphan
ปริญ คงกระพันธ์
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: กระบวนการอบแห้ง
ผลิตผลทางการเกษตร
ระบบผสมผสาน
การประหยัดพลังงาน
การอนุรักษ์พลังงาน
drying process
agricultural
products
hybrid system
energy saving
energy conservation
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was to design and construct a prototype hybrid drying system in order to reduce energy consumption throughout the drying process. This drying system has a drying chamber volume of around 5 m3. The heat utilized in the drying process was provided by a combination of three heat sources, 1) Heat pump (5.5 kWelectric) 2) Electric heater (18.0 kWelectric) and 3) Infrared (5.0 kWelectric), they generated a total thermal supply capacity of around 29 kW for this drying system. The dryer can generate hot air with a maximum velocity of 3 m/s and a temperature of 120 °C. When integrated with infrared heating, the surface temperature of drying materials reached above 200 °C. According to the results of kaffir lime leaves and wood ear mushroom drying experiments, the hybrid drying system in this study obtained maximum efficiency of 55.88 % and 58.96 %, there was 56 % and 41% greater than utilizing simply electric heater as a heat source. The drying time was decreased by 69 % and 38 %, while the energy usage for drying both types of products was reduced by 36 % and 29 %, respectively. Based on this information, it is worthwhile to dry agricultural products with hybrid heat source drying system, because it saves time, increases daily production capacity, and lowers energy cost all at the same time. However, when this research investigated at the economic feasibility of employing a prototype hybrid drying system to manufacture dried kaffir lime leaves for commercial purposes, it was found that the project's payback period was around 461 days.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการออบแบบและสร้างระบบอบแห้งแบบผสมผสานเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานในกระบวนการอบแห้ง ระบบอบแห้งนี้ติดตั้งห้องอบแห้งที่มีขนาดความจุประมาณ 5 m3 ความร้อนที่ใช้ในกระบวนการอบแห้งมาจากแหล่งความร้อน 3 ชนิดที่ทำงานผสมผสานกัน ได้แก่ 1) ปั๊มความร้อนขนาด 5.5 kWelectric 2) ฮีตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าขนาด 18 kWelectric และ 3) อินฟราเรดขนาด 5 kWelectric โดยอุปกรณ์ทั้งสามสามารถผลิตความร้อนรวมกันได้ประมาณ 29 kWthermal เครื่องอบแห้งนี้สามารถผลิตลมร้อนที่มีความเร็วลมและอุณหภูมิสูงสุดประมาณ 3 m/s และ 120 oC ตามลำดับ โดยเมื่อผนวกรวมกับการให้ความร้อนด้วยอินฟราเรดจะสามารถสร้างอุณหภูมิที่ที่ผิววัสดุอบแห้งได้มากกว่า 200 °C จากผลการทดลองอบแห้งใบมะกรูดและเห็ดหูหนูดำพบว่าระบบอบแห้งแบบผสมผสานในงานวิจัยนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเท่ากับ 55.88 % และ 58.96 % ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าการใช้ฮีตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าเป็นแหล่งความร้อนเพียงอย่างเดียวเท่ากับ 56 % และ 41 % ลดระยะเวลาในการอบแห้งได้ประมาณ 69 % และ 38 % และลดการใช้พลังงานในการอบแห้งผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองชนิดได้ประมาณ 36 % และ 29 % ตามลำดับ จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวจึงคุ้มค่าที่จะดำเนินการอบแห้งผลิตผลทางการเกษตรด้วยระบบอบแห้งแบบผสมผสานแหล่งความร้อนเนื่องจากประหยัดเวลาทำให้สามารถเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตต่อวันได้ และยังลดต้นทุนทางด้านพลังงานอีกด้วย ทั้งนี้เมื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการใช้ระบบอบแห้งต้นแบบในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อผลิตใบมะกรูดส่งขายในเชิงพาณิชย์พบว่ามีระยะเวลาในการคืนทุนของโครงการประมาณ 461 day
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/811