Title: INTEGRATED FARMING MODEL  UNDER THE FARMER'S POTENTIAL :  CASE STUDY IN NAM PHRA SUB-DISTRICT,  HANG DONG DISTRICT, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
รูปแบบการทำเกษตรภายใต้ศักยภาพของเกษตรกร  กรณีศึกษา ตำบลน้ำแพร่ อำเภอหางดง  จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Wittawat Prommuangdee
วิทวัส พรมเมืองดี
Vassana Viroonrat
วาสนา วิรุญรัตน์
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: วิธีการทำเกษตร
เกษตรบ้านน้ำแพร่
การจัดการพื้นที่เกษตร
รูปแบบและวิธีการทำเกษตร
farming method
Baan Namphrae agriculture
agricultural area management
agricultural form and method
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This qualitative and quantitative study aimed to explore general conditions of topographic context, activities, farming forms and incomes of farmers in Baan Namphrae, Hangdong district, Chiang Mai province.  Semi-structured interview schedule was used for data collection conducted with 15 farmers in Baan Namphrae.  Obtained data were analyzed by using qualitative description.  Findings showed that Namphrae village covered an area of 70square kilometers.  It housed 2,050 households or 7,186 people (3,495 men and 3,691 women) with the people density of 81.13 persons per square kilometer.  Its topographic area was a flat plain and a foothill area which one-half of its area (50%) was in a national reserved forest (Mae Thachang-Mae Khanin forest).  Baan Namphrae had quite long summer but short cold season while length of rainy season was normal. Locale of the study was specifically at Moo 4, Baan Namphrae having the population of 1,153 : 568 men and 585 women (318 households).  Most farmers there leased the land for farming and the land was included in the soil series 15.  That was, it was a very deep sandy soil caused by stream sediment, the soil reaction is neutral or alkaline, poor water drainage, and low/moderate rich soil.  Crops grown there included rice, soybean, vegetable and longan.  Data collection is this study was on the basis of size classification : not more than 1 rai = 33.33%, 1-2 rai = 33.33%, and more than 1 rai = 33.33%.  The farmers there used their own capital for the investment of agricultural activities.  Water sources for their farming were irrigational system and pond in the area.  Small-scale farmers there mainly use household workforce whereas some others used hired workers during harvest season.  Most of them did not have debts.  It was also found that farmer there used chemicals and bio-substance for crop maintenance. Findings showed that farming forms in Baan Namphrae comprised the following : 1) only growing vegetables, 2) growing vegetables and fruit trees, 3) growing vegetables, fruit trees and field crops, 4) growing vegetables, fruit trees and rearing fish, 5) growing rice and animal domestication, 6) growing vegetables and animal domestication, and 7) animal domestication.  Regarding the only vegetable growing, cucumber and string bean were widely grown and there was a monopoly on trading by capitalists who supported seed and agricultural materials/equipment.  Most of the farmer mainly used irrigational water and only 5 farmers dag a pond for water use in the dry season. For suggestion guidelines, those having not more than 1 rai of farmland should grow fast growing crops as the household/community food source.  Those having 1-2 rai of farmland should grow many kinds of crop in rotation.  Those having more than 2 rai of farmland should dig a pond for water use in the dry season and they can earn supplementary incomes from aquatic animal rearing.  However, the farmers should avoid using chemicals for crop production such as pesticide and chemical fertilizer for safety of the farmers and customers.  Besides, it is the reduction of production costs.
การศึกษารูปแบบและวิธีการทำเกษตรของเกษตรกรบ้านน้ำแพร่อำเภอหางดง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพทั่วไปทางด้านบริบทพื้นที่ กิจกรรมและรูปแบบการทำเกษตร รวมทั้งรายได้ของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเกษตรกร จำนวน 15 ราย  ใช้การบรรยายเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลร่วมกันทั้งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ พบว่าลักษณะทางกายภาพของหมู่บ้านน้ำแพร่ อำเภอหางดง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีเนื้อที่ประมาณ 70 ตารางกิโลเมตร มีประชากรทั้งสิน 7,186 คน แยกเป็นประชากรชาย จำนวน 3,495 คน ประชากรหญิง จำนวน 3,691 คน และมีจำนวนครัวเรือนทั้งสิ้น 2,050 ครัวเรือน มีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ย 81.13 คนต่อตารางกิโลเมตร  มีภูมิประเทศเป็นที่ราบและที่ราบเชิงเขา พื้นที่ 50% อยู่ในเขตป่าสงวนแห่งชาติ (ป่าแม่ท่าช้าง-แม่ขนิล)  ภูมิอากาศมี ฤดูร้อนค่อนข้างยาวนาน  ฤดูหนาวเป็นช่วงระยะสั้น ๆ และฤดูฝน พื้นที่ในการศึกษาคือ หมู่ที่ 4 บ้านน้ำแพร่ ประชากร ชาย 568 คน หญิง 585 คน รวม 1,153 คน มี 318 ครัวเรือน เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ถือครองที่ดินเป็นการเช่าพื้นที่ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มชุดดินที่ 15 มีลักษณะเป็นดินทรายแป้งลึกมากที่เกิดจากตะกอนลำน้ำ ปฏิกิริยาดินเป็นกลางหรือเป็นด่าง การระบายน้ำไม่ดี ความอุดมสมบูรณ์ต่ำถึงปานกลาง มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินเพื่อทำการเกษตร ปลูกข้าว ถั่วเหลือง พืชผัก และสวนลำไย  การศึกษาครั้งนี้เก็บข้อมูลจำแนกตามขนาด ได้แก่ พื้นที่ไม่เกิน 1 ไร่ ร้อยละ 33.33  ขนาด 1-2 ไร่ ร้อยละ 33.33 และขนาดมากกว่า 2 ไร่ขึ้นไป ร้อยละ 33.33  เกษตรกรใช้เงินทุนส่วนตัวลงทุนทำกิจกรรมเกษตร  ใช้แหล่งน้ำจากระบบชลประทานและบางรายขุดสระน้ำในพื้นที่ ใช้แรงงานในครัวเรือนเป็นหลักในกิจกรรมเล็ก แต่บางรายจะจ้างแรงงานในช่วงเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิต มีการใช้ทั้งสารเคมีและสารชีวภาพในการบำรุงพืช และพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เกษตรกรกลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่มีหนี้สิน รูปแบบการทำเกษตรของเกษตรกรกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทั้งหมดมี 7 รูปแบบ   ได้แก่  1) ปลูกผักอย่างเดียว 2) ปลูกผักและไม้ผล 3) ปลูกผัก ไม้ผล และพืชไร่ 4) ปลูกผัก ไม้ผล และเลี้ยงปลา 5) ทำนาและเลี้ยงสัตว์ 6) ปลูกผักและเลี้ยงสัตว์ และ 7) เลี้ยงสัตว์   รูปแบบของการปลูกพืชผักอย่างเดียว โดยพืชที่นิยมปลูกจะเป็นแตงกวาและถั่วฝักยาว มีการผูกขาดการซื้อขายจากนายทุนที่มาสนับสนุนเมล็ดพันธุ์และวัสดุอุปกรณ์ให้แก่เกษตรกร ใช้น้ำจากคลองชลประทานเป็นหลัก และจะมีเพียง 4 รายเท่านั้นที่ขุดสระเพื่อกักเก็บน้ำไว้ใช้ในช่วงแล้ง แนวทางการปรับปรุงรูปแบบการผลิตและจัดการเกษตรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเกษตรกรที่มีรูปแบบของการปลูกพืชผักอย่างเดียว ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นรูปแบบการทำเกษตรส่วนใหญ่ของตำบลน้ำแพร่ อำเภอหางดง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ซึ่งกลุ่มที่มีพื้นที่น้อยกว่า 1 ไร่ ควรเน้นการปลูกผักอายุสั้นให้ผลผลิตเร็ว เป็นแหล่งอาหารในครัวเรือนและชุมชนได้ เกษตรกรที่มีพื้นที่ 1-2 ไร่เน้นให้ปลูกพืชหลายชนิด หมุนเวียนกัน สำหรับเกษตรกรที่มีพื้นที่มากกว่า 2 ไร่ ให้มีการขุดสระเพื่อกักเก็บน้ำไว้ใช้ในการเพาะปลูกช่วงฤดูแล้ง อีกทั้งยังสามารถสร้างรายได้จากการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามแนะนำให้เกษตรกรลดการใช้สารเคมีในการผลิตพืชผักได้แก่ สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและปุ๋ยเคมี จะช่วยให้ผลผลิตมีความปลอดภัยสำหรับผู้บริโภคและตัวเกษตรกร อีกทั้งยังเป็นการลดต้นทุนให้กับเกษตรกรอีกด้วย
Description: Master of Science (Geosocial Based Sustainable Development)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การพัฒนาภูมิสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/813