DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sunanta Srirattanaen
dc.contributor: สุนันทา ศรีรัตนาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Jukkaphong Poungngamchuenen
dc.contributor.advisor: จักรพงษ์ พวงงามชื่นth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. Agricultural Productionen
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Agricultural Extension and Rural Development))en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส่งเสริมการเกษตรและการพัฒนาชนบท))th
dc.description.abstract: Currently, one of the problems in New Normal era is the rapidly of global farmers decreasing, including Thailand, especially in the upper northern region. One of the solutions to alleviate the said problem is agricultural occupation of agricultural students who were graduated from agricultural university instead of the decreasing farmers. Therefore, this research was trying to study the basic information, factors affecting decision making, components’ analysis, and guidelines for decision on agricultural occupation after graduation of 370 agricultural students, who were studying in the 3rd and 4th year from 8 universities in 5 provinces of the Upper Northern Thailand. Online questionnaire was employed for data collection. The descriptive and inferential statistics, Confirmative Component Analysis, and Rational Content Analysis were applied for data analyzed. The results showed that, about two-third (66.50%) of the students were female and studying in the 3rd and 4th year in equal proportion, with an average age of 22.26 years. Majority of their father and mother were farmers (50.30% and 43.80%). An average annual income from agriculture occupation was 120,524.32 baht and 136,821.62 baht from non-agricultural occupation per year, and most of them (75.40%) owned their own land. The students mostly had their specific knowledge on plants science (19.30%). They had participated in agricultural activities by external (34.10%) and internal (41.90%) agencies. Attitude towards agricultural occupation, and persuasion from friends and acquaintances were at a moderate level (average = 3.50 and average= 3.30). The motivation from teachers was at a high level (average = 3.51), while the decision on agricultural occupation after graduation was at a high level (average = 3.53). Importantly, as a whole, the findings found 7 main factors related to the agricultural student’s decision on agricultural occupation after graduation were fathers’ occupation, average annual income from agriculture occupation, annual income from non-agricultural occupation, specific knowledge, attitude towards agricultural occupation, Motive of instructors and courses, and persuasion from friends and acquaintance. In terms of components’ analysis of 20 variables found the Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin (KMO) and Bartlett’s Test of Sphericity were statistically significant at 0.938 which was “advanced agricultural technology” were the most important, which leads to the guideline and the model of decision on agricultural occupation after graduation of agricultural students in Northern Thailand.en
dc.description.abstract: ปัญหาหนึ่งในยุคแห่งฐานวิถีชีวิตใหม่ คือเกษตรกรโลกลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วรวมถึงประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตพื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนบน แนวทางหนึ่งเพื่อช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาดังกล่าว คือ การรอคอยให้นักศึกษาเกษตรที่กำลังจะสำเร็จการศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยหันมาประกอบอาชีพด้านการเกษตรเพื่อมาทดแทนจำนวนเกษตรกรที่ลดลงในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงพยายามที่จะศึกษาถึงข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ปัจจัยที่มีผลในการตัดสินใจ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบการตัดสินใจ และแนวทางในการจูงใจเพื่อประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมหลังสำเร็จการศึกษาของนักศึกษาเกษตร ภาคเหนือตอนบน ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นปีที่ 3 และชั้นปีที่ 4 จำนวน 370 คน จาก 8 มหาวิทยาลัย ใน 5 จังหวัดของภาคเหนือตอนบน โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติเชิงอนุมาน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งเป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 66.50) กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นปีที่ 3 และ ชั้นปีที่ 4 ในสัดส่วนที่เท่ากัน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 22.21 ปี ส่วนใหญ่บิดา (ร้อยละ 50.30) และมารดา (ร้อยละ 43.80) ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อปีจากการทำการเกษตร 120,524.32 บาท และรายได้นอกเหนือจากการทำการเกษตรต่อปีเฉลี่ย 136,821.62 บาท ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 75.40) มีที่ดินทำกินเป็นของตัวเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้เฉพาะทางด้านพืชมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 19.30) โดยเคยเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมด้านการเกษตรกับหน่วยงานภายนอก (ร้อยละ 34.10) และโครงการต่างๆ ทางการเกษตรจากสาขาวิชา (ร้อยละ 41.90) ภาพรวมของทัศนคติต่อการประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม และการชักจูงจากเพื่อนและคนรู้จักอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.50 และ ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.30) และแรงจูงใจจากอาจารย์และหลักสูตรภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.51) ในขณะที่การตัดสินใจประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมหลังสำเร็จการศึกษาของนักศึกษาในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.53) โดยตัวแปรความรู้เฉพาะทางทางการเกษตร ทัศนคติต่ออาชีพเกษตรกรรม และรายได้นอกเหนือจากการทำการเกษตร เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจของนักศึกษาเกษตรในภาพรวมสูงสุดเป็น 3 อันดับแรก สำหรับการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบการตัดสินใน 20 ตัวแปร พบค่าความผันผวนของตัวแปรเท่ากับ 0.938 โดยองค์ประกอบด้านความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีทางการเกษตรมีความสำคัญมากที่สุด ซึ่งนำไปสู่แนวทางการจูงใจและรูปแบบการตัดสินใจประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมหลังสำเร็จการศึกษาของนักศึกษาเกษตร ภาคเหนือตอนบนth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: การประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมth
dc.subject: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมth
dc.subject: นักศึกษาเกษตรth
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยทางการเกษตรth
dc.subject: Agricultural Occupationen
dc.subject: Factor’s Affecting the Decisions on Agriculture Occupationen
dc.subject: Agricultural Studenten
dc.subject: Agricultural Universityen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: FACTORS' AFFECTING THE DECISIONS ON AGRICULTURAL OCCUPATION AFTER GRADUATION OF AGRICULTURAL STUDENTS IN UPPER NORTHERN THAILANDen
dc.title: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมหลังสำเร็จการศึกษา ของนักศึกษาเกษตร ภาคเหนือตอนบนth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th