Title: PULSED ELECTRIC FIELD ASSISTED EXTRACTION OF PROTEIN FROM SOYBEAN FOR PRODUCTION OF PROTEIN POWDER
การใช้สนามไฟฟ้าแรงสูงแบบจังหวะช่วยสกัดโปรตีนจากถั่วเหลือง สำหรับผลิตผงโปรตีน
Authors: Kanyawee Kanthamoon
กัญญาวีย์ คันทะมูล
Yardfon Tanongkankit
หยาดฝน ทนงการกิจ
Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industry
Keywords: การสกัด
สมบัติเชิงหน้าที่
โปรตีนถั่วเหลือง
สนามไฟฟ้าแรงสูงแบบจังหวะ
การทำแห้ง
Extraction
Functional properties
Soy protein
Pulsed Electric Field
Drying
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The production process used in the study consisted of 2 main steps were protein extraction and drying. The objective of this research was to study the production process of protein extraction and drying protein powder. The study was divided into 3 parts. In the first part was study the optimal conditions for protein extraction from soybean using pulsed electric field. It starts with finding the optimal extraction times at voltages 10.5, 11.5 and 12.5 kV. The results showed that optimal extraction times at each voltage were 120, 90 and 60 min, respectively, considering the highest protein content and electrical conductivity disintegration index. Subsequently, study the effects of voltage at the optimum extraction time on physical properties was percentage yield of extracted proteins, chemical properties were protein content and protein profile, and functional properties were water solubility index, water holding capacity, foaming capacity, and foaming stability, including specific energy consumption in extractions method. The results showed that the protein extraction using PEF at 12.5 kV for 60 min led to soy protein with good physicochemical and functional properties. But it has the lowest specific energy consumption during extraction. In addition, the results of protein profile analyzed by the SDS-PAGE technique revealed that protein types of beta-conglycinin (7S) were mostly found in the soy protein extracted. Subsequently, study the effect of solid-to-liquid ratios on physicochemical and functional properties of soy protein extracted at solid-to-liquid ratios of 1:5, 1:10, 1:15, and 1:20 w/v with extraction conditions at 12.5 kV for 60 min. The results showed that protein extraction at solid-to-liquid ratio of 1:15 w/v led to soy protein with good physicochemical and functional properties. Therefore, the results of the first part of the study can be concluded that the optimum conditions for extraction protein from soybean using PEF were voltage at 12.5 kV for 60 min and solid-to-liquid ratio of 1:15 w/v. The extracted proteins from the optimal conditions in the first part of study were used to study in the second part of study. The second part was study the effect of the drying method namely hot air drying, vacuum drying, and spray drying on physical properties were color value, moisture content, aw value, particle size and percentage of yield of protein powder, chemical properties were protein content and protein profile, and functional properties were water solubility index, water holding capacity, foaming capacity, and foaming stability of soy protein powder. The results showed that the spray drying led to soy protein powder with the highest protein content and percentage of yield, the smallest particle size and good particle distribution, the best values of color, water solubility index, foaming capacity and foaming stability, but water holding capacity was the lowest. The moisture content and aw of the protein powder also complied with the standard of dried product. Moreover, the results of protein profile revealed that protein types of glycinin (11S) and beta-conglycinin (7S) were mostly found in the protein powder. The third part of the study was comparisons of physical properties were percentage of yield of protein extracted, chemical properties were protein content, proximate composition, and protein profile, and functional properties were water solubility index, water holding capacity, foaming capacity, and foaming stability of soy protein powder extracted by conventional methods using chemical and pulsed electric field method at optimal conditions following by spray drying, including the specific energy consumption during extraction in both extraction methods. The results showed that the soy protein extraction using pulsed electric field following by spray drying led to soy protein powder with good physicochemical and functional properties. In addition, the results of protein profile analyzed by the SDS-PAGE technique revealed that protein types of glycinin (11S) and beta-conglycinin (7S) were mostly found in the soy protein powder. But it has lower specific energy consumption than conventional extraction method. Therefore, considering all the results, it can be concluded that the pulsed electric field extraction at 12.5 kV for 60 min at solid-to-liquid ratio of 1:15 w/v following by spray drying is the most suitable process to produce soy protein powder with good physicochemical and functional properties and specific energy consumption during extraction were lower than conventional extraction method.
กระบวนการผลิตผงโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองโดยทั่วไปจะมีขั้นตอนหลักอยู่ 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนการสกัดโปรตีนและขั้นตอนการทำแห้ง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสกัดโปรตีนและวิธีการทำแห้งที่เหมาะสมโดยได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกคือ การศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดโปรตีนจากถั่วเหลืองด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าแรงสูงแบบจังหวะ โดยจะเริ่มจากการหาเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 10.5 11.5 และ 12.5 กิโลโวลต์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า เวลาการสกัดที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละแรงดันไฟฟ้าคือ 120 90 และ 60 นาที ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาจากปริมาณโปรตีนและค่าดัชนีความเสียหายของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ที่มีค่าสูงที่สุด จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่เวลาการสกัดที่เหมาะสมต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพได้แก่ ค่าดัชนีความเสียหายของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ และร้อยละผลผลิตของโปรตีนที่สกัดได้ สมบัติทางเคมีได้แก่ ปริมาณโปรตีนที่สกัดได้ และรูปแบบของโปรตีน และสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนได้แก่ ความสามารถในการละลาย ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ ความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและความคงตัวของฟอง รวมทั้งความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานจำเพาะในการสกัด โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสกัดโปรตีนที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 12.5 กิโลโวลต์ เป็นเวลา 60 นาที มีค่าสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมีและเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนดีที่สุด ในขณะที่มีค่าความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานจำเพาะในการสกัดน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ผลของรูปแบบโปรตีนซึ่งวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค SDS-PAGE ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรตีนที่สกัดได้ที่สภาวะนี้มีโปรตีนกลุ่มเบต้าคอนไกลซินิน (7S) ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่มากที่สุด จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อตัวทำละลายที่ 1:5 1:10 1:15 และ 1:20 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร โดยควบคุมสภาวะการสกัดที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 12.5 กิโลโวลต์ เป็นเวลา 60 นาทีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมีและเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีน โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสกัดโปรตีนในอัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อตัวทำละลาย 1:15 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร มีค่าสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมีและเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนดีที่สุด ดังนั้นผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดโปรตีนจากถั่วเหลืองด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าแรงสูงแบบจังหวะคือ การใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้า 12.5 กิโลโวลต์ เป็นเวลา 60 นาที ที่อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อตัวทำละลาย 1:15 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สองคือ การนำโปรตีนที่สกัดได้จากการศึกษาในส่วนที่หนึ่งมาศึกษาผลของวิธีการทำแห้งได้แก่ การทำแห้งด้วยตู้อบลมร้อน การทำแห้งแบบสุญญากาศและการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพได้แก่ ค่าสี ความชื้น ค่า aw ขนาดอนุภาค และร้อยละผลผลิตของผงโปรตีน สมบัติทางเคมีได้แก่ ปริมาณโปรตีนและรูปแบบของโปรตีน และสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนได้แก่ ความสามารถในการละลาย ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ ความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและความคงตัวของฟอง โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการทำแห้งโปรตีนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ การทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการที่ส่งผลให้ผงโปรตีนที่ได้มีปริมาณโปรตีนและร้อยละผลผลิตสูงที่สุด ขนาดอนุภาคของผงโปรตีนมีความสม่ำเสมอและขนาดเล็กที่สุด และมีค่าสี  ความสามารถในการละลาย ความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและความคงตัวของฟองดีที่สุด ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำมีค่าต่ำที่สุด โดยที่มีความชื้นและค่า aw เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อบแห้ง และมีโปรตีนกลุ่มไกลซินิน (11S) และเบต้าคอนไกลซินิน (7S) อยู่มากที่สุด ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สามคือ การเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกายภาพได้แก่ ร้อยละผลผลิตของโปรตีน สมบัติทางเคมีได้แก่ ปริมาณโปรตีน องค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยประมาณและรูปแบบของโปรตีน และสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการละลาย ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ ความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและความคงตัวของฟอง ของผงโปรตีนที่สกัดด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมซึ่งใช้สารเคมีและวิธีการใช้สนามไฟฟ้าแรงสูงแบบจังหวะที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมและผ่านการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย รวมทั้งความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานจำเพาะในการสกัดทั้งสองวิธี โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผงโปรตีนที่สกัดด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าแรงสูงแบบจังหวะมีสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติทางเคมีที่ดีกว่าโดยที่มีโปรตีนกลุ่มไกลซินิน (11S) และเบต้าคอนไกลซินิน (7S) มากกว่าและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ที่ดีกว่า แต่มีค่าความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานจำเพาะน้อยกว่าผงโปรตีนที่สกัดด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม เมื่อพิจารณาจากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการสกัดด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าแรงสูงแบบจังหวะที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 12.5 กิโลโวลต์ เป็นเวลา 60 นาที โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อตัวทำละลาย 1:15 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ร่วมกับการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย เป็นกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการผลิตผงโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลือง โดยที่มีสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมีและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่และความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานจำเพาะดีกว่าการสกัดด้วยวิธีการดั้งเดิม
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Food Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมอาหาร))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/821