Title: STRUCTUAL STRENGTH ANALYSIS OF SUPPORTING SYSTEMS AND GROUND CONTRACT PRESSURE OF COMBINE HARVESTER ENG-MJU-003
การวิเคราะห์ความแข็งแรงโครงสร้างระบบรองรับน้ำหนักและแรงกดอัด บนพื้นดินของเครื่องเกี่ยวนวด ENG-MJU-003
Authors: Phontakorn Liam-kloub
พนธกร เหลี่ยมเคลือบ
Samerkhwan Tantikul
เสมอขวัญ ตันติกุล
Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industry
Keywords: เครื่องเกี่ยวนวดข้าว
เสื้อเพลาขับ
วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
แรงกระทำต่อพื้นดิน
Rice combine harvester
Axle housing
Finite element method
Ground Pressure
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Nowadays, Thai farmers have started to use agricultural machinery for harvest as a substitute for human labor, which has greatly reduced. However, the use of these machines is quite limited and expensive. For these reasons, many groups of farmers could not afford them. So, our research team has designed and built a prototype combine harvester prototype (model ENG-MJU-003), which is the small combine harvester. It has a 30 hp engine and is driven by the four wheel drive rubber tires hydrostatic transmission driven. The research team found a problem with the strength of the front axle housing, where it was deflected after the test, as the front axle housing acts as a support housing for the combine harvester. Therefore, this research aimed to determine the strength of the front axle housing of the ENG-MJU-003 harvester by using the finite element method by comparing the front axle housing supporting the weight before and after improvement. The results of the strength analysis showed that the maximum stress of the beams before and after the improvement was 200.4 MPa and 65.4 MPa, the deflection was 0.33 mm and 0.13 mm, the safety factor is 1.2 and 3.8 respectively The results of the strength analysis by finite element method allowed the research team to develop a more appropriate directional support beam. After such improvements, the strength of the front axle housing is higher and is more practical without deflection. The findings of the surface area determination of  two types of  tire indicated that for single tires (four wheel) with 50 psi air pressure of all tire, the average of the surface area is 92,157.78 mm2 with 290.01 kg/cm2 of ground action force. And for double tires (six wheel) the average of the surface area is 111,994.22 mm2 with 290.01kg/cm2 of ground action force. The analysis showed that the pair tire has the surface area more than the single one 19,836.44 mm2 that cause the 17.71 percents difference of the ground action force. And the pair tire can also help about the grip and scraping that make the working in the soft soil easier.
ปัจจุบันเกษตรกรไทยเริ่มนำเครื่องจักรกลเกษตรสำหรับการเก็บเกี่ยวเข้ามาทดแทนแรงงานคนซึ่งมีจำนวนลดลงมาก แต่การใช้งานยังมีข้อจำกัดค่อนข้างมาก และมีราคาแพง ทำให้เกษตรกรไม่สามารถรวมกลุ่มซื้อหามาใช้งานได้ ทีมงานวิจัยจึงได้ออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องเกี่ยวนวดข้าวต้นแบบขึ้น (รุ่น ENG-MJU-003) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องเกี่ยวนวดข้าวขนาดเล็ก เครื่องยนต์ขนาด 30 แรงม้า ขับเคลื่อนด้วยล้อยางแบบไฮโดรสแตติกส์ จากการประเมินเมื่อนำไปทดสอบใช้งานจริงในพื้นที่ พบปัญหาความแข็งแรงของเสื้อเพลาขับหน้าเกิดการโก่งงอ เนื่องจากเสื้อเพลาขับหน้าทำหน้าที่เป็นคานรองรับน้ำหนักของรถเกี่ยวนวด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความแข็งแรงของเสื้อเพลาขับหน้าเครื่องเกี่ยวนวดรุ่น ENG-MJU-003 โดยใช้วิธิไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเสื้อเพลาขับหน้ารองรับน้ำหนักก่อนและหลังการพัฒนาปรับปรุง ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแข็งแรงแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเค้นสูงสุดของเสื้อเพลาขับหน้ารองรับน้ำหนักก่อนและหลังการพัฒนาปรับปรุงมีค่าเท่ากับ 200.4 MPa และ 65.4 MPa ตามลำดับ การโก่งตัวมีค่า 0.33 mm และ 0.13 mm ตามลำดับ ค่าความปลอดภัยเท่ากับ 1.2 และ 3.8 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแข็งแรงด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ทำให้ทราบว่าการพัฒนาปรับปรุงเสื้อเพลาขับหน้ารองรับน้ำหนักมีทิศทางที่เหมาะสมมากขึ้น ภายหลังการปรับปรุงดังกล่าวค่าความแข็งแรงเสื้อเพลาขับหน้าสูงขึ้นและใช้งานได้จริงโดยไม่เกิดการโก่งงอ และผลการทดสอบหาค่าพื้นที่หน้าสัมผัสล้อยางทั้ง 2 กรณี คือ กรณียางเดี่ยว (4 ล้อ) แสดงให้เห็นว่าที่ความดันลม 50 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วเท่ากันทุกล้อ มีค่าพื้นที่หน้าสัมผัสเฉลี่ย 92,157.78 ตารางมิลลิเมตร มีแรงกระทำต่อพื้นดิน 290.01 กิโลพาสคัล  และกรณียางคู่ (6 ล้อ) มีพื้นที่หน้าสัมผัส 111,994.22 ตารางมิลลิเมตร ทำให้แรงกระทำต่อพื้นดิน 238.64 กิโลพาสคัล ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่ายางคู่มีพื้นที่สัมผัสมากกว่ากรณียางเดี่ยว 19,836.44 ตารางมิลลิเมตร มีความแตกต่างของแรงที่กระทำต่อพื้นดินถึง 17.71 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และการใส่ล้อคู่ยังช่วยในการยึดเกาะ การตะกุย ซึ่งมีผลต่อการทำงานในพื้นที่ดินอ่อนได้ดีมากขึ้น
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Agricultural Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมเกษตร))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/826