Title: EVALUATION OF VITAMIN C AND VITAMIN E ON INHIBITION OF PORCINE REPRODUCTIVE AND RESPIRATORY SYNDROME VIRUS IN MARC-145 CELLS AND CYTOTOXICITY IN MONOCYTE-DERIVED MACROPHAGES
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ของวิตามินซีและวิตามินอีต่อการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของ ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในเซลล์ MARC-145 และศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด monocyte-derived macrophages
Authors: Phichanan Suebsa-ard
พิชานันท์ สืบสอาด
Wasin Charerntantanakul
วศิน เจริญตัณธนกุล
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส
วิตามินซี
วิตามินอี
ต้านไวรัส
MARC-145
monocyte-derived macrophages
PRRSV
vitamin C
vitamin E
antiviral
MARC-145
monocyte-derived macrophages
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome is caused by PRRS virus (PRRSV) which belongs to family Arteriviridae. It causes serious loss to swine industry. The virus can mutate rapidly, thus currently available vaccines cannot protect pigs from various PRRSV isolates and affect pregnant gilts. The objective of this study is to assess the effect of vitamin C and vitamin E on inhibition of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus in MARC-145 cells and cytotoxicity in monocyte-derived macrophages. The tested vitamins vitamin C and vitamin E, which can be found in a variety of plants. The non-cytotoxic concentrations were determined in MARC-145 cells and were 3.91 and 15.63 ug/mL for vitamin C and vitamin E, respectively. Then, cytopathic effect and immunoperoxidase monolayer assay showed that the tested vitamins can inhibit PRRSV replication. And then to assess the effect of vitamins non-cytotoxic was determined in MDM by counting cells with a hemocytometer. The non-cytotoxic concentrations were determined in MDM cells was 31.25 ug/mL for vitamin C and vitamin E.
โรคพีอาร์อาร์เอส (porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome) ในสุกร เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสใน Family Arteriviridae ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักของเกษตรกรในปัจจุบัน เชื้อไวรัส พีอาร์อาร์เอสมีการกลายพันธุ์อยู่ตลอดเวลา ทำให้วัคซีนที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสได้อย่างครอบคลุม และส่งผลกระทบต่อสุกรที่กำลังตั้งท้อง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของวิตามินซีและวิตามินอีต่อการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในเซลล์ MARC-145 และศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด monocyte-derived macrophages (MDM) ซึ่งสามารถพบวิตามินซีและวิตามินอีได้ในพืชผักผลไม้เกือบทุกชนิด ทำการทดสอบโดยการนำวิตามินซีและวิตามินอีมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ MARC-145 โดยเลือกความเข้มข้นที่มากที่สุดที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ MARC-145 ได้แก่ 3.91 และ 15.63  ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ด้วยวิธี crystal violet staining จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสด้วยวิธี Cytopathic effect และ Immunoperoxidase monolayer assay พบว่า วิตามินที่ทดสอบสามารถยับยั้งไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสได้ จึงนำไปศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด MDM โดยวิธีนับเซลล์ภายใต้กล้องด้วย Hemocytometer พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของวิตามินซีและวิตามินอีที่มากที่สุดที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด MDM คือ 31.25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Biotechnology))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/827